Archive for October, 2012


PPT-MCQ


Chapter 1: Constructors, Inheritance, and Polymorphism

2 .A computer program is a means to an end. Which of the following about “the end” is true?

A) The end will normally be information needed to solve a problem.

B) The end will normally be input needed to solve the program.

C) The end will normally be process needed to solve the program.

D) None of the above.

Answer: A

3. Which one is true?

A) The programming process is a problem solving process.

B) The programming process is a data transformation process.

C) The programming process is a coding process.

D) The programming process is problem-defining process.

Answer: A

4. In a programming process, what the programmer must do carry out before moving from one activity to the next?

A. Documenting procedures

B. Model design activities

C. Checking procedures

D. Compilation

Answer: C

5.  Which of the following is or are included in problem definition?

A. Output

B. What the output is look like

C. Input

D. Processing algorithm

Answer: A, B, C

6. In the problem definition, which of the following do we use to describe the output that is to be printed?

A. Print chart

B. Display system layout sheet

C. A record format form

D. All of the above

Answer: A

7. In the problem definition, which of the following do we use to describe the output that is to be displayed on VDT?

A. Print chart

B. Display system layout sheet

C. A record format form

D. All of the above

Answer: B

9. Which of the following defines an algorithm?

A. It is a graphical representation of a program flow

B. It is the documentation of program logic

C. It is a list of the sequence of steps required to solve the problem

D. It is the actual program code

Answer: C

10. What is used for keeping track of the number of times something occurs in a program?

A. A loop

B. A counter

C. A decision construct

D. None of the above

Answer: B

14. Which of the following defines an algorithm?

A. It is a symbolic representation an algorithm

B. It is the documentation of program logic

C. It is a list of the sequence of steps required to solve the problem

D. It is the actual program code

Answer: C

16. A source program written in a High-level language is translated into __________ using a special translator program?

A. Object program

B. Assembly program

C. IL program

D. Byte code

Answer: A

19. During testing what type or types or error are eliminated?

A. Syntax Error

B. Logic Error

C. Execution time error

D. None of the above

Answer: A, B

Chapter 2:                      

Introduction to Structured Programming

 

21. Today in developing a program, major emphasis is given on which aspects?

A. Efficient algorithms and techniques to save computer time and memory.

B. Easily understood logic.

C. Easy maintenance

D. Low usage of costly disk space

Answer: B, C

22. Which of the following the term structured programming refers to?

A. A collection of techniques to follow for program developing

B. A collection of library code to help programmers

C. A collection hardware for fast processing

D. A collection of efficient logic

Answer: A

24. Which type of subroutines is frequently used for complex processing that is needed by many users, such as mathematical or statistical routines or the sorting of files?

A. Internal

B. External

Answer: B

26. What do we do to identify a module?

A. A module is given a abbreviated name

B. A module is given a name which reflects what the module does and a number is included with name

C. A module is given name with a special prefix.

D. None of the above

Answer: B

34. Which of the following are related to structured programming?

A. To-down programming

B. Use of control structures – loop, selection, sequence

C. Functional programming

D. OOP

Answer: A

36. The likelihood of error in a small and limited purpose serving module is reduced. Why?

A. Because each module is written by an individual team

B. Because it is commented well while coding

C. Because the purpose and size of the each module is limited

D. All of the above

Answer: C

37. In modular programming, each program contains a main module, which controls everything that happens but it transfers control to submodules so that they can perform their function. Then, which of the following is true?

A. Each submodule exits program when it has performed its function.

B. Each submodule returns control to the main module when it has performed its function.

C. Each submodule calls an exit module when it has performed its function.

D. None

Answer: A,B,C

38. A printed line that contains information about a single entity is which of the following?

A. Group indication

B. Heading line

C. Detail Line

D. Printed line

Answer: C

39. The subroutine that is part of the program that uses is ______________.

A. An internal subroutine

B. An external subroutine

C. None

Answer: A

40. After a subroutine has finished its work what will happen?

A. The program end

B. Control is returned transferred to the caller of the subroutine

C. Control is transferred to the exit routine

D. None

Answer: B

42. The instructions that transfers control to the subroutine and back again are commonly known as ___________.

A. Call instruction

B. Return instruction

C. Call and return instructions

D. Any of the three

Answer: B

47. Which of the following is/are true for structure chart?

A. It does not show the exact processing steps

B. It does not show what modules will be called under what condition

C. It does not show function to perform

D. It does not show relationship between modules

Answer: A,C

48. Reading of first record in a file prior to entering a loop that is executed until EOF is reached is known as ___________.

A. Active read

B. Priming read

C. Data read

D. Read record

Answer: B

49. Pseudocode is _____________.

A. language dependent

B. language independent

C. a flowcharting tool

D. a .NET compliant language

Answer: B

Chapter 3: Conditions that Control Processing

51. How many ways contents of two variables can be compared?

A. Four

B. Five

C. Six

D. Seven

Answer: A

52. The condition A > B is equivalent to which of the following?

A. A > B

B. B = A

C. A <  B

D. NOT (B > A)

Answer: D

Which of the following will produce the same result as the above does?

A. IF A = B THEN

Instruction-1

ELSE

Instruction-2

END IF

B. IF B > A THEN

Instruction-2

ELSE

Instruction-1

END IF

C. IF B ? A THEN

Instruction-1

ELSE

Instruction-2

END IF

D. IF B < A THEN

Instruction-2

ELSE

Instruction-1

END IF

Answer: D

54. Which of the following exchanges the contents in memory locations X and Y?

A. move Y to X

move X to Y

B. move X to TEMP

move Y to X

move TEMP to Y

Answer: B

55. Boolean algebra (Boolean Logic) works with which type of variables (fields)?

A. Fields that represent numeric values

B. Fields that represent textual values

C. Fields that represent Boolean values

D. Fields that represent decimal values

Answer: C

56. What value a Boolean filed (variable) can have?

A. Any vale

B. Only Textual data

C. Either true or false

D. Only numeric value

Answer: C

59. When the expression A AND B is true?

A. If A is true and B is true

B. If A is false and B is false

C. Either A is true or B is true

D. Either A is false or B is false

Answer: A

60. NOT A is false _____________.

A. if A is true

B. if A is false

Answer: A

61. Say a = 5 and b = 9

Now consider the Boolean expression NOT (a < b)

This expression evaluates to ____.

A. true

B. false

Answer: B

62. NOT (3 > 5) AND (5 > 3)

This expression will evaluate to _________.

A. true

B. false

Answer: A

63. Which of the following is used to represent the possible values of combinations of conditions?

A. Decision table

B. Truth table

C. Argument table

D. Function table

Answer: B

64. If three are n number of conditions what will be the number of rows of possible combinations in the truth table?

A. n2

B. n*n

C. 2n

D. n/2

Answer: C

65. Two Boolean expressions are equivalent _________________________.

A. When they have the same values for all combinations of conditions.

B. When they have the same values for any one combination of conditions.

Answer: A

66.  Which of the following is compound condition?

A. More than one conditions used in the same subroutine

B. More than one conditions that are logically related

C. More than one conditions  that are combined using Boolean operators

D. None of the above

Answer: C

67. Which of the following is or are true about a condition?

A. It is used to control  submodules from the main module in a program

B. It is used to control a loop

C. It is used to select from  among two alternatives for processing

D. It is used to display output of a program

Answer: B, C

68. Which of the following is or are used as input editing techniques?

A. Desk checking

B. Sequence checking

C. Restricted-value test

D. Counter technique

Answer: B, C

69. What is an error routine?

A. Instructions that causes errors

B. Instructions that prevents errors to occur

C. Instructions that are executed when an error is encountered during processing

D. Suspicious instructions that are skipped during processing

Answer: C

70. If you find a sequence error during processing, which of the following option will be suitable?

A. Display error message and terminate processing?

B. Display an error message and wait for the operator and the operator to some corrective action

C. Make a record of the error so that it can be corrected later and continue processing ignoring the error

D. None of the above

Answer: A

71. If you find an invalid input during processing, which of the following option will be suitable?

A. Display error message and terminate processing?

B. Display an error message and wait for the operator and the operator to some corrective action

C. Make a record of the error so that it can be corrected later and continue processing ignoring the error

D. None of the above

Answer: B

72. In batch a process where data is stored on a key field (or fields), which type of input editing technique is useful?

A. Desk checking

B. Sequence checking

C. Restricted-value test

D. Counter technique

Answer: B

73. When counter technique can be used?

A. In batch processing where  data is stored on a key filed

B. When number of data record to be read be known in advance

C. When number of data is over 10000

D. When data is very few

Answer: B

Chapter 4: Complex Combinations of Conditions

74. Which is used to plan and document processing that involves complex combinations of conditions?

A. Flow chart

B. Structure chart

C. HIPO Chart

D. Decision table

Answer: D

75. Which of the following is true for a decision table?

A. It is a tool for identifying and documenting modules in a program

B. It is a tool for showing what happens in a program modules

C. It is a tool for planning and documenting processing that involves complex combinations of conditions

D. It is a tool for developing algorithm

Answer: C

76. ____________ are best suited to documenting complex decisions involving combinations of conditions.

A. Flow charts

B. Structure charts

C. HIPO Charts

D. Decision tables

Answer: D

77. Is the order of rules in a decision table important?

A. Yes

B. No

Answer: B

78. What do we call a situation in which more than one rule of a decision table may be applied for a given combination of conditions?

A. Contradiction

B. Confusion

C. Conflict

D. Redundancy

Answer: D

79. A situation in a decision table in which the same combinations of conditions lead to different actions is referred to as ______________.

A. Contradiction

B. Confusion

C. Conflict

D. Redundancy

Answer: A

80. It is possible to move part of the condition from the condition stub to the condition entries and part of the action from the action stub to the action entries. What do we call such a table?

A. mixed-entry decision table

B. compound decision table

C. extended-entry decision table

D. complex-entry decision table

Answer: C

Chapter 5: Control Breaks

81. A common requirement of generating business report is inclusion of__________.

A. company heading

B. detail line

C. various subtotals as well as a final total.

D. None

Answer: C

82. What do we call the field in input record that is used to sequence the file?

A. Control break

B. Control field

C. Control area

D. Control loop

Answer: B

83. Which field is checked to determine when a subtotal is to be printed?

A. Total field

B. Control field

C. ID field

D. None

Answer: B

84. Where do we use control break situation using control field?

A. In business analysis

B. In printing business report

C. In structure report

D. In structure chart

Answer: B

85. Line printed at the top of the pages of a report is_________.

A. Heading line

B. Final line

C. Detail line

D. None

Answer: A

86. Which of the following is heading line?

A. A line that contains sales amount for each item.

B. A line that prints subtotal for each item.

C. A line that final total in the report.

D. A line printed that identifies the contents of each column.

Answer: D

87. In printing report all the input records for an item are grouped together to facilitate printing the item’s total. How this grouping is accomplished?

A. Sorting the input file by control field.

B. Changing the order of the input fields.

C. Checking sequence error in records.

D. None

Answer: A

88. You are using employee files to print pay report and the file sorted in ascending order by employee number. In a loop which condition should you say is a control break?

A. When new employee number is equal to the previous employee number.

B. When new employee number is greater than previous employee number.

C. When new employee number is 0.

D. When new employee number is less than previous employee number.

Answer: B

89. What do we call a control break that is encountered when processing the first record in an ordered file?

A. Control field

B. False control break.

C. Page break

D. Line break.

Answer: B

90. In which of the following tools there is in option for branching?

A. Structure chart

B. HIPO chart

C. Flow chart

D. N-S flowchart

Answer: C

91. Which one does not use branching?

A. Conventional flowchart

B. N-S Flowchart

Answer: B

92. Which is the following is true for a loop structure?

A. One instruction must check the end of the loop.

B. At least one instruction must alter the condition being tested if the loop is to be terminated.

C. At least one instruction must beak the loop.

D. None

Answer: B

93. CASE structure can be categorized as a _________

A. Selection structure.

B. Loop structure.

C. Sequence structure.

D. None

Answer: A

94.  What do you mean by the term “single spacing”?

A. Printing with no blank lines between report lines.

B. Separating report lines.

C. Printing a blank line between report lines.

D. None.

Answer: A

95. What do you mean by the term “double spacing”?

A. Printing one blank line between report lines.

B. Printing two blank lines between report lines.

C. Printing no blank line between report lines.

D. Printing page break.

Answer: A

96. What do you mean by the term “triple spacing”?

A. Printing one blank line between report lines.

B. Printing two blank lines between report lines.

C. Printing no blank line between report lines.

D. Printing page break.

Answer: B

Chapter 6: Multi-level Control Breaks

97. In processing business file, you find that there are number of levels of subtotals. Each different level of subtotal is control by different control field. This situation is defined as __________.

A. Multi-level control break.

B. Multi-level condition break.

C. Multi-level loop break.

D. None.

Answer: A

98. Processing that produces more than one level of subtotal is________.

A. Multi-level control break.

B. Multi-level condition break.

C. Multi-level loop break.

D. None

Answer: A

99. The most significant field in the ordering of a file and the field that changes least frequently is ________________________.

A. Minor control field.

B. Major control field.

C. Master Field.

D. Control break.

Answer: B

100. The least significant field in the ordering of a file and the field that changes most frequently is ______.

A. Minor control field.

B. Major control field.

C. Master Field.

D. control break

Answer: A

101. The other than the major or minor control field, present only when there are three or more control fields is _____.

A. Minor control field.

B. Major control field.

C. master field

D. Intermediate-level control field.

Answer: D

102. Which of the following is group-indication technique in printing reports?

A. Printing one line for each input record

B. Printing value of a control field for each input record

C. Printing value of a control field only when the value changes

D. None of the above

Answer: C

103. What do we call a report that does not contain detail lines?

A. Detail-printed report

B. Group-printed report

C. Grouped report

D. Sorted report

Answer: B

104. In which type of report one line summarizes more than one input record?

A. Detail-printed

B. Group-printed

Answer: B

105. What is call action?

A. A temporary transfer of control another module.

B. To return control to another module.

C. To transfer value to another module.

D. None

Answer: A

106.What is go-to action?

A. A temporary transfer of control another module.

B. To return control to another module.

C. To transfer value to another module.

D. A permanent transfer of control another module.

Answer: D

108. In HIPO chart, _________________________.

A. One page is prepared for each module.

B. One page is created for all the modules.

C. One page is prepared for the main module.

D. None.

Answer: A

109. Which three of the following are shown in HIPO chart?

A. what data is used by the module (input)

B. the processing steps performed by the module (process)

C. the fields changed or records written by the module (output)

D. the control fields ( control)

Answer: A, B, C

110. The first step in preparing HIPO chart is to develop _________.

A. a structure chart.

B. a pseudocode.

C. a program flow chart.

D. a process chart.

Answer: A

111. Which of the following is the main disadvantage of a HIPO chart?

A. It is straightforward.

B. It is neatly documented.

C. It is bulky; since it contains one page for each module.

D. It is difficult to understand.

Answer: C

Chapter 7 Tables

 

2. Data items those are of the same type are considered to be what

A. Homogeneous data

B. Paired data

C. Single data.

D. None.

Answer A

3. What is homogeneous data

A. Data items those are of same length

B. Data items those are of the same type

C. Textual data items

D. Numeric data items

Answer B

in which the argument entry is the upper or lower limit of a range of values is ___________. What

A. a segmented table

B. a discrete table

Answer A

12. How search argument is compared in case of a segmented table in ascending order to find an entry

A. The search ends when we find a table argument that is equal to the search argument.

B. The search ends when we find a table argument that is less than the search argument

C. The search ends when we find a table argument that is greater or equal to the search argument

D. None

Answer C

13. How search argument is compared in case of a segmented table in descending order to find an entry

A. The search ends when we find a table argument that is equal to the search argument.

B. The search ends when we find a table argument that hat is less than the search argument

C. The search ends when we find a table argument that hat is greater or equal to the search argument

D. None

Answer B

14. For which type of tables the binary search is a more efficient technique

A. Large tables.

B. Small tables.

C. A table with 500 entries.

D. None.

15. When the binary search is used, in what order the argument table should be

A. Ascending order

B. Descending order

C. Either ascending or descending order

D. None

Answer C [it must be sorted]

16. Which of the following is an advantage of direct table addressing

A. Argument entries can be accessed without having to search the function table.

B. Function entries can be accessed without having to search the argument table.

C. Entries can be searched faster.

D. None

Answer C

Chapter 8 Multiprocessing Sequential Access

 

1.  A relatively permanent file that contains information used regularly is a __________________.

A. Transaction file

B. Master file

C. Index file

D. Data file

Answer B

2. What is a master file

A. A relatively permanent file that contains information used

B. A relatively temporary file that contains information used to update or maintain master information

C. A relatively permanent file  that contains valuable information

D. A relatively permanent file  that contains on transactional information

Answer A

5. What is a transaction file

6. Ii is a method of reading or writing a file in which first record is processed first and then the second and so on. What the method is

A. Sequential access.

B. Serial access.

C. Direct access

D. Binary access.

Answer B

7. In sequential access, which of the following is true

A. First record is processed first and then the second and so on

B. Records are processed in sequence of key field.

C. Records are processed in random

D. None.

Answer B

8. A special case serial access where in which records in the file are accessed in order of one or more field is ___________.

A. Sequential access.

B. Random access.

C. Direct access.

D. None.

Answer A

9. Processing in which data is accumulated over a period of time and then processed as a group is ____________.

A. Transaction processing

B. Data processing

C. Batch processing

D. File processing.

Answer C

10. File-processing activities include which of the following

A. Scheduling

B. Maintaining

C. Updating

D. Referencing

Answer B, C, D

11. Any activity that changes the number of records in a master file is _______________.

A. Updating

B. Maintaining

C. Scheduling

D. Creating

Answer B

12. Referencing means __________________.

A. Extracting information from file

B. Changing the contents of records in a master file.

C. Changing the contents of records in a transaction file.

D. None

Answer A

13. Initial creation of master file is considered as __________________

A. Maintenance activity

B. Updating

C. Referencing

D. None

Answer A

14. For which purpose Magnetic tape is used for

A. backing up files

B. archiving files

C. mirroring files

D. splitting files

Answer A

15. What does backing up mean

A. Providing a way to restore a master file in case the current version of the master file can no longer be used.

B. Providing a way to restore a transaction file in case the current version of the master file can no longer be used.

C. Providing a way to restore an archive file in case the current version of the master file can no longer be used.

D.  None

Answer A

16. We mean by grandfather-father-son

A. It is a technique for archiving a master file in tape

B. It is a technique for backing up a master file on tape.

C. It is a technique for splitting a master file in disk.

D. It is a technique for creating a master file.

Answer B

17. A file to which records are added by placing them after the records already in the file – what is it called

A. A batch file

B. A exe file

C. An assembly file

D. A piggyback file

Answer D

18. Volatility rate means

A. Number of records per storage unit of a file during creation.

B. A measure of relative number of records in a file that are altered during an update run.

C. A measure of relative amount of change in a master file.

D. None

Answer C

19. Activity rate means

A. Number of records per storage unit of a file during creation.

B. A measure of relative number of records in a file that are altered during an update run.

C. A measure of relative amount of change in a master file.

D. None

Answer B

Chapter 9 Multiprocessing Sequential Access

 

1. What does “direct access” mean

A. ability to store any amount of data

B. ability to extract information fast

C. ability to go directly to any record without having to read the first read all the preceding records

D. None

Answer C

2. DASD stands for

A. Digital Access Storage Device

B. Direct Address Storage Device

C. Direct Access Storage Device

D. Dynamic Access Storage Device

Answer C

6. When a readwrite head of the disk is positioned at a particular track, which one of the following is true

A. The top readwrite head on the accessing mechanism is positioned at the same track of the surface it reads from and to which it writes to.

B. The bottom readwrite head on the accessing mechanism is positioned at the same track of the surface it reads from and to which it writes to.

C. All the readwrite heads on the accessing mechanism are positioned at the same track of the surface they read from and to which they write to.

D. None

Answer C

7. The collection tracks of the same number, all of which can be accessed with a single positioning of the accessing mechanism of the disk, is known as __________________.

A. Track

B. Sector

C. Cylinder

D. Head

Answer C

8. What do we use in conjunction with a table name to specify a particular element of a table

A. Catalogue

B. Counter

C. Map

D. Index

Answer D

9. A file from which records may be retrieved directly by means of one or more indexes and can be accessed sequentially is _________________.

A. Master file

B. Indexed file

C. Data file

D. Transaction file

Answer B

10. Indexes provide the location of the record in the file so that ____________________________________.

A. The system can store the location.

B. The file can be sorted easily.

C. The system can go directly to the location to retrieve that specific data.

D. None

Answer C

11. Indexed files provide not only direct access to records but also sequential access.

A. True

B. False

Answer A

12.When processing is online, how the activity and volatility rate is measured

A. By measuring the amount of change in a processing run.

B. By measuring the amount of change per unit of time.

C. By measuring the amount of change unit process

D. None

Answer C

16. ISAM file is divided into which three areas

A. Prime data area

B. The index

C. The bottom area.

D. The overflow area

Answer A, B, D

17. The prime data area of an ISAM file is used for what

A. For the over flown records

B. For the records themselves at the time the file is created.

C. For track index

D. None

Answer B

18. The records in the prime data area in an ISAM file must be _______________________.

A. fixed-length

B. variable length

C. both

D. character data

Answer A

19. Which of the following is the lowest leveled index in an ISAM file

A. master index

B. track index

C. cylinder index

Answer B

20. Which of the following is the highest leveled index in an ISAM file

A. master index

B. track index

C. cylinder index

Answer C

21. When a specific record is to be retrieved from an ISAM file, _________________ Fill the blank.

A. The lowest level index is searched first.

B. The highest level index is searched first.

C. The mid level index is searched first.

D. None

Answer B

22. IOCS stands for _____________.

A. Input Output Control System

B. Input Output Cache System

C. Input Output Control Storage

D. Input Output Common Storage

Answer A

23. IOCS is ______________.

A. Part of the operating system that handles file creation and management

B. Part of the operating system that handles reading and writing of records

C. Part of the operating system that handles printing of files

D. None

Answer B

24. Online real-time is _________________.

A. A system in which the output from processing a transaction is received immediately and affects the activity taking place.

B. A system in which the output from processing a transaction is received in batch and affects the activity taking place.

C. A system in which the output from processing a transaction is received through internet and affects the activity taking place.

D. None

Answer A

25. Any reference to a VSAM file is to a ______________________.

A. Master index

B. Primary key

C. ID

D. Key-sequence data set

Answer D

26. Which of the following is a key-sequence data set

A. a data set (or file) in sequence on a key field

B. a data set (or file) in sequence on a master index

C. a data set (or file) in sequence on a track

D. none

Answer A

27. Choose those that a VSAM file is capable of handling

A. Fixed-length record

B. Variable length record

C. Both

D. None

Answer C

28. A record that requires differing amounts of storage and may change over time is __________.

A. Fixed-length record

B. Variable-length record

C. Binary record

D. Textual record

Answer B

29. What makes VSAM files independent of any particular type disk

A. Tracks and cylinder are of part of the logical scheme for locating record

B. Tracks and cylinder are not of part of the logical scheme for locating record

C. It is sequential

D. It is random

Answer B

30. VSAM files are dependent on the particular type of disk.

A. True

B. False

Answer B

31. Records are located in a VSAM file ____________________________.

A. By means of track and cylinder indexes

B. By using hash algorithm

C. By their displacement from the start of the file

D. By their displacement from the end of the file

Answer C

32. Which of the following is defined by control interval

A. In ISAM files the unit of storage that is transferred on a read or write operation

B. In VSAM files the unit of storage that is transferred on a read or write operation

C. In random files the unit of storage that is transferred on a read or write operation

D. None

Answer B

33. The space for a VSAM file cane divided into ____________________ and ________________.

A. Control breaks

B. Control chunks

C. Control intervals

D. Control areas

Answer C, D

34. What is a control area

A. In a VSAM file, collection of control intervals

B. In an ASAM file, collection of control intervals

C. In a random file, collection of control intervals

D. In a text file, collection of control intervals

Answer A

35. Which one is the lowest-level index in a VSAM file

A. Data set

B. Key set

C. Sequence set

D. Master set

Answer C

36. A fully indexed file contains _________________.

A. An index entry for each record

B. An index entry for key record

C. Track index for location record

D. Sequence set for locating record

Answer A

37. Which one of the four means hashing

A. To locate sequence in a VSAM file

B. To search the master index in an ISAM file.

C. Deriving the location for a record in a random file from the record key

D. To search an item in a fully indexed file

Answer C

38. The hashing algorithm yields ___________________.

A. a relative track number

B. both a relative track number and the position of the record in the track

C. Either A or B

D. Both A and B

Answer C

39. A random file has one distinct advantage over index files, which one is this

A. speed of access

B. the way records are accessed

C. efficiency in storage management

D. all

Answer A

Chapter-1

Which is/are translation program(s)?

a)    Compiler             b) Generator                     c) Assembler                     d) Interpreter   e)

Choose the correct answer.

a)      √An assembler language is a low-level language

b)     √A generator program uses the problem descriptions in the source program to generate an object program.

c)      √RPG II is an example of a problem-oriented language.

d)     BASIC, COBOL, Pascal, FORTRAN, RPG II follows ANSI standards.

Which is/are true?

a)      A counter is a drive for keeping track of the number of times something occurs.

b)     The sequence of steps are called algorithm√.

c)      Memory is a part of the computer in which data and instructions can be stored. √

d)     Despite having the limitations, we use computer to solve very complex problems√.

e)      All of the above.

  1. Choose the correct answer.

a)      En error that occurs while a program is being executed called execution error. √

b)     ANSI stands for American National Standards

c)      A computer can perform an arithmetic operations such as addition, subtraction, division, multiplication√

d)     The programming process is also called a problem solving process. √

e)      All of the above

 

  1. Which is/are true?

a)      CRT is not stands for cathode ray tube.                c) CRT is stands for cathod ray tube.

b)     CRT is stands for cathode ray tube. √                    d) Both b & c

 

  1. Which activity must occur simultaneously with the other five activities?

a)    Defining the problem                    b) Documenting √          c) Coding the program

d)   Preparing algorithm                      e) Debugging & testing

 

  1. VDT stands for:

a)    Virtual display terminal               b) Visual display terminal√       c) Visual display term

d)   Virtual display term

  1. What is bug?

a)    An error in a computer program. √        b) A debug in a computer program.

c)    An error in a computer                                d) Virtual display term

  1. Which is/are true?

a)    A File is made up of Collection of records.√       b) Fields contains a record

c)    Item is another name of field√                                 d) Programmer The person who writes the program. √

e) Terminal at the beginning and end of the flowchart.√

Input              b. output    c. Terminal       d. Process√

Chapter-2,3

1. An early stage in the development of structured programming is called-

a) Top Down Programming   b) Modular Programming           c)   Structured Coding    d) GOTOless Programming

2. Different programs can work simultaneously on different parts of the same program, it is possible if the modules are-

a) Independent              b)dependent                 c) a & b                         d)   None

3. The another name for a structure chart is/are

a) VTOC         b) Visual Table Of Comments                      c)        a & b                 d)           none

4. “Two outline not allowed in a sequence structure is the decision outline” it is-

a) True           b)   false

5.“REPEAT subroutine UNTIL condition- A”, this statement is-

a) False         b)   true

6.“Flowcharts are easier than structure charts for the user to understand”, this is –

a) False         b) true

7.“BASIC, FORTRAN77, Pascal and RPG II, provides FOR loops that are controlled by a counter”, is this true?

a) Yes  b) No

8.Boolean variables have values of ‘true’ or ‘false’-this sentence is/are…….

a) True          b)   false

9.“Instead of AND, OR & Not, Boolean algebra uses addition, subtraction, multiplication & division” this is-

a) True           b)   false

10.The comparison of……. values is represented in a program flowchart by the decision outline.

a) 2                 b)   3          c)  4          d)  5

11.Which is/are not correct?

a) A AND (B OR C) = (A AND B) OR (A AND C)     b) A OR (B AND C) =  (A OR B) AND (A OR C)

c) NOT (A AND B) = NOT A OR NOT B                   d) NOT (A OR B) = NOT A AND NOT B        e) None

12.Which language(s) is/are represented by “on” or “off,” rather than “true” or “false”

a) BASIC         b) COBOL       c) FORTRAN              d) RPG            e) Pascal

13.“BASIC, COBOL, FORTRAN and RPG are used in IF-THEN-ELSE instructions,” this is-

a)                 True    b)    false

14.“IF (SEX = ‘M’) AND (AGE >=65) THEN,” this is follows-

A   Pascal                   b)  FORTRAN             c)  BASIC        d) COBOL

15.“RPG uses Boolean algebra extensively,” is this possible?

a) Yes                   b)    No

16.”Processing that checks the validity of data,” is called–

a)                Input Editing                       b)   Error Routine       c) Sentinel Value                 d)   Truth Table

17. Which is/are true? (Choose two)

a)                 A module transfer control (branch) to another module.

b)                 Internal subroutine is represented in a program flowchart by a horizontally striped process outline.

c)                 Using subroutine results slower execution.           D) All of the above

18. Which is/are true? (Choose all that apply)

a)                A properly subdivided module will have at least two modules at the next lower level.

b)                 Structure chart is a technique in top down programming.

c)                 The modules will usually appear in the program in module number order.

d)                 All of the above

19. Boolean logic is also called Boolean algebra.

a) True                      b) False

20. Detecting End Of Data we use only Counters.

a) True                       b) False

21. Which is/are true?

a) The comparison of two values is represented in a program flowchart by decision outline.

b) Boolean algebra is also known as Boolean logic.

c) NOT is used to change the value of a Boolean expression from true to false or vs.

d) a & c           e) a & b           f) All of the above

22. If A,C = T and B,D=F then what will be the result of: A and((B or D)and(D or C) or A)

a) True          b) False

23.If we have 4 conditions then how many rows will be available in the Truth table?

a) 4     b) 8                 c) 16               d) 32              e) None of the above

24.The truth table is commonly used to represent the possible values of combinations of conditions.

a) True           b) False

25.Which is/are true?

a) Two Boolean expressions are equivalent if they have the same values for all combinations of conditions.

b) Parentheses should not be used whenever there may be any possible confusion over what is intended.

c) The normal order of Boolean expression is NOT, AND, OR.

d) a & c           e) b& c

26.Which is/are true? (Choose two)

a)If a program will not function properly unless the data in a field meets certain criteria, that field should be tested before the data is used.

b)To detect End-of-File there are two techniques a sequential value and a counter.

c)The sentinel value is a predetermined value that is placed in a dummy record at the end of the data file.

d)The counter is a predetermined value that is placed in a dummy record at the end of the data file.

27.Input editing follows which techniques:

a) Sentinel value        b) Restricted-value test    c) Miscellaneous other tests        d) All are true

28.The solutions that we will develop will use go-to instructions; that is, they will be part of what is sometimes called GOTOless programming.

a) True                                   b) False

29.We can therefore break the algorithm down into the following components.

a) Initialization       b) Processing of data                     c) End-of-file processing   d) None of the above

30.Which is/are true? (Choose two)

a)The error is also called bug

b)If a compiler, generator, assembler is used, the entire program is processed as a unit.

c)A compiler, generator, assembler or interpreter are not called translation program.

d) If systex error are detected, assembler program and some compiler, generators will go further.

31. Commonly used to represent the possible values of combinations of conditions is called?

a)Truth table.                B)Binary table  c)Boolean algebra.         D)None of these.

 

Chapter -4

 

Q1.An indication of an action to be taken under a rule in a decision table is called:

  1. Action stub
  2. Action entry
  3. Condition stub
  4. Condition entry

Q2. More than one rule applies in a given situation is called:

  1. Condition entry
  2. B.     Redundancy
  3. Contradiction
  4. None of then above

Q3. A tool for planning and documenting processing that involves complex combinations of condition is called

  1. Redundancy
  2. Contradiction
  3. Action entry
  4. D.     None of then above

Q4. We can’t use CASE in N-S flow chart

  1. True
  2. B.     False

Q5. A change in the value in a control field between consecutive records in a file is called:

  1. Control break
  2. False Control break
  3. Multiple Control break
  4. Above all

Q6. A list of conditions in a decision table is called:

  1. Action stub
  2. Action entry
  3. Condition stub
  4. Condition entry

Q7. The numbers of any module that can call the module being documented recorded between the input and process sections in a HIPO chart?

A True

B. False

Q8. What is true about false control break?

  1. When we get false control break we do not want to print the final total line and add to the final line
  2. When we get false control break we do not want to print the final total line but we want to add to the final line
  3. All of the above are true
  4. All of the above are false

Q9.How can we know that we have reached the bottom of a page?

  1. A.     We will first deter mine the number lines
  2. When we get a false control break
  3. All of the above are true
  4. All of the above are false

 

 

Chapter 5, 6, 7

 

  1. Table is one of the most powerful ——-?
    1. Homogeneous data items.
    2. B.     Programming tools.
    3. Results processing.
    4. Array.
    5. Tables can be used to hold information that is required in processing and also to store the results of processing.
      1. A.     True
      2. False
      3. Two tables with the same number of elements and some logical relationship are called?
        1. Array table.
        2. Single table
        3. C.      Paired table
        4. None of these.

4. Accessing a function table directly without first searching an argument table is known as—?

  1. A.     Direct table addressing.
  2. Table addressing.
  3. Direct addressing.
  4. Table direct addressing.
  5. An argument table in which each entry represents a particular value that will be compared with a search argument in a attempt to find an exact match is called?
    1. Segmented argument table
    2. B.     Discrete table
    3. Single table
    4. Paired table.

6. An argument table with no corresponding function table is called?

  1. A.     Single table.
  2. Paired table.
  3. Direct table addressing.
  4. None.

7. An argument table in which the argument entry is the upper or lower limit of a range of values is called?

  1. A.     Segmented table.
  2. Argument table.
  3. Segmented for computer table.
  4. Argument for a descending table.

8. Which argument is true for referencing table Entries?

  1. To refer to an entry in a table, we must specify the name of the table.
  2. We must indicate the specific entry in some way.
  3. An individual table entry is specified by an index enclosed in parentheses following the table name.
  4. D.     All are true.

9. Which statement is true for binary search? (Choose three)

  1. A.     Binary search is more efficient searching technique for large tables.
  2. Binary search is much easier to program than a sequential search.
  3. C.      The argument table must be in ascending or descending order.
  4. D.     The search argument is first compared with the argument entry in the middle of theargument table.

10.In 2n > E, If the maximum number of comparison is n & the number of entries E, how many comparisons needed for 450 entries.

  1. 6 times
  2. 7 times
  3. c.       8 times
  4. 9 times

11…A table that can be visualized as containing more than a single column is called?

  1. One-dimensional table.
  2. b.  Multi-dimensional table.
  3. Search argument table
  4. Index.

Chapter – 9

1. Index file provide——–?

  1. C.      Location of a record
  2. D.     Direct access to record.
  3. E.      Sequential access.
  4. None.

2. ISAM, VSAM and full index this three methods relates to–?

  1. C.      Indexing
  2. Methods.
  3. Technique.
  4. Particular indexing.

3. Prime data area, the index and the overflow area are the main areas of ——-?

  1. a.      ISAM.
  2. Disk space.
  3. VSAM.
  4. Fixed-length records.

4. Which statement is true for ISAM indexes –?

  1. Two commonly indexes are track index and master index.
  2. D.     Big ISAM file also have a master index.
  3. At the lower level is the cylinder index.
  4. Higher level index in the track index.

5. Overflow areas allow for the ———- to the file?

  1. a.      Addition of records
  2. Deletion of records
  3. Updating of records
  4. None.

6. The input output control system of the computer will terminate processing if———-?

  1. a.  There is a sequence error
  2. b.  An attempt is made to write two records with the same key field value.
  3. There is a sequence checking
  4. None.

7. The VSAM is capable of handling ———? (Choose two)

  1. Key-Sequence data set.
  2. b.  Fixed-length records
  3. c.   Variable-length records
  4. Control interval.

 

8. The lowest level index in a VSAM file is called ———?

  1. a.  Sequence set.
  2. Fixed-length records
  3. Variable-length records
  4. Control interval.

CF QUIZE ALL


1 Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
 
A.   Accessing  
B.  Referencing  
C.  Updating  
D.  Functioning  
2 You can use different page formatting within the same document by separating the differently formatted areas using –
 
A.   Page Break  
B.  Column Break  
C.  Formatting Break  
D.  Section Break  
4 Which is not related to relationship?
 
A.   Avoid duplicate data  
B.  Data can be entered into or viewed from one or more tables  
C.  create inconsistency of data  
D.  None  
6 Of the following options, which is/are valid report layout(s)?
 
A.   Stepped  
B.  Block  
C.  portrait  
D.  Both A & B  
7 Which of the following views does not allow the form to be modified?
 
A.   Layout view  
B.  Form View  
C.  Design view  
D.  All  
8 In which row of query design grid do we set conditions?
 
A.   Field  
B.  sort  
C.  criteria  
D.  show  
9 What type of page orientation does a document have when it is laid out so that it is wider than it is tall?
 
A.   Landscape  
B.  Side  
C.  Horizontal  
D.  Portrait  
10 Access 2007 supports which type of database system?
 
A.   DBMS  
B.   RDBMS  
C.   Flat file system  
D.   ORDBMS  
11 To create a relationship what should you do?
 
A.   Click Insert menu and then click Relationship  
B.  Click Database Tools tab and click Relationship button  
C.  Click Edit menu and then click Relationship  
D.  Press Ctrl + Shift + P  
12 You can insert automatic page numbering to the top of each page in MS Word by clicking on the –
 
A.   Home tab > Page Number > Top  
B.  Insert tab > Page Number > Top of Page > Choose a style  
C.  View tab > Paging > Number > Header  
D.  Page Layout tab > Indent > Top  
13 Which one of the following statements is not correct related to Index?
 
A.      An index stores the location of records.  
B.      Index may speed up searches, it can also slow the process of updating data within table.  
C.       You can set index on a field which is seldom used  
D.   You can set index on any fields except OLE objects or attachment fields.  
14 Updating all tables that are dependent upon a main or master table is called
 
A.   Cascade delete  
B.  Cascade update  
C.  Referential integrity  
D.  None  
15 Which one is correct regarding relationships?
 
A.   You can not edit or delete relationship.  
B.  Many to Many relationship between tables is considered as an ideal relationship.  
C.  You can not edit table after establishing relationship  
D.  None  
16 Filters remain in place until—
 
A.   they are removed  
B.  the object is closed  
C.        Both A & B  
D.            Only A  
18 If you want to distribute your document to someone using a totally different word‐processing program from a different software manufacturer, such as WordPerfect, which file-format will you choose when saving the document?
 
A.   rtf  
B.  doc  
C.  xls  
D.  pdf  
19 In Windows Explorer, for displaying the contents of a certain drive or folder we need to
 
A.   Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key.  
B.  Triple-click the drive or folder.  
C.  Double-click the drive or folder.  
D.  Right-click the drive or folder.  
  20 Which one of the following is not the form view?
   
A.   Form view  
B.  Datasheet view  
C.  Layout view  
D.  Design view  
 
 

 

23 What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
 
A.   Group  
B.  Flip  
C.  Rotate  
D.  All of the above  

 

 

25 To locate a particular record which of the following options of the navigation bar can we use ?
 
A.       First  
B.      Specific  
C.    Next  
D.       Last  
26 Which of the following is the unique address for a file/website that is accessible on the Internet?
 
A.   URL  
B.  HTTP  
C.  HTML  
D.  WWW  
27 Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
 
A.   Text box under INSERT menu  
B.  Line tool  
C.  Drawing tool  
D.  Auto shapes tool  

 

28 Which option(s) can you access by clicking the Office Button of Microsoft Word?
 
A.   Saving a file  
B.  Opening a file  
C.  Printing the content of a file  
D.  All of the above  

 

29 In the memo data type you can insert data up to ____ characters.
 
A.   350  
B.  Unlimited  
C.  10000  
D.  65536
30 Which one of the following is a function of titlebar?
 
A.   Displays the working information.  
B.  Displays name of the window and/or software program being used.  
C.  Moves a document to any position  
D.  Opens a series of drop down menu.  

 

32 How can you export a table or query output as an excel spreadsheet?  
 
A.         Open an access databaseàopen file queriesàClick external data tabàclick Export to XML icon.  
B.  Open an access databaseàopen file queriesàClick external data tabàclick Export to Excel Spreadsheet icon  
C.          Open an access databaseàopen file queriesàClick external data tabàSaved import icon  
D.  None  
 
33 Which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same “look”?  
 
A.   The slide layout option  
B.  Add a slide option  
C.  Outline view  
D.  A presentation design template  
 
34 The maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint is  
 
A.   100%  
B.  200%  
C.  400%  
D.  500%
 
  36 What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
   
A.   Highlighting  
B.  Dragging  
C.  Selecting  
D.  Moving  

 

 

39 Which of the following presentation elements can you modify using the slide master?
 
A.   Slide comments  
B.  Slide transitions  
C.  Speaker note font and color  
D.  All of above  

 

 

 

40 Objects on the slide that hold text are called
 
A.   Placeholders  
B.  Object holders  
C.  Auto layouts  
D.  Text holders  

 

 

42 What is defined by the handout master?
 
A.   Slide Formatting  
B.  Layout of Audience Handout notes  
C.  Handout content formatting for Microsoft Word export  
D.  All of above  

 

43 Which dialogue box lets you set and customize various MS-Word options such as setting the user name, default file location etc.?
 
A.   “Word Options” dialogue box  
B.  “Document Inspector” dialogue box  
C.  “Save As” dialogue box  
D.  None of the above  

 

 

44 If you press ___________, the cell accepts whatever you have typed as its contents.
 
A.   Enter  
B.  Ctrl+Enter  
C.  Tab  
D.  Insert  

 

 

46The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the

A.   Table slide  
B.  Graph slide  
C.  Bullet slide  
D.  Title slide  
47 What do you mean by Like” A????”
 
A.      Entry must be four characters and begin with the letter A  
B.             Entry must be five characters and begin with the letter A  
C.           Entry must be five characters and begin with any letter.  
D.             None  

 

 

51 What do you mean by * symbol ?

A.   It represents the column currently selected.  
B.  It represents the row previously selected.  
C.  It represents the row currently selected  
D.  None of the above  
52 Microsoft PowerPoint is a
 
A.   Database program  
B.  Spreadsheet program  
C.  Presentation program  
D.  Word processing program  

 

 

 

 

   
   

 

56 Which of the following icons on your Desktop most likely represent an application?
 
A.   My Documents  
B.  My Computer  
C.  My Network Place  
D.  Internet Explorer  

 

57 Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?

A.   Outline  
B.  Speaker notes  
C.  Handouts  
D.  All of the above  

 

59 The PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
 
A.   Slide show  
B.  Slide sorter view  
C.  Notes page view  
D.  Outline view  

 

 

60 When a label is too long to fit within a MS Excel Worksheet cell, you typically must
 
A.   Shorten the label  
B.  Increase the column width  
C.  Decrease the column width  
D.  Adjust the row height  

 

61 In the table when you are inserting the data, the power suddenly goes off. What will happen?

A.   All data is lost  
B.  A few data is lost  
C.  All data is save  
D.  A few data is save  

67 To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use

A.   The Title master  
B.  The Slide master  
C.  The Handout master  
D.  All of above  

 

71 The wildcard ‘[ ]’ refers to
 
 A.     Matches any single alphabetic character within a string.  
 B.  Matches any single character within the brackets  
 C.  Matches any character not defined within the brackets  
 D.  Matches any one of a range of characters defined within the brackets  
72 To insert unique and sequential data automatically which data type can we use?
 
 A.   OLE  
 B.        Attachment  
 C.       Text  
 D.        AutoNumber  
73 An index is automatically created on
 
 A.   Primary key field  
 B.  Foreign key field  
 C.  Id Number  
 D.  All of them  
74 Which of the following is the primary data repository in Access database?
 
 A.   Queries  
 B.  Form  
 C.  Table  
 D.  Report  
76 Which of the following is/are database objects?
 
 A.   Table  
 B.  Query  
 C.  Form  
 D.  All  

 

 

79 Which one of the following stores the whole value entered but only displays the number up to two decimal places?
 
 A.   General Number  
 B.  Fixed  
 C.  Standard  
 D.  Currency  

 

 

 

83 To configure the properties of an object in MS-Access 2007, which of the following can we use?
 
 A.   Datasheet view  
 B.  Design view  
 C.  Table view  
 D.  Print preview  

 

Bottom of Form

85 Null value is allowed in
 
 A.   Unique key field  
 B.  Primary key field  
 C.  Foreign key field  
 D.  Both A& C  

 


1. What do you understand by PC, laptop and tablet PC
2. What is the difference between IBM PC and apple computer
3. How PDA works?
4. Define the terms: CPU, ALU, REGISTER, BUS, CONTROLUNIT
5. Computer performance depends on which factors?
6. What is computer memory ?describe any four computer memories
7. How many ways you can store data permanently into the computer?
8. Describe the use of any five input devices
9. Describe the use of five output devices
10. What is software? What is the function of Operating System?
11. Mention any five application programs and their operations.
12. Mention any four accessibility software and their operations.
13. Describe the network types
14. Explain the client/server networks with figure. What are the benefits of using client/server network?
15. What is Internet? What are the usefulness of using Internet?
16. What are the difference between Intranet and Extranet?
17. What are the advantages and disadvantages of dial up and broadband services?
18. What is e commerce? Write the advantages and disadvantages of e commerce.
19. What is e learning? Write the advantages and disadvantages of e learning
20. Describe the term: E banking, E government.
21. What is Teleworking? Write the advantages and disadvantages of Teleworking
22. Describe any five technologies of online communications
23. Mention any five names of virtual communities
24. Which factors we should consider when using computer for long time
25. What is mean by Authentication/Identity
26. Why data security is necessary
27. What are the difference between complete backup and incremental backup?
28. Which issues you have to consider preventing data theft?
29. What is virus how can you protect your computer from virus?
30. What is copyright?
31. What are the copyright issues?
32. What do you understand by site license
33. Define the term: Shareware, Freeware, Open source
34. What is mean by Data Protection and Privacy issue? How can we maintain these?


1. What are the advantages of E- commerce?
Ans:-
1. Service available 24/7.
2. Large stock range.
3. Detailed product information.
4. Ability to compare price.
2. What does Information and Communication Technology (ICT)mean?
Ans:-ICT stands for information and communication Technology. In the Australasia region the term IT & T is often used Instead of ICT. This stands for information technology and telecommunications.
3. How can you protect against computer virus infection?
Ans:-Viruses are small program which hide themselves on disk.
a. By updating Antivirus Software.
b. No connect to local area network without virus protection.
4. How can you view your computer’s details?
Ans:-Start → Control panel → System and maintenance → Welcome center → View computer details.
5. What are folders in Microsoft Windows?
Ans:-Files are Stored on a disk in Folder. A Folder is a container on a disk where files can be stored.
6. What is the Recycle bin? What are the uses of Recycle Bin?
Ans:-The Recycle bin is a Desktop Icon which contains files which have been deleted recently.
Uses of recycle bin:
• Restore files and folders from the recycle bin.
• Empty recycle bin to delete data (You will be lost all data forever).
7. What does updating anti-virus programs’ mean?
Ans:-The majority of new antivirus programs enable users to update their antivirus program through the software. Open the Virus program and look for “Update”, “Check for updates”, “Live Update”, or something similar. It means the antivirus will detect new viruses if it is updated.
8. How can you replace multiple wrong with correct ones at a time in MS Word?
Ans:- 1.Open the a data file ms office.
2. Key shortcut (Ctrl + H) and open the Find Replace dialog box.
3. Find what→ section type wrong word.
4. Replace with → section type correct word.
5. Click the Replace All.
9. Write down the keyboard shortcuts for the following functions:-
a) Making fonts bold:
b) Making fonts underlines:
c) Making fonts italic:
d) Increasing font size:
e) Making a paragraph right –aligned:
Ans:
a) Ctrl + B
b) Ctrl + U
c) Ctrl + I
d) Ctrl + Shift + > or Ctrl+ ]
e) Ctrl + R

10. What is the procedure of inserting Symbols in an MS Word document?
Ans: 1.Open the MS Word → Click the Insert tab →Click Symbols and select “more symbols” →Select desired symbols and click Insert button.
11. How can you add automatic page numbering in the header of an Ms Word document?
Ans: You can insert automatic page numbering into a tab and from header &footer. Click on the insert tab and from the header and footer section click on the header icon.
12. What is a sorting? How can you sort a cell range in Ms excel?
Ans: Sorting arrange the data within a table into Alphabetical or numerical order. Ex: book, address are sorted alphabetically from A-Z and calendar are sorted by data order.
13. What is a function in Ms Excel? What function is used for counting the number?
Ans: A function allows you to calculate a result such as adding numbers together or finding the average of a range of numbers.
Count function: The count function will count up the number of cells which contain number. Ex =COUNT(A1:A5)
14.How can you select a range of cells not next to each other ?
An : Sometimes we need to select multiple cells that are not next to each other. To do this click on the first cell, i.e.C3 then while keeping the ctrl key pressed click on the cell G3.
15.How can you rename a worksheet ?
Ans : You can rename a worksheet at bottom left corner of excel window and write down new name than press enter.
16.What is the advantage of using index in your database.
Ans: Access uses indexes much like the table of contents of the beginning of this course ,to help locate and sort information quickly. An index stores the location of records based on the field or fields we chose to index.
17. How can you create a ms access form?
Ans: We can create a form in Ms access by clicking “Forms” Group Within create tab.
18. Describe the “One –to- many relationships” in Ms Access?
Ans: one-to-many relationships occur when each record in table A may have linked record in table B. For example , the relationship between a Teacher table and student tables in an elementary school database.
19. What is the use of design view in Ms access?
Ans: Design View displays the working behind the object such as field name , data type and properties.
20. What is the slide show View in Ms power point?
Ans: The slide show view fill the whole screen and we can advance to the next slide by clicking the mouse button. It is the view that is used for presentation.
21. What is slide Master?
Answer: Slide master contain underlying content and formatting information used by a slide within a presentation. We can easily edit slide master.
22. How can you insert dates into the footer in the power point presentation?
Answer: To insert the date into the footer 1st click on the insert tab and from within the text section. Next click on the Header & footer button. Then this will display the Header & Footer dialog box. Click on the Date & time chick box. The date & time option will be activated.
23. What are Web sites & URL(s)?
Answer: Web sites: A web site is a simply a group of file and folders which are stored on a WWW server and which can be freely accessed by people(s) “surfing the Web”. For instance Microsoft has Web site is www. Microsoft.com etc.
URLs: The address of a Web site is given but something called its URL (Uniform resource locator)
24. What is a Firewall?
Answer: A firewall is a system that secures our network from access by unauthorized users and a firewall is consists of software & hardware protection against invasion via the Internet.
25. What is the Spam or Unsolicited email?
Answer: Spam is one kind of unwanted E-mail(s). We should be very careful about entering our E-mail address forms on web sites which is not familiar with us. We may later get unsolicited E-mail (called spam) from the web site.
26: What is the different between “operating system” & “Application software”?
Answer: Operating system: operating system works closely with the hardware that we have in-stalled within our computer. If interprets input via the mouse or keyboard & output data to the screen. Ex. LINUX, UNIX, WINDOWS XP.
Application software: The Application software sits above the operating system, and makes us of the functionally built into the operating system. They are specific to a particular task. For instance Microsoft Word is designed as a word processing program. Ex. MS Office.
27: What does ‘data protection & privacy issues’ mean?
Ans: It means that individual’s information should be sensitive and private. The information should not be abused. This right is ensured under data protection law. The information about individuals has to be treated with respect.
28: What do you know about password policy?
Answer: It is important to choose a password which cannot be easily guessed by other people. Some important policies are
• Password should be eight character
• Mixture of word & character
• Never share our password
• Should be change our password after specific time
29: What dose ‘Drag & Drop’ mean?
Answer: The concept of selecting an item and then moving it while keeping the mouse button pressed is often called ‘dragging’ or ‘Drag and drop’. It is called because we drag an item from the old location, and drop it at the new location.
30 .How can you customize your Desktop?
Ans: We can customize our desktop from start->control panel->personalization. We can select wallpaper, resolution, screen server etc.
31. Discuss about various types of drives?
Ans: Floppy Disk Drives, CD /DVD-ROM Drives, PATA Hard Drives, Zip Drives, Flash Drives, SATA Hard Drives.
Hard Disk Drives: When you save data it is normally saved to the hard disk
CD/DVD-ROM Drives: These have largely replaced diskettes as a way of supplying programs. They can hold a lot more data.
Flash Drives: It is a small chip often called Memory stick as it is sometimes like.
These drives can hold up to 256GB of data
Zip Drives: These are compressed file. You compress file to save disk space or to make them smaller when you send them via an email attachment.
32. How can you use disk files Searching Option to search on your hard?
Ans: we can search a file based file name, file size and file creation and modification date. We can also use wildcards to search a file.
33. What are the uses of Header and Footer in MS Word?
Ans: Header and footer are used to add common attributes of a file such as page number, date/time, filename with path, module name, section name, author name etc.
34. How can you correct the spelling and grammatical mistakes in MS Word?
Ans: We might want to use automatic spelling and grammar checking (the wavy red, blue, and green lines) to keep mistakes to a minimum while we work. Keyboard shortcut: F7.
35. How can you add columns to an existing table in MS Word ?
Ans: Select a cell-> select layout tab->from the ROWS and COLUMNS section/group select Insert left button or Insert right button.
36. Describe the keyboard methods for navigating between the cells in a table in MS Word document?
Ans: To move to the next cell : Tab. Previous cell : Shift+ Tab .
37. What is Numbers & Date formatting? How can you apply that in your MS Excel Worksheet?
Ans: Number formatting store number values with decimal places. Date format holds date in a cell. The format can be user specific.
We can apply number and date formatting by selecting a cell and then from the keyboard press Ctrl+1. From the format cell window we can select our desired cell format.
38. What is the default text and number alignment in MS Excel?
Ans: Default text alignment is left and default number alignment is right.
39. How can you move the contents of a cell or a range of cell between worksheets (in different workbooks)
Ans: Select the cells/range of cells and cut( ctrl + X) it to place it to the clipboard. Select the destination worksheet and Click at the location we wish to paste the data and press Ctrl+ V.
40 .Why do you use the absolute cell referencing?
Ans: We use absolute references to refer to cells that we don’t want to change as the formula is copied. References are relative by default, so we would have to type dollar signs, to change the reference type to absolute. Keyboard shortcut F4.
41. What is the difference between data and information?
Ans.
Data Information
1. Data refers to discrete item. Ex: 32, temperature, highest.
2. Facts, Statistics used for reference or analysis. 1. Collection of meaningful data. Ex: Highest temperature today is 32 degree Celsius.
2. Information is interpreted data.
42. What are queries in MS-Access? Name two types of queries.
Ans. Queries: Queries allow the user to ask complex question from the related tables.
Two types of queries: 1. A select Query 2. A delete Query.
43. What are uses of Reports in MS-Access ?
Ans: Reports is a final step of Database System. A Report is an Object in “MS-Access” that is used to view and print data. Though a Report is similar to a form its specialty lies in special features like help to summarize data.
44. What is a Relational Database?
Ans: Relational Database: A Relational Database is able to store and manipulate data across multiple tables.
45. Write the step for inserting Slides with a particular Slide layout.
Ans: Step: Home tab->New Slide button->Select a particular layout
46. How can you insert a picture (clipart) into a master slide?
Ans: 1st open a presentation file->View Tab->presentation View section->Slide Master->Select the 1st slide-> Insert Tab->within Illustrations section, click on the Clip Art icon->Insert clipart
47. What is slide transition? How can you apply the same slide transition to all the slides at a time?
Definition: A slide transition is the visual motion when one slide changes to the next during a presentation.
 Animation Tab-> Select transition from “transition to this slide” group-> Click on “Apply to All”.
48. What do you know about “Web Browsers”?
Ans: Web Browser: The “Web Browser” allow you to view Web page. Web Browsing application include Internet Explorer, Opera and Firefox.
49. What is the advantage of using email?
Ans: The advantage of using email:

    Fast
    Low cost
    Worldwide portability
    Time zone friendly
    Web-based Email.

50. What is a Digital Signature?
Ans: A Digital signature is a code which is attached to an email to uniquely identify the sender.
51. What is storage media? Write the names of a few commonly used storage media.
Ans: Storage media are devices that store application and user information. These days there are a range of storage media to choose from including CDs, DVDs, USB flash drives, memory cards, internal hard disks, external hard disks, network drives and on-line file storage.
52. What are the definitions for freeware and shareware?
Ans: Freeware: This is software which can be copied or downloaded for free. It is often fully functional. Example-UNIX, LINUX
Shareware: This is where we can use software for a free trial period and after that we have to pay for it .
53. What are the advantages of e-banking?
Ans: The phrase e-banking relates to managing our money online. We can exchange our money from one place to another place by e-banking system. This has the advantage to the bank that costs can be reduced. Some banks are completely online, with no physical branches at all, The customer benefit from 24-hour access to banking services.
54. Describe how you can close an application that is not responding.
Ans: Ctrl + Alt + Delete ->Select Start Task manager->Application Tab->Select application-> click the “End task” button
55. What are computer files?
Ans: A computer file is a block of arbitrary information, or resource for storing information, which is available to a computer program and is usually based on some kind of durable storage.
A computer file is a specific piece of data that is held on a computer system.
56. What are file details? How can you view file details?
Ans: File details refers to file size, file type, create time, read only etc. We can view file details right clicking the file and select properties. Shortcut: alt + Enter.
57. What is file compression? What are the benefits of file compression?
Ans: File compression lets you make the size of files smaller.
This is useful when you need to save space on a disk or when you are sending a file as an email attachment and you want to keep the size of your attachments as small as possible.
58. Discuss about Mail Merge in MS Word?
Ans: The Mail Merge feature is used to insert variable data into a fixed format by combining two files into one file. Two files need to be created before we can merge them; these are the data file and main document file.
59. Describe how you can set custom margins and paper size for an MS Word document.
Ans: Customs Margins: Page Layout->Page Setup->Margins->custom margin
Page size: Page Layout->Page Setup->Size->select paper size
60. How can you insert a picture (available as file in the computer) in a MS Word document?
Ans: Insert Tab -> click picture button -> Select a picture -> click INSERT button.
61. Write down the keyboard shortcut for the following functions of MS Word:-
a) Opening the File Open dialogue box: Ans: Ctrl + O
b) Saving the current document: Ans: Ctrl + S
c) Opening the Print dialogue box: Ans: Ctrl + P
d) Closing the current document: Ans: Ctrl + W
62. What is chart in MS Excel? Name three types of charts?
Ans: charts present data in a visual way that makes it easier to see the meaning behind the numbers.
1. Column chart
2. Line chart
3. Bar chart
63. How can you select a range of cells located next to each other?
Ans: Select the first cell-> shift + Click to the last cell to select the range of cell.
64. What is AutoFill in MS Excel 2007?
Ans: Auto fill is a process in MS Excel which is used to replicate a series of numbers, number and text combination, dates or time periods, Formulas, functions based on a pattern that we establish.
Q.No-65.What is a Function In MS Excel? How can you display the maximum value within the range C4:C9?
Ans:
Function in MS excel: A function allows you to calculate a result such as adding numbers together, or finding the average of a range of numbers.
Show the maximum value C4:C9 =MAX(C4:C9)
Q.No-66.What are the available data types in MS Access 2007 ?
Ans: Available data types in MS access:1.Text 2.Memo 3.Number 4.Auto number 5.Date/Time 6.Currency 7.OLE Object 8.Attachment 9.Yes/No
Q.No-67. How can you add criteria to an MS Access query?
Ans: we can add criteria in ms access query from the design view of query object. For example: >=01/01/2006 AND <=01/06/2006, >=60, Like “*joh*”
Q.No-68.What are Wildcards?
Ans: Wildcards are special characters that use within a query to specify or exclude certain characters. Wildcard character example %,?,* etc
Q.No-69.What are the uses of database?
Ans: Database mainly used for —
1.A phone Directory 2.To identify criminals and store records.
3. Patients records 4.Tax details e.t.c
Q.No-70.What is slide shorter view in MS PowerPoint?
Ans: Slide shorter view in PowerPoint is a window that displays thumbnail versions of all our slides, arranged in horizontal rows/grids.
Q.No-71. Write the steps to change background color on all the slides within a presentation?
Ans:
Open MS PowerPoint –> Design Tab-> background style –>format background –>Select color –>apply to all.
Q.No-72. How can you apply automatic slide numbering in your presentation?
Ans: Open MS PowerPoint->Insert Tab-> header & footer->Slide tab->Check the slide number->save our change.
Q.No-73.What is search engine?
Ans: a search engines holds information about pages on websites throughout the internet. It has only information about websites which have been to it, or ones that it has found out about automatically. Ex. Google, Bing, Yahoo etc
Q.No-74.What are the issues to consider when sending file attachments in your mail?
Ans:

  • Attachments should not contain executable (.exe) files.
  •  Attachments should not contain virus.
  • File size should be less than the declared file size in email.

Q.No-75. What are the full forms of the abbreviations: HTTP, FTP, WWW?
Ans: HTTP: Hyper Text Transfer Protocol.
FTP: File Transfer Protocol.
WWW: World Wide Web.


1. In the e-mail address annsmith@revco.com which part of the address is annsmith
a. Domain.

b. Username.

c. Host.

d. Subdomain.

2. What is a distribution list?
a. A list of e-mails with attachments.
b. A list of recipients on an e-mail mailing list.
c. A list of messages in the inbox.
d. A list of sent e-mails.

3. Which one of the following is a digital certificate?
a. A program that allows the regular update of the antivirus program on a computer.
b. A program that searches for an Internet connection.
c. A program that refreshes web pages.
d. A program that provides an assurance that software downloaded
from the Internet comes from a trustworthy source.

4. Which one of the following is an advantage of e-mail?

a. E-mail messages are always easy to locate.
b. E-mail is a low cost way to send messages worldwide.
c. E-mail is always a secure means of sending messages.
d. E-mail eliminates the need for conventional surface mail.

5. A Chat Room is an example of which one of the following?

a. A Voice over Internet Protocol.
b. A podcast.
c. Phishing.
d. An online virtual community.

6. Which of the following is not a search engine?

a. Alta Vista
b. MSN
c. HotBot
d. Hotmail

 

7. Which of the following is the unique address for a file/website that is accessible on the Internet?

a. WWW

b. HTTP

c. HTML

d.URL

8. What is /are true about FTP?

a.FTP is short for File Transfer Protocol

b.FTP is used by the Internet Browsers to download large files.

c.CUTE FTP is a famous program that takes care of FTP transfer process.

d.Above all.

9.Default web browser in Windows is………?

a.Internet Explorer

b.Netscape Navigator

cSafari

d.Above all.

10.Which of the following is /are the advantages of using e-mail?

a.Speedy and secure info transfer

b.Low cost

c.World wide availability

d.Mozilla firefox

11. Which of the following system consist with software and hardware and gives protection against fraudulent attacks done via internet?

a.Encryption

b.Firewall

c.Security

d.Anti spy-ware system

12.By which system commercial transactions become secured over the net?

a.Site protection

b.Encryption

c.Digital Certification

d.Surfing

13.The web site that allows controlled access only is called…..

a.Commercial site

b.Confidential site

 c.Protected site

d.None of the above

14. Which of the following is not used to jump quickly to a new destination within the internet?

d.URL

c.FTP

b.Web browser

a.Search Engine

15.The software that allows us to view HTML file/document which is stored in web is

d.Surfing

c.Fraud

b.Phishing

a.Spam

14.The way of stealing valuable information using a form of Internet fraud that uses a replica of a trusted site is called

a.Hotspot

b.Hyperlink

c.URL

d.Bookmark

15. Which of the following is not done by the cookies?

d.Stores validation information about us for members-only web sites.

c.Stores Pictures or even the entire web page on the hard disk.

b.Stores the Information about online purchases.

a.Storing the Information of a web site visiting date and time in a small text file.