Archive for May, 2013


INCREASE INTERNET SPEED 40%


Slow Internet connection is a big reason for worry for many of us. I will provide  you a  trick  the at will  increase your computer’s  internet speed by 20%.
Norm al l y , your computer  ( windows  7)  reserves  20% of your band width  which  can be made 0% so  that  you can use
that  extra band width.

STEPS:
1. GO TO RUN MENU –>

1

 

2. Now a  newwindow will appear. Click  on Computer  Configuration  >Administrative  Templates > Network >QoS
Packet  Scheduler >Limit  Reserve able  Bandwidth . See Screen shot  below:

2

 

Step 3: When  you  double click on  Limit  Reservable  Band width , a new  window will  come up.

Click the Radio Button  beside  Enable [Marked  as  1   in  the  below  screen shot].

3

FREE CALL TO CUSTOMER CARE


ফোন কোম্পানি গুলোকে অযথা টাকা দেওয়ার কোন দরকার নাই।

কেমন আছেন সবাই? অনেকে হয়তো জানেন এই পোস্ট সম্পর্কে,যারা না জানেন তারা দেখে নেন কাজে লাগতে পারে। মোবাইল ফোন ব্যবহার করতে গিয়ে প্রতিদিন আমাদের বিভিন্ন সমস্যায় পরতে হয় প্রতিনিয়ত। এসব সমস্যা বন্দুদের মাধ্যমে সমাধান করতে না পারলে আমরা হেল্পলাইন এ কল দেই(যেমনঃ ১২১,১২৩), আর এ সময় মিষ্টি মিষ্টি কথার মাধ্যমে আমাদের অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে ক্যাচ ক্যাচ করে টাকা কেটে নেয়।তাহলে দেখি কিভাবে বন্ধ করা যায় টাকা দেওয়া।
নিচের নম্বর গুলোতে কল করে আপনার সমস্যার ধরন অনুযায়ী কমপ্লেইন করুন। অপারেটর অনুযায়ী নম্বর দেওয়া হলঃ

1.Grameen Phone: 158
2. Banglalink : 158
3. Citycell : 158
4. Robi : 158
5. airtel BD : 158

কিছুক্ষণ পর আপনার কাছে ফোন আসবে তখন সবকিছু বলুন । ১৫৮ এ কলের জন্য কোন টাকা কাটবে না। Teletalk এ কাজ হবে না।
ধন্যবাদ সবাইকে


Exam :  1Z0-147
Title     :  Oracle 10g Program with PL/SQL
Ver      :   01.12.07

 1Z0-147

Capture

QUESTION 1:

Examine this function:

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION CALC_PLAYER_AVG (V_ID in PLAYER_BAT_STAT.PLAYER_ID%TYPE)
RETURN NUMBER

IS

V_AVG NUMBER;
BEGIN

SELECT HITS / AT_BATS INTO V_AVG

FROM PLAYER_BAT_STAT WHERE PLAYER_ID = V_ID; RETURN (V_AVG);

END;

Which statement will successfully invoke this function in SQL *Plus?

A. SELECT CALC_PLAYER_AVG(PLAYER_ID) FROM PLAYER_BAT_STAT;

B. EXECUTE CALC_PLAYER_AVG(31);

C. CALC_PLAYER(‘RUTH’);

D. CALC_PLAYER_AVG(31);

E. START CALC_PLAYER_AVG(31)

Answer: A

Incorrect Answers

QUESTION 2:

Which three are true statements about dependent objects? (Choose three)

A. Invalid objects cannot be described.

B. An object with status of invalid cannot be a referenced object.

C. The Oracle server automatically records dependencies among objects.

D. All schema objects have a status that is recorded in the data dictionary.

E. You can view whether an object is valid or invalid in the USER_STATUS data dictionary view.

F. You can view whether an object is valid or invalid in the USER_OBJECTS data dictionary view.

Answer: A,C,F

QUESTION 3: You have created a stored procedure DELETE_TEMP_TABLE that uses

dynamic SQL to remove a table in your schema. You have

granted the EXECUTE privilege to user A on this procedure.

When user A executes the DELETE_TEMP_TABLE procedure, under whose privileges are the operations performed by default?

A. SYS privileges

B. Your privileges

C. Public privileges

D. User A’s privileges

E. User A cannot execute your procedure that has dynamic SQL.

Answer: B

QUESTION 4: CREATE OR REPLACE PRODECURE add_dept

(p_dept_name VARCHAR2 DEFAULT ‘placeholder’,
p_location VARCHAR2 DEFAULT ‘Boston’)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO departments

VALUES (dept_id_seq.NEXTVAL, p_dept_name, p_location); END add_dept;

/

Which three are valid calls to the add_dep procedure? (Choose three)

A. add_dept;

B. add_dept(‘Accounting’);

C. add_dept(, ‘New York’);

D. add_dept(p_location=>’New York’);.

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION 5:

Which two statements about packages are true? (Choose two)

A. Packages can be nested.

B. You can pass parameters to packages.

C. A package is loaded into memory each time it is invoked.

D. The contents of packages can be shared by many applications.

E. You can achieve information hiding by making package constructs private.

Answer: D,E

QUESTION 6:

Which two programming constructs can be grouped within a package? (Choose two)

A. Cursor

B. Constant

C. Trigger

D. Sequence

E. View

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 7:

Which two statements describe the state of a package variable after executing the package in which it is declared? (Choose two)

A. It persists across transactions within a session.

B. It persists from session to session for the same user.

C. It does not persist across transaction within a session.

D. It persists from user to user when the package is invoked.

E. It does not persist from session to session for the same user.

Answer: A,E

QUESTION 8:

Which code can you use to ensure that the salary is not increased by more than 10% at a time nor is it ever decreased?

A. ALTER TABLE emp ADD

CONSTRAINT ck_sal CHECK (sal BETWEEN sal AND sal*1.1);

B. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_sal

BEFORE UPDATE OF sal ON emp

FOR EACH ROW

WHEN (new.sal < old.sal OR
new.sal > old.sal * 1.1)
BEGIN

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR ( – 20508, ‘Do not decrease salary not increase by more than 10%’);

END;

C. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_sal

BEFORE UPDATE OF sal ON emp
WHEN (new.sal < old.sal OR
new.sal > old.sal * 1.1)
BEGIN

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR ( – 20508, ‘Do not decrease salary not increase by more than 10%’);

END;

D. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_sal AFTER UPDATE OR sal ON emp

WHEN (new.sal < old.sal OR

-new.sal > old.sal * 1.1)
BEGIN

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR ( – 20508, ‘Do not decrease salary not increase by more than 10%’);

END;

Answer: B

QUESTION 9:

Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE bonus
IS

g_max_bonus NUMBER := .99;

FUNCTION calc_bonus (p_emp_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER;

FUNCTION calc_salary (p_emp_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER;

END;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY bonus
IS

v_salary employees.salary%TYPE;

v_bonus employees.commission_pct%TYPE; FUNCTION calc_bonus (p_emp_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER

IS

BEGIN

SELECT salary, commission_pct INTO v_salary, v_bonus

FROM employees

WHERE employee_id = p_emp_id; RETURN v_bonus * v_salary;
END calc_bonus

FUNCTION calc_salary (p_emp_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER

IS

BEGIN

SELECT salary, commission_pct INTO v_salary, v_bonus

FROM employees

WHERE employees

RETURN v_bonus * v_salary + v_salary; END cacl_salary;

END bonus;

/

Which statement is true?

A. You can call the BONUS.CALC_SALARY packaged function from an INSERT command against the EMPLOYEES table.

B. You can call the BONUS.CALC_SALARY packaged function from a SELECT

command against the EMPLOYEES table.

C. You can call the BONUS.CALC_SALARY packaged function form a DELETE command against the EMPLOYEES table.

D. You can call the BONUS.CALC_SALARY packaged function from an UPDATE command against the EMPLOYEES table.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10:

Which statement is valid when removing procedures?

A. Use a drop procedure statement to drop a standalone procedure.

B. Use a drop procedure statement to drop a procedure that is part of a package. Then recompile the package specification.

C. Use a drop procedure statement to drop a procedure that is part of a package. Then recompile the package body.

D. For faster removal and re-creation, do not use a drop procedure statement.

Instead, recompile the procedure using the alter procedure statement with the REUSE SETTINGS clause.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11:

Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BB_PACK
IS

V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY NUMBER(12,2);

PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, NUMBER);

END BB_PACK;
/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY BB_PACK
IS

PROCEDURE UPD_PLAYER_STAT

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4, V_HITS IN NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT

SET AT_BATS = AT_BATS + V_AB, HITS = HITS + V_HITS

WHERE PLAYER_ID = V_ID; COMMIT;

END UPD_PLAYER_STAT;
PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, V_SALARY NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER(ID,LAST_NAME,SALARY) VALUES (V_ID, V_LAST_NAME, V_SALARY); UPD_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID,0,0);

END ADD_PLAYER;

END BB_PACK;

You make a change to the body of the BB_PACK package. The BB_PACK body is recompiled.

What happens if the stand alone procedure VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT references this package?

A. VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT cannot recompile and must be recreated.

B. VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT is not invalidated.

C. VALDIATE_PLAYER_STAT is invalidated.

D. VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT and BB_PACK are invalidated.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12:

You need to create a trigger on the EMP table that monitors every row that is changed and places this information into the

AUDIT_TABLE.

What type of trigger do you create?

A. FOR EACH ROW trigger on the EMP table.

B. Statement-level trigger on the EMP table.

C. FOR EACH ROW trigger on the AUDIT_TABLE table.

D. Statement-level trigger on the AUDIT_TABLE table.

E. FOR EACH ROW statement-level trigger on the EMPtable.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13:

Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply)

A. If errors occur during the compilation of a trigger, the trigger is still created.

B. If errors occur during the compilation of a trigger you can go into SQL *Plus and
query the USER_TRIGGERS data dictionary view to see the compilation errors.

C. If errors occur during the compilation of a trigger you can use the SHOW ERRORS command within iSQL *Plus to see the compilation errors.

D. If errors occur during the compilation of a trigger you can go into SQL *Plus and query the USER_ERRORS data dictionary view to see compilation errors.

Answer: A, C, D

QUESTION 14:

Which two dictionary views track dependencies? (Choose two)

A. USER_SOURCE

B. UTL_DEPTREE

C. USER_OBJECTS

D. DEPTREE_TEMPTAB

E. USER_DEPENDENCIES

F. DBA_DEPENDENT_OBJECTS

Answer: D, E

QUESTION 15:

Given a function CALCTAX:

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calctax (sal NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER

IS

BEGIN

RETURN (sal * 0.05);
END;

If you want to run the above function from the SQL *Plus prompt, which statement is true?

A. You need to execute the command CALCTAX(1000);.

B. You need to execute the command EXECUTE FUNCTION calctax;

C. You need to create a SQL *Plus environment variable X and issue the command :X := CALCTAX(1000);.

D. You need to create a SQL *Plus environment variable X and issue the command EXECUTE :X := CALCTAX;

E. You need to create a SQL *Plus environment variable X and issue the command EXECUTE :X := CALCTAX(1000);

Answer: E

QUESTION 16:

What happens during the execute phase with dynamic SQL for INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE operations?

A. The rows are selected and ordered.

B. The validity of the SQL statement is established.

C. An area of memory is established to process the SQL statement.

D. The SQL statement is run and the number of rows processed is returned.

E. The area of memory established to process the SQL statement is released.

Answer: D

QUESTION 17:

What part of a database trigger determines the number of times the trigger body executes?

A. Trigger type

B. Trigger body

C. Trigger event

D. Trigger timing

Answer: A

QUESTION 18:

Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION gen_email_name

(p_first_name VARCHAR2, p_last_name VARCHAR2, p_id NUMBER) RETURN VARCHAR2

is

v_email_name VARCHAR2(19);
BEGIN

v_email_home := SUBSTR(p_first_name, 1, 1) || SUBSTR(p_last_name, 1, 7) ||

‘@Oracle.com’;

UPDATE employees

SET email = v_email_name
WHERE employee_id = p_id;
RETURN v_email_name;
END;

You run this SELECT statement:
SELECT first_name, last_name

gen_email_name(first_name, last_name, 108) EMAIL FROM employees;

What occurs?

A. Employee 108 has his email name updated based on the return result of the function.

B. The statement fails because functions called from SQL expressions cannot perform
DML.

C. The statement fails because the functions does not contain code to end the transaction.

D. The SQL statement executes successfully, because UPDATE and DELETE statements are ignoring in stored functions called from SQL expressions.

E. The SQL statement executes successfully and control is passed to the calling environment.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19:

Which table should you query to determine when your procedure was last compiled?

A. USER_PROCEDURES

B. USER_PROCS

C. USER_OBJECTS

D. USER_PLSQL_UNITS

Answer: C

QUESTION 20:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER secure_emp BEFORE LOGON ON employees

BEGIN

IF (TO_CHAR(SYSDATE, ‘DY’) IN (‘SAT’, ‘SUN’)) OR (TO_CHAR(SYSDATE, ‘HH24:MI’)

NOT BETWEEN ’08:00′ AND ’18:00′)

THEN RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR (-20500, ‘You may insert into the EMPLOYEES table only during
business hours. ‘); END IF;

END;

/

What type of trigger is it?

A. DML trigger

B. INSTEAD OF trigger

C. Application trigger

D. System event trigger

E. This is an invalid trigger.

Answer: E

As you can see there is nothing called BEFORE LOGON

QUESTION 21:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE discounts

IS

g_id NUMBER := 7829;

discount_rate NUMBER := 0.00;

PROCEDURE display_price (p_price NUMBER); END discounts;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY discounts
IS

PROCEDURE display_price (p_price NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(‘Discounted ‘|| TO_CHAR(p_price*NVL(discount_rate, 1))); END display_price;

BEGIN

/

discount_rate := 0.10; END discounts;

Which statement is true?

A. The value of DISCOUNT_RATE always remains 0.00 in a session.

B. The value of DISCOUNT_RATE is set to 0.10 each time the package is invoked in a
session.

C. The value of DISCOUNT_RATE is set to 1.00 each time the procedure DISPLAY_PRICE is invoked.

D. The value of DISCOUNT_RATE is set to 0.10 when the package is invoked for the first time in a session.

Answer: D

A one-time-only procedure is executed only once, when the package is first invoked within the user session

QUESTION 22:

Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER update_emp AFTER UPDATE ON emp

BEGIN

INSERT INTO audit_table (who, dated)
VALUES (USER, SYSDATE);
END;

You issue an UPDATE command in the EMP table that results in changing 10 rows.

How many rows are inserted into the AUDIT_TABLE?

A. 1

B. 10

C. None

D. A value equal to the number of rows in the EMP table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 23:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BB_PACK

IS

V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY NUMBER(12,2);

PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, V_SALARY_NUMBER;

END BB_PACK;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY BB_PACK
IS

PROCEDURE UPD_PLAYER_STAT

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4, V_HITS IN NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT

SET AT_BATS = AT_BATS + V_AB, HITS = HITS + V_HITS

WHERE PLAYER_ID = V_ID) COMMIT;

END UPD_PLAYER_STAT;
PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, V_SALARY NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER(ID,LAST_NAME,SALARY) VALUES (V_ID, V_LAST_NAME, V_SALARY); UPD_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID,0.0);

END ADD_PLAYER;

END BB_PACK;

Which statement will successfully assign $75,000,000 to the V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY variable from within a stand-alone procedure?

A. V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY := 7500000;

B. BB_PACK.ADD_PLAYER.V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY := 75000000;

C. BB_PACK.V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY := 75000000;

D. This variable cannot be assigned a value from outside the package.

Answer: C

QUESTION 24:

There is a CUSTOMER table in a schema that has a public

synonym CUSTOMER and you are granted all object privileges

on it. You have a procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER that processes customer information that is in the public synonym CUSTOMER
table. You have just created a new table called CUSTOMER
within your schema.

Which statement is true?

A. Creating the table has no effect and procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER still accesses data from public synonym CUSTOMER table.

B. If the structure of your CUSTOMER table is the same as the public synonym

CUSTOMER table then the procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER is invalidated and gives compilation errors.

C. If the structure of your CUSTOMER table is entirely different from the public

synonym CUSTOMER table then the procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER successfully recompiles and accesses your CUSTOMER table.

D. If the structure of your CUSTOMER table is the same as the public synonym CUSTOMER table then the procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER successfully recompiles when invoked and accesses your CUSTOMER table.

Answer: D

The procedure will first look in the owner of the procedure schema before looking for the public synonym.

Incorrect Answers:
A, B, C

QUESTION 25:

Which two statements about packages are true? (Choose two)

A. Both the specification and body are required components of a package.

B. The package specification is optional, but the package body is required.

C. The package specification is required, but the package body is optional.

D. The specification and body of the package are stored together in the database.

E. The specification and body of the package are stored separately in the database.

Answer: C,E

QUESTION 26:

When creating a function in SQL *Plus, you receive this message:
“Warning: Function created with compilation errors.”
Which command can you issue to see the actual error message?

A. SHOW FUNCTION_ERROR

B. SHOW USER_ERRORS

C. SHOW ERRORS

D. SHOW ALL_ERRORS

Answer: C

QUESTION 27:

Which four triggering events can cause a trigger to fire? (Choose four)

A. A specific error or any errors occurs.

B. A database is shut down or started up.

C. A specific user or any user logs on or off.

D. A user executes a CREATE or an ALTER table statement.

E. A user executes a SELECT statement with an ORDER BY clause.

F. A user executes a JOIN statement that uses four or more tables. Answer: A,B,C,D

QUESTION 28:

Examine this procedure:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER
(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER (ID,LAST_NAME)
VALUES (V_ID, V_LAST_NAME);
COMMIT;

END;

This procedure must invoke the APD_BAT_STAT procedure and pass a parameter.

Which statement, when added to the above procedure will successfully invoke the UPD_BAT_STAT procedure?

A. EXECUTE UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);

B. UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);

C. RUN UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);

D. START UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);

Answer: B

QUESTION 29:

Which statement about triggers is true?

A. You use an application trigger to fire when a DELETE statement occurs.

B. You use a database trigger to fire when an INSERT statement occurs.

C. You use a system event trigger to fire when an UPDATE statement occurs.

D. You use INSTEAD OF trigger to fire when a SELECT statement occurs.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30:

You want to create a PL/SQL block of code that calculates discounts on customer orders. -This code will be invoked from several places, but only within the program unit ORDERTOTAL.

What is the most appropriate location to store the code that calculates the discounts?

A. A stored procedure on the server.

B. A block of code in a PL/SQL library.

C. A standalone procedure on the client machine.

D. A block of code in the body of the program unit ORDERTOTAL.

E. A local subprogram defined within the program unit ORDERTOTAL.

Answer: E

QUESTION 31:

Which type of argument passes a value from a procedure to the calling environment?

A. VARCHAR2

B. BOOLEAN

C. OUT

D. IN

Answer: C

QUESTION 32:

You create a DML trigger. For the timing information, which is valid with a DML

trigger?

A. DURING

B. INSTEAD

C. ON SHUTDOWN

D. BEFORE

E. ON STATEMENT EXECUTION

Answer: D

QUESTION 33:

You are about to change the arguments of the CALC_TEAM_AVG function.

Which dictionary view can you query to determine the names of the procedures and functions that invoke the CALC_TEAM_AVG function?

A. USER_PROC_DEPENDS

B. USER_DEPENDENCIES

C. USER_REFERENCES

D. USER_SOURCE

Answer: B

QUESTION 34:

A CALL statement inside the trigger body enables you to call ______.

A. A package.

B. A stored function.

C. A stored procedure.

D. Another database trigger.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35:

You need to remove the database triggerBUSINESS_HOUR.

Which command do you use to remove the trigger in the SQL *Plus environment?

A. DROP TRIGGER business_hour;

B. DELETE TRIGGER business_hour;

C. REMOVE TRIGGER business_hour;

D. ALTER TRIGGER business_hour REMOVE;

E. DELETE FROM USER_TRIGGERS

WHERE TRIGGER_NAME = ‘BUSINESS_HOUR’;

Answer: A

QUESTION 36:

How can you migrate from a LONG to a LOB data type for a column?

A. Use the DBMS_MANAGE_LOB.MIGRATE procedure.

B. Use the UTL_MANAGE_LOB.MIGRATE procedure.

C. Use the DBMS_LOB.MIGRATE procedure.

D. Use the ALTER TABLE command.

E. You cannot migrate from a LONG to a LOB date type for a column.

Answer: D

QUESTION 37:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE INSERT_TEAM

(V_ID in NUMBER, V_CITY in VARCHAR2 DEFAULT ‘AUSTIN’, V_NAME in VARCHAR2)

IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO TEAM (id, city, name)
VALUES (v_id, v_city, v_name);
COMMIT;

END

Which two statements will successfully invoke this procedure in SQL *Plus? (Choose
two)

A. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM;

B. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM(3, V_NAME=>’LONGHORNS’, , V_CITY=>’AUSTIN’);

C.EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM(3, ‘AUSTIN’,’LONGHORNS’);

D. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (V_ID := V_NAME := ‘LONGHORNS’, V_CITY := ‘AUSTIN’);

E. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (3, ‘LONGHORNS’);

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 38:

To be callable from a SQL expression, a user-defined function must do what?

A. Be stored only in the database.

B. Have both IN and OUT parameters.

C. Use the positional notation for parameters.

D. Return a BOOLEAN or VARCHAR2 data type.

Answer: A

QUESTION 39:

Which two describe a stored procedure? (Choose two)

A. A stored procedure is typically written in SQL.

B. A stored procedure is a named PL/SQL block that can accept parameters.

C. A stored procedure is a type of PL/SQL subprogram that performs an action.

D. A stored procedure has three parts: the specification, the body, and the exception handler part.

E. The executable section of a stored procedure contains statements that assigns values, control execution, and return values to the calling environment.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 40:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE add_dept

( p_name departments.department_name%TYPE DEFAULT ‘unknown’,

p_loc departments.location_id%TYPE DEFAULT 1700)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO departments(department_id, department_name, loclation_id)

VALUES(dept_seq.NEXTVAL,p_name, p_loc); END add_dept;

/

You created the add_dept procedure above, and you now invoke the procedure in SQL *Plus.

Which four are valid invocations? (Choose four)

A. EXECUTE add_dept(p_loc=>2500)

B. EXECUTE add_dept(‘Education’, 2500)

C. EXECUTE add_dept(‘2500′, p_loc =>2500)

D. EXECUTE add_dept(p_name=>’Education’, 2500)

E. EXECUTE add_dept(p_loc=>2500, p_name=>’Education’)

Answer: A,B,C,E

QUESTION 41:

Which three are valid ways to minimize dependency failure? (Choose three)

A. Querying with the SELECT * notification.

B. Declaring variables with the %TYPE attribute.

C. Specifying schema names when referencing objects.

D. Declaring records by using the %ROWTYPE attribute.

E. Specifying package.procedure notation while executing procedures.

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION 42:

Which two dopes the INSTEAD OF clause in a trigger identify? (Choose two)

A. The view associated with the trigger.

B. The table associated with the trigger.

C. The event associated with the trigger.

D. The package associated with the trigger.

E. The statement level or for each row association to the trigger.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 43:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE manage_emps

IS

tax_rate CONSTANT NUMBER(5,2) := .28;

v_id NUMBER;

PROCEDURE insert_emp (p_deptno NUMBER, p_sal NUMBER); PROCEDURE delete_emp;

PROCEDURE update_emp;

FUNCTION calc_tax (p_sal NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER;

END manage_emps;
/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY manage_emps
IS

PROCEDURE update_sal
(p_raise_amt NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

UPDATE emp

SET sal = (sal * p_raise_emt) + sal WHERE empno = v_id;

END;

PROCEDURE insert_emp

(p_deptno NUMBER, p_sal NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO emp(empno, deptno, sal) VALYES(v_id, p_depntno, p_sal);
END insert_emp;

PROCEDURE delete_emp
IS

BEGIN

DELETE FROM emp
WHERE empno = v_id;
END delete_emp;

PROCEDURE update_emp
IS

v_sal NUMBER(10, 2);
v_raise NUMBER(10, 2);
BEGIN

SELECT sal
INTO v_sal
FROM emp

WHERE empno = v_id; IF v_sal < 500 THEN v_raise := .05;

ELSIP v_sal < 1000 THEN v_raise := .07;

ELSE

v_raise := .04; END IF;

update_sal(v_raise);
END update_emp;

FUNCTION calc_tax

(p_sal NUMBER)
RETURN NUMBER
IS

BEGIN

RETURN p_sal * tax_rate; END calc_tax;

END manage_emps;
/

What is the name of the private procedure in this package?

A. CALC_TAX

B. INSERT_EMP

C. UPDATE_SAL

D. DELETE_EMP

E. UPDATE_EMP

F. MANAGE_EMPS

Answer: C

QUESTION 44:

What can you do with the DBMS_LOB package?

A. Use the DBMS_LOB.WRITE procedure to write data to a BFILE.

B. Use the DBMS_LOB.BFILENAME function to locate an external BFILE.

C. Use the DBMS_LOB.FILEEXISTS function to find the location of a BFILE.

D. Use the DBMS_LOB.FILECLOSE procedure to close the file being accessed.

Answer: D

QUESTION 45:

 CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BB_PACK

IS

V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY NUMBER(12,2);

PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, , V_SALARY NUMBER);

END BB_PACK;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY BB_PACK
IS

V_PLAYER_AVG NUMBER (4,3);
PROCEDURE UPD_PLAYER_STAT

V_ID IN NUMBER, V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4, V_HITS IN NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT

SET AT_BATS = AT_BATS + V_AB, HITS = HITS + V_HITS

WHERE PLAYER_ID = V_ID; COMMIT;

VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID);
END UPD_PLAYER_STAT;
PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, V_SALARY NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER(ID,LAST_NAME,SALARY)

VALUES (V_ID, V_LAST_NAME, V_SALARY); UPD_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID,0,0);

END ADD_PLAYER;

END BB_PACK

/

Which statement will successfully assign .333 to the V_PLAYER_AVG variable from a procedure outside the package?

A. V_PLAYER_AVG := .333;

B. BB_PACK.UPD_PLAYER_STAT.V_PLAYER_AVG := .333;

C. BB_PACK.V_PLAYER_AVG := .333;

D. This variable cannot be assigned a value from outside of the package.

Answer: D

QUESTION 46:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE comm_package

IS

g_comm NUMBER := 10;

PROCEDURE reset_comm(p_comm IN NUMBER); END comm_package;

/

User Jones executes the following code at 9:01am: EXECUTE comm_package.g_comm := 15
User Smith executes the following code at 9:05am: EXECUTE comm_paclage.g_comm := 20
Which statement is true?

A. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9:06am for Smith.

B. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9:06am for Jones.

C. g_comm has a value of 20 at 9:06am for both Jones and Smith.

D. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9:03 am for both Jones and Smith.

E. g_comm has a value of 10 at 9:06am for both Jones and Smith.

F. g_comm has a value of 10 at 9:03am for both Jones and Smith

Answer: B

QUESTION 47:

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION gen_email_name

(p_first_name VARCHAR2, p_last_name VARCHAR2, p_id NUMBER) RETURN VARCHAR2

IS

v_email_name VARCHAR2(19=;

BEGIN

v_email_name := SUBSTR(p_first_name, 1, 1) || SUBSTR(p_last_name, 1, 7) ||

‘@Oracle.com’;

UPDATE employees

SET email = v_email_name
WHERE employee_id = p_id;
RETURN v_email_name;
END;

Which statement removes the function?

A. DROP FUNCTION gen_email_name;

B. REMOVE gen_email_name;

C. DELETE gen_email_name;
D.Truncate gen_email _name;

E.ALTER FUNCTION gen_email_name;REMOVE

Answer: A

QUESTION 48:

Examine this procedure:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE UPD_BAT_STAT

(V_ID IN NUMBER DEFAULT 10, V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4)
IS

BEGIN

UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT

SET AT_BATS = AT_BATS + V_AB
WHERE PLAYER_ID = V_ID;
COMMIT;

END;

Which two statements will successfully invoke this procedure in SQL *Plus? (Choose
two)

A. EXECUTE UPD_BAT_STAT;

B. EXECUTE UPD_BAT_STAT(V_AB=>10, V_ID=>31);

C. EXECUTE UPD_BAT_STAT(31, ‘FOUR’,’TWO’);

D. UPD_BAT_STAT(V_AB=>10, V_ID=>31);

E. RUN UPD_BAT_STAT;

Answer: A,B

 QUESTION 49:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE audit_action (p_who VARCHAR2)

AS

BEGIN?

INSERT INTO audit(schema_user) VALUES(p_who); END audit_action;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER watch_it
AFTER LOGON ON DATABASE
CALL audit_action(ora_login_user)
/

What does this trigger do?

A. The trigger records an audit trail when a user makes changes to the database.

B. The trigger marks the user as logged on to the database before an audit statement is
issued.

C. The trigger invoked the procedure audit_action each time a user logs on to his/her schema and adds the username to the audit table.

D. The trigger invokes the procedure audit_action each time a user logs on to the database and adds the username to the audit table.

Answer: D

QUESTION 50:

Which view displays indirect dependencies, indenting each dependency?

A. DEPTREE

B. IDEPTREE

C. INDENT_TREE

D. I_DEPT_TREE

Answer: B

QUESTION 51:

The OLD and NEW qualifiers can be used in which type of

trigger?

A. Row level DML trigger

B. Row level system trigger

C. Statement level DML trigger

D. Row level application trigger

E. Statement level system trigger

F. Statement level application trigger

Answer: A

QUESTION 52:

Which statement is true?

A. Stored functions can be called from the SELECT and WHERE clauses only.

B. Stored functions do not permit calculations that involve database links in a distributed environment.

C. Stored functions cannot manipulate new types of data, such as longitude and latitude.

D. Stored functions can increase the efficiency of queries by performing functions in the query rather than in the application.

Answer: D

QUESTION 53:

Examine the trigger:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER Emp_count AFTER DELETE ON Emp_tab

FOR EACH ROW

DELCARE

n INTEGER;
BEGIN

SELECT COUNT(*)
INTO n

FROM Emp_tab;

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(‘ There are now ‘ || a || ‘ employees,’);

END;

This trigger results in an error after this SQL statement is entered: DELETE FROM Emp_tab WHERE Empno = 7499;
How do you correct the error?

A. Change the trigger type to a BEFORE DELETE.

B. Take out the COUNT function because it is not allowed in a trigger.

C. Remove the DBMS_OUTPUT statement because it is not allowed in a trigger.

D. Change the trigger to a statement-level trigger by removing FOR EACH ROW.

Answer: D

QUESTION 54:

What is true about stored procedures?

A. A stored procedure uses the DELCLARE keyword in the procedure specification to declare formal parameters.

B. A stored procedure is named PL/SQL block with at least one parameter declaration in the procedure specification.

C. A stored procedure must have at least one executable statement in the procedure body.

D. A stored procedure uses the DECLARE keyword in the procedure body to declare formal parameters.

Answer: C

QUESTION 55:

Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE insert_dept (p_location_id NUMBER)

IS

v_dept_id NUMBER(4);
BEGIN

INSERT INTO departments

VALUES (5, ‘Education’, 150, p_location_id) SELECT department_id

INTO v_dept_id

FROM employees

WHERE employee_id=99999; END insert_dept;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE insert_location ( p_location_id NUMBER,

p_city VARCHAR2)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO locations(location_id, city)
VALUES (p_location_id, p_city);
insert_dept(p_location_id);
END insert_location;
/

You just created the departments, the locations, and the employees table. You did not insert any rows. Next you created both procedures.

You new invoke the insert_location procedure using the following command:

EXECUTE insert_location (19, ‘San Francisco’)

What is the result in thisEXECUTE command?

A. The locations, departments, and employees tables are empty.

B. The departments table has one row.

The locations and the employees tables are empty.

C. The location table has one row.

The departments and the employees tables are empty.

D. The locations table and the departments table both have one row. The employees table is empty.

Answer: A

QUESTION 56:

The creation of which four database objects will cause a DDL trigger to fire? (Choose
four)

A. Index

B. Cluster

C. Package

D. Function

E. Synonyms

F. Dimensions

G. Database links

Answer: A,B, D,C,E

QUESTION 57:

Which two program declarations are correct for a stored program unit? (Choose two)

A. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION tax_amt

(p_id NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER

B. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE tax_amt (p_id NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER

C. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE tax_amt (p_id NUMBER, p_amount OUT NUMBER)

D. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION tax_amt (p_id NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER(10,2)

E. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE tax_amt
(p_id NUMBER, p_amount OUT NUMBER(10, 2))

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 58:

You need to implement a virtual private database (vpd). In order to have the vpd
functionality, a trigger is required to fire when every user initiates a session in the
database.

What type of trigger needs to be created?

A. DML trigger

B. System event trigger

C. INSTEAD OF trigger

D. Application trigger

Answer: B

QUESTION 59:

You have a row level BEFORE UPDATE trigger on the EMP table. This trigger contains a SELECT statement on the EMP table to
ensure that the new salary value falls within the minimum
and maximum salary for a given job title.

What happens when you try to update a salary value in the EMP table?

A. The trigger fires successfully.

B. The trigger fails because it needs to be a row level AFTER UPDATE trigger.

C. The trigger fails because a SELECT statement on the table being updated is not allowed.

D. The trigger fails because you cannot use the minimum and maximum functions in a BEFORE UPDATE trigger.

Answer: C

QUESTION 60:

Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE STORED FUNCTION get_sal (p_raise_amt NUMBER, p_employee_id

employees.employee_id%TYPE) RETURN NUMBER

IS

v_salary NUMBER;

v_raise NUMBER(8,2);

BEGIN

SELECT salary
INTO v_salary
FROM employees

WHERE employee_id = p_employee_id; v_raise := p_raise_amt * v_salary;
RETURN v_raise;

END;

Which statement is true?

A. This statement creates a stored procedure named get_sal.

B. This statement returns a raise amount based on an employee id.

C. This statement creates a stored function named get_sal with a status of invalid.

D. This statement creates a stored function named get_sal.

E. This statement fails.

Answer: E

QUESTION 61:

You need to disable all triggers on the EMPLOYEES table. Which command accomplishes this?

A.  None of these commands; you cannot disable multiple triggers on a table in one command.

B. ALTER TRIGGERS ON TABLE employees DISABLE;

C. ALTER employees DISABLE ALL TRIGGERS;

D. ALTER TABLE employees DISABLE ALL TRIGGERS;

Answer: D

QUESTION 62:

An internal LOB is _____.

A. A table.

B. A column that is a primary key.

C. Stored in the database.

D. A file stored outside of the database, with an internal pointer to it from a database
column.

Answer: C

QUESTION 63:

Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calc_sal(p_salary NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER

IS

v_raise NUMBER(4,2) DEFAULT 1.08;
BEGIN

RETURN v_raise * p_salary; END calc_sal;

/

Which statement accurately call the stored function CALC_SAL? (Choose two)

A. UPDATE employees (calc_sal(salary))

SET salary = salary * calc_sal(salary);

B. INSERT calc_sal(salary) INTO employees WHERE department_id = 60;

C. DELETE FROM employees(calc_sal(salary)) WHERE calc_sal(salary) > 1000;

D. SELECT salary, calc_sal(salary) FROM employees

WHERE department_id = 60;

E. SELECT last_name, salary, calc_sal(salary) FROM employees ORDER BY

calc_sal(salary);

Answer: D,E

QUESTION 64:

This statement fails when executed:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER CALC_TEAM_AVG AFTER INSERT ON PLAYER

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER_BATSTAT (PLAYER_ID, SEASON_YEAR,AT_BATS,HITS)

VALUES (:NEW.ID, 1997, 0,0);
END;

To which type must you convert the trigger to correct the
error?

A. Row

B. Statement

C. ORACLE FORM trigger

D. Before

Answer: A

QUESTION 65:

Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE audit_emp (p_id IN emp_empno%TYPE)

IS

v_id NUMBER;

PROCEDURE log_exec
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO log_table (user_id, log_delete) VALUES (USER, SYSDATE);

END log_exec;

v_name VARCHAR2(20);
BEGIN

DELETE FROM emp
WHERE empno = p_id;
log_exec;

SELECT ename, empno
INTO v_name, v_id
FROM emp

WHERE empno = p_id; END audit_emp;

Why does this code cause an error when compiled?

A. An insert statement is not allowed in a subprogram declaration.

B. Procedure LOG_EXEC should be declared before any identifiers.

C. Variable v_name should be declared before declaring the LOG_EXEC procedure.

D. The LOG_EXEC procedure should be invoked as EXECUTE log_exec with the AUDIT_EMP procedure.

Answer: C

QUESTION 66:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE metric_converter
IS

c_height CONSTRAINT NUMBER := 2.54;

c_weight CONSTRAINT NUMBER := .454;

FUNCTION calc_height (p_height_in_inches NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER;

FUNCTION calc_weight (p_weight_in_pounds NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY metric_converter
IS

FUNCTION calc_height (p_height_in_inches NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER

IS

BEGIN

RETURN p_height_in_inches * c_height; END calc_height;

FUNCTION calc_weight (p_weight_in_pounds NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER

IS

BEGIN

RETURN p_weight_in_pounds * c_weight END calc_weight

END calc_weight
/

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calc_height (p_height_in_inches NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER
IS

BEGIN

RETURN p_height_in_inches * metric_converter.c_height; END calc_height;

/

Which statement is true?

A. If you remove the package specification, then the package body and the stand alone stored function CALC_HEIGHT are removed.

B. If you remove the package body, then the package specification and the stand alone stored function CALC_HEIGHT are removed.

C. If you remove the package specification, then the package body is removed.

D. If you remove the package body, then the package specification is removed.

E. If you remove the stand alone stored function CALC_HEIGHT, then the

METRIC_CONVERTER package body and the package specification are removed.

F. The stand alone function CALC_HEIGHT cannot be created because its name is used in a packaged function.

Answer: C

QUESTION 67:

What is a condition predicate in a DML trigger?

A. A conditional predicate allows you to specify a WHEN-LOGGING-ON condition in the trigger body.

B. A conditional predicate means you use the NEW and OLD qualifiers in the trigger body as a condition.

C. A conditional predicate allows you to combine several DBM triggering events into one in the trigger body.

D. A conditional predicate allows you to specify a SHUTDOWN or STARTUP condition in the trigger body.

Answer: C

QUESTION 68:

Examine this package specification:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE concat_all
IS

v_string VARCHAR2(100);

PROCEDURE combine (p_num_val NUMBER);
PROCEDURE combine (p_date_val DATE);

PROCEDURE combine (p_char_val VARCHAR2, p_num_val NUMBER); END concat_all;

/

Which overloaded COMBINE procedure declaration can be added to this package specification?

A. PROCEDURE combine;

B. PROCEDURE combine (p_no NUMBER);

C. PROCEDURE combine (p_val_1 VARCHAR2, p_val_2 NUMBER;

D. PROCEDURE concat_all

(p_num_val VARCHAR2, p_char_val NUMBER);

Answer: A

QUESTION 69:

Local procedure A calls remote procedure B. Procedure B was compiled at 8 A.M. Procedure A was modified and recompiled at 9 A.M. Remote procedure B was later modified and
recompiled at 11 A.M.

The dependency mode is set to TIMESTAMP.

What happens when procedure A is invoked at 1 P.M?

A. There is no affect on procedure A and it runs successfully.

B. Procedure B is invalidated and recompiles when invoked.

C. Procedure A is invalidated and recompiles for the first time it is invoked.

D. Procedure A is invalidated and recompiles for the second time it is invoked.

Answer: D

When the local procedure is invoked, at run time the Oracle server compares the two time
stamps of the referenced remote procedure. If the time stamps are equal (indicating that
the remote procedure has not recompiled), the Oracle server executes the local procedure.
If the time stamps are not equal (indicating that the remote procedure has recompiled),

the Oracle server invalidates the local procedure and returns a runtime error.

If the local procedure, which is now tagged as invalid, is invoked a second time, the Oracle server recompiles it before executing, in accordance with the automatic local dependency mechanism.

So if a local procedure returns a run-time error the first time that it is invoked, indicating that the remote procedure’s time stamp has changed, you should develop a strategy to re-invoke the local procedure.

Incorrect Answers:

A, B, C

QUESTION 70:

Under which two circumstances do you design database triggers? (Choose two)

A. To duplicate the functionality of other triggers.

B. To replicate built-in constraints in the Oracle server such as primary key and foreign
key.

C. To guarantee that when a specific operation is performed, related actions are performed.

D. For centralized, global operations that should be fired for the triggering statement, regardless of which user or application issues the statement.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION 71:

Examine this procedure:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE DELETE_PLAYER (V_ID IN NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

DELETE FROM PLAYER WHERE ID = V_ID;
EXCEPTION

WHEN STATS_EXITS_EXCEPTION
THEN DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE

(‘Cannot delete this player, child records exist in PLAYER_BAT_STAT
table’);

END;

What prevents this procedure from being created successfully?

A. A comma has been left after the STATS_EXIST_EXCEPTION exception.

B. The STATS_EXIST_EXCEPTION has not been declared as a number.

C. The STATS_EXIST_EXCEPTION has not been declared as an exception.

D. Only predefined exceptions are allowed in the EXCEPTION section.

Answer: C

QUESTION 72:

Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE manage_emps
IS

tax_rate CONSTANT NUMBER (5,2) :- .28; v_id NUMBER;

PROCEDURE insert_emp (p_deptno NUMBER, P_sal NUMBER) ; PROCEDURE delete_emp;

PROCEDURE update_emp;

FUNCTION calc_tax (p_sal NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER;

END manage_emps;
/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY manage_emps
IS

PROCEDURE update_sal
(p_raise_amt NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

UPDATE emp

SET sal = (sal * p_raise_emt) + sal WHERE empno = v_id;

END;

PROCEDURE insert_emp

(p_deptno NUMBER, p_sal NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO emp(empno, deptno, sal) VALYES (v_id, p_depntno, p_sal);
END insert emp;

PROCEDURE delete_emp
IS

BEGIN

DELETE FROM emp
WHERE empno = v id;
END delete_emp;

PROCEDURE update_emp
IS

v_sal NUMBER (10, 2);
v_raise NUMBER (10, 2);
BEGIN

SELECT sal

INTO v_sal

FROM emp

WHERE empno = v_id; IF v_sal < 500 THEN v_raise : = .05;

ELSIP v_sal < 1000 THEN v_raise : = .07;

ELSE

v_raise : = .04;

FUNCTION calc_tax END IF;

update_sal (v_raise) ;
END update_emp ;
(p_sal NUMBER)
RETURN NUMBER
IS

BEGIN

RETURN p_sal * tax_rate; END cale_tax;

END manage_emps;
/

How many public procedures are in the MANAGE_EMPS package?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

E. Five

Answer: C

QUESTION 73:

Which command must you issue to allow users to access the UPD_TEAM_STAT trigger on the TEAM table?

A. GRANT SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE ON TEAM TO PUBLIC;

B. GRANT SELECT,INSERT,UPDATE,DELETE ON UPD_TEAM_STAT TO PUBLIC;

C. GRANT EXECUTE ON TEAM TO PUBLIC

D. GRANT SELECT, EXECUTE ON TEAM, UPD_TEAM_STAT TO PUBLIC;

Answer: A

QUESTION 74:

Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE set_bonus (p_cutoff IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT ‘WEEKLY’ p_employee_id IN employees_employee_id%TYPE p_salary IN employees_salary%TYPE,

p_bonus_percent IN OUT NUMBER DEFAULT 1.5,
p_margin OUT NUMBER DEFAULT 2,
p_bonus_value OUT NUMBER)
IS

BEGIN

UPDATE emp_bonus

SET bonus_amount =(p_salary * p_bonus_percent)/p_margin WHERE employee_id = p_employee_id;

END set_bonus;

/

You execute the CREATE PROCEDURE statement above and notice that it fails. What are two reasons why it fails? (Choose two)

A. The syntax of the UPDATE statement is incorrect.

B. You cannot update a table using a stored procedure.

C. The format parameter p_bonus_value is declared but is not used anywhere.

D. The formal parameter p_cutoff cannot have a DEFAULT clause.

E. The declaration of the format parameter p_margin cannot have a DEFAULT clause.

F. The declaration of the format parameter p_bonus_percent cannot have a DEFAULT
clause.

Answer: E, F

QUESTION 75:

Which three statements are true regarding database triggers? (Choose three)

A. A database trigger is a PL/SQL block, C, or Java procedure associated with a table, view, schema, or the database.

B. A database trigger needs to be executed explicitly whenever a particular event takes
place.

C. A database trigger executes implicitly whenever a particular event takes place.

D. A database trigger fires whenever a data event (such as DML) or system event (such as logon, shutdown) occurs on a schema or database.

E. With a schema, triggers fire for each event for all users; with a database, triggers fire for each event for that specific user.

Answer: A, C, D

QUESTION 76:

You create a DML trigger. For the timing information, which are valid with a DML trigger? (Choose all that apply)

A. DURING

B. IN PLACE OF

C. ON SHUTDOWN

D. BEFORE

E. ON STATEMENT EXECUTION

Answer: D

Explanation:

BEFORE is the only valid DML Event. AFTER and INSTEAD OF (VIEWS) are also valid DML Timing

Answers A,B C & E do not exist

QUESTION 77:

Which two statements about the overloading feature of packages are true? (Choose
two)

A. Only local or packaged subprograms can be overloaded.

B. Overloading allows different functions with the same name that differ only in their return types.

C. Overloading allows different subprograms with the same number, type and order of parameters.

D. Overloading allows different subprograms with the same name and same number or type of parameters.

E. Overloading allows different subprograms with the same name, but different in either number, type or order of parameters.

Answer: A, E

QUESTION 78:

All users currently have the INSERT privilege on the PLAYER table.
You only want your users to insert into this table using
the ADD_PLAYTER procedure. Which two actions must you take?
(Choose two)

A. CRANT SELECT ON ADD_PLAYER TO PUBLIC;

B. CRANT EXECTUE ON ADD_PLAYER TO PUBLIC;

C. CRANT INSERT ON PLAYER TO PUBLIC;

D. CRANT EXECTUE INSERT ON ADD_PLAYER TO PUBLIC;

E. REVOKE INSERT ON PLAYER FROM PUBLIC;

Answer: B, E

QUESTION 79:

When creating a function, in which section will you typically find the RETURN keyword?

A. HEADER only

B. DECLARATIVE

C. EXECUTABLE and HEADER

D. DECLARATIVE,EXECUTABLE and EXCEPTION HANDLING

Answer: C

QUESTION 80:

A dependent procedure or function directly or indirectly references one or more of which four objects? (Choose four)

A. view

B. sequence

C. privilege

D. procedure

E. anonymous block

F. packaged procedure or function

Answer: A, B, D, F

QUESTION 81:

Which three are true regarding error propagation? (Choose three)

A. An exception cannot propagate across remote procedure calls.

B. An exception raised inside a declaration immediately propagates to the current block.

C. The use of the RAISE; statement in an exception handler reprises the current exception.

D. An exception raised inside an exception handler immediately propagates to the enclosing block.

Answer: A, C, D

QUESTION 82:

Which two tables or views track object dependencies? (Choose two)

A. USER_DEPENDENCIES

B. USER_IDEPTREE

C. IDEPTREE

D. USER_DEPTREE

E. USER_DEPENDS

Answer: A, C

QUESTION 83:

Examine the trigger heading:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER salary_check BEFORE UPDATE OF sal, job ON emp
FOR EACH ROW

Under which condition does this trigger fire?

A. When a row is inserted into the EMP table.

B. When the value of the SAL or JOB column in a row is updated in the EMP table.

C. When any column other than the SAL and JOB columns in a row are updated in the EMP table.

D. Only when both values of the SAL and JOB columns in a row are updated together in the EMP table.

Answer: B

QUESTION 84:

You have an AFTER UPDATE row-level on the table EMP. The trigger queries the EMP table and inserts the updating
user’s information into the AUDIT_TABLE.

What happens when the user updates rows on the EMP table?

A. A compile time error occurs.

B. A runtime error occurs. The effect of trigger body and the triggering statement are rolled back.

C. A runtime error occurs. The effect of trigger body is rolled back, but the update on the EMP table takes place.

D. The trigger fires successfully. The update on the EMP table occurs, and data is inserted into theAUDIT_TABLE table.

E. A runtime error occurs. The update on the EMP table does not take place, but the insert into the AUDIT_TABLE occurs.

Answer: B

QUESTION 85:

The add_player, upd_player_stat, and upd_pitcher_stat procedures are grouped together in a package. A variable must be shared among only these procedures.

Where should you declare this variable?

A. In the package body.

B. In a database trigger.

C. In the package specification.

D. In each procedure’s DECLARE section, using the exact same name in each.

Answer: A

QUESTION 86:

Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE pack_cur
IS

CURSOR c1 IS
SELECT prodid
FROM product

ORDER BY Prodid DESC;
PROCEDURE Proc1;
PROCEDURE Proc2;
END pack_cur;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY pack_cur
IS

v_prodif NUMBER;

PROCEDURE proc1 IS
BEGIN

OPEN C1;
LOOP

FETCH c1 INTO V_prodid;

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(‘Row is ;’||C1% ROWCOUNT); EXIT WHEN C1% ROWCOUNT>=3;

END LOOP;

END PROC1;

PROCEDURE proc2 IS
BEGIN

LOOP

FETCH C1 INTO v_prodid;

DBMS_OUTPUT-PUT_LINE ( ‘ Row is: ‘ ll c1 %ROWCOUNT); EXIT WHEN C1%ROWCOUNT >= 3;

END LOOP;

END Procl;
/

The product table has more than 1000 rows. The SQL*Plus SERVEROUTPUT setting is turned on in your session.

You execute the procedure PROC1 from SQL *Plus with the command: EXECUTE pack_cur. PROC1;

You then execute the procedure PROC2 from SQL *Plus with the command:

EXECUTE pack_cur. PROC2;

What is the output in your session from the PROC2 procedure?

A. ERROR at line 1:

B. Row is:

Row is:

Rows is:

C. Row is: 1
Row is: 2
Row is: 3

D. Row is: 4
Row is: 5
Row is: 6

Answer: D

QUESTION 87:

You disabled all triggers on the EMPLOYEES table to perform a data load. Now, you need to enable all triggers on the EMPLOYEES
table. Which command accomplished this?

A. You cannot enable multiple triggers on a table in one command.

B. ALTER TRIGGERS ON TABLE employees ENABLE;

C. ALTER employees ENABLE ALL TRIGGERS;

D. ALTER TABLE employees ENABLE ALL TRIGGERS;

Answer: D

QUESTION 88:

When creating stored procedures and functions, which construct allows you to transfer values to and from the calling environment?

A. local variables

B. arguments

C. Boolean variables

D. Substitution variables

Answer: B

QUESTION 89:

You have the following table: CREATE TABLE Emp_log ( Emp_id NUMBER

Log_date DATE,

New_salary NUMBER,
Action VARCHAR (20));

You have the following data in the EMPLOYEES table:

EMPLOYEE_ID LAST_NAME SALARY DEPARTMENT_ID

———– ——————- ———— ————-

100 Bill 24000 90

101 Kochhar 17000 90
102 De Haan 17000 90
103 Hunold 9000 60
104 Ernst 6000 60
105 Austin 4800 60
106 Pataballa 4800 60
107 Lorentz 4200 60
108 Greenberg 12000 100
201 Hartstein 13000 20
202 Fay 6000 20

You create this trigger:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER Log_salary_increase AFTER UPDATE ON employees

FOR EACH ROW

WHEN (new.Salary > 1000)
BEGIN

INSERT INTO Emp_log (Emp_id, Log_date, New_Salary, Action)
VALUES (:new.Employee_id, SYSDATE, :new.SALary, ‘NEW
SAL’);

END
/

Then, you enter the following SQL statement:

UPDATE Employee SET Salary = Salary + 1000.0 Where Department_id = 20M

What are the result in the EMP_LOG table?
A.EMP_ID LOG_DATE NEW_SALARY ACTION

———- ——– ———- ———-

201 24-SEP-02 13000 NEW SAL
202 24-SEP-02 600 NEW SAL

B.EMP_ID LOG_DATE NEW_SALARY ACTION

———- ——– ———- ———-

201 24-SEP-02 14000 NEW SAL
202 24-SEP-02 7000 NEW SAL

C.EMP_ID LOG_DATE NEW_SALARY ACTION

———- ——– ———- ———-

201 24-SEP-02 NEW SAL
202 24-SEP-02 NEW SAL

D. No rows are inserted.

Answer: B

QUESTION 90:

Which code successfully calculates tax?

A. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE calctax (p_no IN NUMBER) RETURN tax IS

v_sal NUMBER;
tax Number;

BEGIN

SELECT sal INTO v_sal FROM emp

WHERE empno = p_no;
tax := v_sal * 0.05;
END;

B. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calctax (p_no NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER IS

v_sal NUMBER

BEGIN

SELECT sal INTO v_sal FROM emp

WHERE empno = p_no;
RETURN:= v_sal * 0.05;
end

C. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calctax (p_no NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER IS

v_sal NUMBER;

tax NUMBER;
BEGIN

SELECT sal INTO v_sal FROM emp

WHERE empno = p_no;
tax := v_sal * 0.05;
END

D. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calctax (p_no NUMBER) IS v_sal NUMBER;

tax NUMBER;
BEGIN

SELECT sal INTO v_sal FROM emp

WHERE empno = p_no;
tax := v_sal * 0.05;
return (tax);

END;

Answer: B

QUESTION 91:

Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION gen_email_name (p_first VARCHAR2, p_last VARCHAR2)
RETURN VARCHAR2

IS

v_email_name VARCHAR (19) ;
BEGIN

v_email_bame := SUBSTR(p_first, 1, 1) || SUBSRE(p_last, 1, 7) ||

RETURN v_email_name;
END

/

Which two statements are true?

A. This function is invalid.

B. This function can be used against any table.

C. This function cannot be used in a SELECT statement.

D. This function can be used only if the two parameters passed in are not bull values.

E. This function will generate a string based on 2 character values passed into the function.

F. This function can be used only on tables where there is a p_first and p_last column.

Answer: D, E

QUESTION 92:

Examine the code examples. Which one is correct?

A. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER authorize_action BEFORE INSERT ON EMPLOYEES

CALL log_exectution;

/

B. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER authorize_action BEFORE EMPLOYEES INSERT

CALL log_exectution;

C. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER authorize_action BEFORE EMPLOYEES INSERT

CALL log_exectution;

D. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER authorize_action

CALL log_exectution; BEFORE INSERT ON EMPLOYEES;
/

Answer: A

QUESTION 93:

You need to create a DML trigger. Which five pieces need to be identified? (Choose
five)

A. Table

B. DML event

C. Trigger body

D. Package body

E. Package name

F. Trigger name

G. System event

H. Trigger timing

Answer: A, B, C, F, H

QUESTION 94:

Procedure PROCESS_EMP references the table EMP.

Procedure UPDATE_EMP updates rows if table EMP through procedure PROCESS_EMP.

There is a remote procedure QUERY_EMP that queries the EMP table through the local procedure PROCESS_EMP.

The dependency mode is set to TIMESTAMP in this session. Which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. If the signature of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles, the EMP table is invalidated.

B. If internal logic of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully

recompiles, UPDATE_EMP gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the first time.

C. If the signature of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully

recompiles, UPDATE_EMP gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the first time.

D. If internal logic of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully

recompiles, QUERY_EMP gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the first time.

E. If internal logic of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully

recompiles, QUERY_EMP gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the second time.

Answer: B, E

QUESTION 95:

Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE pack_cur
IS

CURSOR c1 IS
SELECT prodid
FROM poduct

ORDER BY prodid DESC;
PROCEDURE proc1;
PROCEDURE proc2;
END pack_cur;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY pack_cur
IS

v_prodid NUMBER;

PROCEDURE proc1 IS
BEGIN

OPEN C1
LOOP

FETCH C1 INTO v_prodid;

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE ( ‘Row is: ‘| | c1%ROWCOUNT); EXIT WHEN c1%ROWCONT >= 3;

END LOOP;

END procl;

PROCEDURE proc2 IS
BEGIN

LOOP

FETCH C1 INTO v_prodid;

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE ( ‘Row is: ‘| | c1%ROWCOUNT); EXIT WHEN c1%ROWCONT >= 6;

END LOOP;

CLOSE C1;

END proc2;

END pack_cur;
/

The product table has more than 1000 rows. The SQL *Plus SERVEROUTPUT setting is turned on in your session.

You execute the procedure PROC1 from SQL *Plus with the command: EXECUTE pack_cur.proc1

What is the output in your session?

A. ERROR at line 1:

B. Row is:

Row is:

Row is:

C. Row is: 1
Row is: 2
Row is: 3

D. Row is: 4
Row is: 5
Row is: 6

Answer: C

QUESTION 96:

The add_player procedure inserts rows into the PLAYER table. Which command will show this directory dependency?

A. SELECT * FROM USER_DEPENDENCIES
WHERE REFERENCD NAME = ‘ PLAYER ‘ ;

B. SELECT * FROM USER DEPENDENCIES

WHERE REFERENCD NAME = ‘ ADD PLAYER ‘ ;

C. SELECT * FROM USER_DEPENDENCIES WHERE TYPE = ‘DIR’ ;

D. SELECT * FROM USER DEPENDENCIES
WHERE REFERENCD NAME = ‘ TABLE ‘ ;

Answer: A

QUESTION 97:

When using a packaged function in a query, what is true?

A. The COMMIT and ROLLBACK commands are allowed in the packaged function.

B. You can not use packaged functions in a query statement.

C. The packaged function cannot execute an INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE statement against the table that is being queried.

D. The packaged function can execute and INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE statement against the table that is being queried if it is used in a subquery.

E. The packaged function can execute an INSERT, UPDATEM or DELETE statement
against the table that is being queried if the pragma RESTRICT REFERENCE is
used.

Answer: C

QUESTION 98:

You have a table with the following definition: CREATE TABLE long_tab

( id NUMBER)

long_col LONG)

You need to convert the LONG_COL column from a LONG data type to a LOB data type. Which statement accomplish this task?

A. AKTER TABLE long_tab

MODIFY (LONG_COL CLOB);

B. EXECUTE dbms_lob.migrate(long_tab, long_col, clob)

C. EXECUTE dbms_manage.lob.migrate(long_tab, long_col, clob)

D. EXECUTE utl_lob.migrate(long_tab, long_col, clob)

E. EXECUTE utl_manage_lob.migrate(long_tab, long_col, clob)

Answer: A

QUESTION 99:

Why do you use an INSTEAD OF trigger?

A. To perform clean up actions when ending a user session.

B. To insert data into a view that normally does not accept inserts.

C. To insert into an audit table when data is updated in a sensitive column.

D. To modify data in which the DML statement has been issued against an inherently non-updateable view.

Answer: D

QUESTION 100:

When using a PL/SQL stored package, how is a side effect defined?

A. changes only to database tables

B. changes only to packaged public variables defined in a package body

C. changes only to packaged public variables defined in a package specification

D. changes to database tables or packaged public variables defined in a package body

E. changes to database tables or packaged variables defined in a package specification

Answer: E

QUESTION 101:

Examine this package

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE discounts
IS

g_id NUMBER:=7839

discount_rate NUMBER:=0.00;

PROCEDURE display_price(p_price NUMBER); END discount;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY discounts
IS

PROCEDURE display_price (p_price NUMBERI)
IS

BEGIN

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT LINE ( ‘Discounted ‘|| TO_CHAR(p_price*NVL(discount_rate,1))); END discount;

BEGIN

Discount_rate=0.10;
END discounts;
/

The SOL*Plus SERVEROUTPUT setting is turned on in your session. You execute the procedure DISPLAY_PRICE from SOL*Plus with the command EXECUTE discount.display_price(100);

What is the result?

A. Discounted 10

B. Discounted 100

C. Discounted 0.00

D. Discounted NULL

E. Discounted 0.10

Answer: A

QUESTION 102:

Which two statements about functions are true? (Choose two.)

A. A function must have a return statement in its body to execute successfully

B. Client-side functions can be used in SOL statements

C. A stored function that is called from a SOL statement can return a value of any PL/SOL variable data type

D. From SOL*Plus, a function can be executed by giving the command EXECUTE functionname;

E. A stored function increases efficiency of queries by performing functions on the server rather than in the application

Answer: A, E

QUESTION 103:

Examine this code

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE load bfile (p_flle_loc IN VARCHAR2)
IS

V_file BFILE;

v_filename VARCHAR2(16); CURSOR emp_cursor IS
SELECT employee_id
FROM employees

WHERE Job_id = ‘IT_PROG’ FROM UPDATE

BEGIN

FOR emp_record IN emp_cursor LOOP

v_filename:=emp_record.emplyee_id||;GIF’;

V_file:=BFILENMAE(p_file_loc,v_filename); END LOOP;

END;

/

What does the BFILENAME function do?

A. It reads data from an external BFILE

B. It checks for the existence of an external BFILE

C. It returns a BFILE locator that is associated with a physical LOB binary file on the server’s file system

D. It creates a directory object for use with the external BFILEs

Answer: C

QUESTION 104:

Consider this scenario

A procedure X references a view Y that is based on a table Z . Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Y is a referenced object

B. Z is a direct dependent of X

C. Y is a direct dependent of X

D. Y is an indirect dependent of X

E. Y is an indirect dependent of Z

F. Z is an indirect dependent of Y

Answer: A, C

QUESTION 105:

Examine this code

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION change_dept (p_old_id NUMBER, p_deptname VARCHAR2) RETURN NUMBER

IS

v_new_id NUMBER
BEGIN

SELECT departments_seq.nextval INTO v_new_id

FROM dual;

UPDATE departments

SET departmenet_id = v_new_id, Department_name = p_deptname WHERE department_id=p_old_id; Return v_new_id;

End;

/

There are no foreign key integrity constraints on the EMPLOYEES and DEPARTMENTS tables.

Which statement performs a successful update to the EMPLOYEES table?

A. UPDATE departments

SET department_id = change_dept(10, ‘Finance’) Where dapartment_id=10;

B. UPDATE employees

SET department_id = change_dept(10, ‘Finance’) Where dapartment_id=10;

C. UPDATE departments

change_dept(270, ‘Outsource’)

Where dapartment_name=’payroll’;

D. UPDATE employees

SET department_id = change_dept(10, ‘Finance’)

WHERE department_id = DEPARTMENTS:CURRVAl;

Answer: B

QUESTION 106:

Which two statements about object dependencies are accurate? (Choose two.)

A. When referencing a package procedure or function from a stand-alone procedure or function, if the package specification changes, the package body remains valid but the stand-alone procedure becomes invalid

B. When referencing a package procedure or function from a stand-alone procedure or

function, if the package body changes and the package specification does not change, the stand-alone procedure referencing a package construct remains valid.

C. When referencing a package procedure or function from a stand-alone procedure or

function, if the package body changes and the package specification does not change, the stand-alone procedure referencing a package construct becomes invalid

D. When referencing a package procedure or function from a stand-alone procedure or function, If the package specification changes, the stand-alone procedure referencing a package construct as well as the package body become invalid

Answer: B, D

QUESTION 107:

You need to create a trigger to ensure that information in the EMP table is only modified during business hours, Monday to Friday from 9:00am to 500pm Which types of trigger do you create? (Choose two.)

A. row level AFTER INSERT OR UPDATE OR DELETE ON EMP

B. row level BEFORE INSERT OR UPDATE OR DELETE ON EMP

C. statement level AFTER INSERT OR UPDATE OR DELETE ON EMP

D. statement level BEFORE INSERT OR UPDATE OR DELETE ON EMP

Answer: B, D

QUESTION 108:

Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BB_PACK
IS

V_MAX_TEM_SALARY NUMBER(12,2);

PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER (V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VACHAR 2,V_SALARY NUMBER);

END BB_PACk;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY BB_PACK
IS

V_PLAYER_AVG NUMBER84,3);
PROCEDURE UPD_PLAYER_STAT

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4, V_HITS IN NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT

SET AT_BATS = AT_BATS + V_AB, HITS = HITS + V_HITS

WHERE PLAYER_ID=V_ID; COMMIT;

VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID);
END UPD_PLAYER_STAT;
PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, V_SALARY NUMBERI)
IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER (ID,LAST_NAME, SALARY) VALUES(V_ID,V_LAST_NAME,V_SALARY);
UPD_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID,0,0);

END ADD_PLAYER;

END BB_PACK;

If you add an IF statement to the ADD_PLAYER procedure which additional step must you perform?

r A Recompile the ADD PLAYER procedure

Recompile both the BB PACK specification and body

A. Recompile the ADD_PLAYER procedure

B. Recompile both the BB_PACK specification and body

C. Recompile the BB_PACK specification

D. Recompile the BB_PACK body

Answer: D

QUESTION 109:

Which statement is true about removing packages?

A. You must remove the package body first

B. Removing a package specification removes the body too

C. Removing the package body removes the specification too

D. You must remove both the package body and the specification separately

E. Removing a package specification removes all stand alone stored functions named in the specification

Answer: B

QUESTION 110:

Which two statements are true about LOBs? (Choose two.)

A. BFILES are stored in the database

B. All LOBs have read and write access

C. NCLOB represents a multi-byte character object

D. The Oracle9i server performs implicit conversions between BLOBs and NUMBER data types

E. The Oracle9i server performs implicit conversions between CLOBs and VARCHAR2 data types

Answer: C, E

QUESTION 111:

You want to create procedures, functions and packages Which privilege do you
need?

A. EXECUTE CODE object privilege

B. CREATE ANY CODE object privilege

C. CREATE PACKAGE system privilege

D. CREATE PROCEDURE system privilege

E. CREATE FUNCTION, CREATE PROCEDURE, CREATE PACKAGE system privileges

Answer: D

Increase Mouse Speed


Step 1: RUN –>REGEDIT–>HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Mouse

Step2: MouseHoverTime  –>double click on it

Step3: Change value “100” instead of “400”

Enjoy :::::::::: Your  pc performance..

keep with daily tech information.


Hello Friends, Welcome Back to TricksHunt. Today we have come with Awesome Article

(HOW TO CHANGE PRODUCT KEY IN WINDOWS 7 )

In This Post I Will Describe Complete Method to Change Product Keys in Windows .

In Many Times We Have Product Key But We Don’t Know The Method For Change It. So We try To Search In Google But They We Don’t Get Perfect Method For It. In Many Website They Give Us Software For Change Product Key But We Have Direct Method For It.So Let’s Start. .

See Tutorial Step by Step….

Step 1 :- Open Cmd Then type ‘regedit’ (Without Quotation).You Will See One Window Like This Press Yes Open It.

Step 2:- See This Path Carefully

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version

Step 3:- Then See In Right Side Find “ProductId”. Double Click On It.

Step 4:- You Will See Your Product Key Then In This Bar You Can Change YourProduct Key. See Below as write product id to

TK8TP-9JN6P-7X7WW-RFFTV-B7QPF