1. Examine this procedure: CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE

DELETE_PLAYER(V_IDIN NUMBER) IS BEGIN DELETE FROM PLAYER WHERE ID =

V_ID EXCEPTION WHEN STATS_EXI TS_EXCEPTI ON THEN DBMS_OUTPUT.

PUT_LINE(Cannotdeletethisplayer, childrecordsexistin PLAYER_BAT_STAT table);END;

What prevents this procedure from being created successfully?

A. A comma has been left after the STATS_EXIST_EXCEPTION exception.

B. The STATS_EXIST_EXCEPTION has not been declared as a number.

C. The STATS_EXIST_EXCEPTION has not been declared as an exception.

D. Only predefined exceptions are allowed in the EXCEPTION section.

Answer  C

2. Under which two circumstances do you design database triggers? (Choose two)

A. To duplicate the functionality of other triggers.

B. To replicate built-in constraints in the Oracle server such as primary key and foreign key.

C. To guarantee that when a specific operation is performed, related actions are performed.

D. For centralized, global operations that should be fired for the triggering statement, regardless of

which user or application issues the statement.

Answer C, D

3. Local procedure A calls remote procedure B. Procedure B was compiled at 8 A.M. Procedure

A was modified and recompiled at 9 A.M. Remote procedure B was later modified and

recompiled at 11 A.M. The dependency mode is set to TI MESTAMP. What happens when

procedure A is invoked at 1 P.M?

A. There is no affect on procedure A and it runs successfully.

B. Procedure B is invalidated and recompiles when invoked.

C. Procedure A is invalidated and recompiles for the first time it is invoked.

D. Procedure A is invalidated and recompiles for the second time it is invoked.

Answer  D

4. What is a condition predicate in a DML trigger?

A. A conditional predicate allows you to specify a WHEN-LOGGING-ON condition in the trigger

body.

B. A conditional predicate means you use the NEW and OLD qualifiers in the trigger body as a

condition.

C. A conditional predicate allows you to combine several DBM triggering events into one in the

trigger body.

D. A conditional predicate allows you to specify a SHUTDOWN or STARTUP condition in the

trigger body.

Answer  C

 5. This statement fails when executed:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRI GGER CALC_TEAM_AVG

AFTER I NSERT ON PLAYER

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER_BATSTAT ( PLAYER_I D, SEASON_YEAR, AT_BATS, HI TS)

VALUES ( : NEW. I D, 1 997, 0, 0) ;

END;

To which type must you convert the trigger to correct the error?

A. Row

B. Statement

C. ORACLE FORM trigger

D. Before

Answer  A

6. An internal LOB is _____.

A. A table.

B. A column that is a primary key.

C. Stored in the database.

D. A file stored outside of the database, with an internal pointer to it from a database column.

Answer   C

7. You need to disable all triggers on the EMPLOYEES table. Which command accomplishes

this?

A. None of these commands; you cannot disable multiple triggers on a table in one command.

B. ALTER TRIGGERS ON TABLE employees DISABLE;

C. ALTER employees DISABLE ALL TRIGGERS;

D. ALTER TABLE employees DISABLE ALL TRIGGERS;

Answer  D

8. You have a row level BEFORE UPDATE trigger on the EMP table. This trigger contains a

SELECT statement on the EMP table to ensure that the new salary value falls within the

minimum and maximum salary for a given job title. What happens when you try to update a

salary value in the EMP table?

A. The trigger fires successfully.

B. The trigger fails because it needs to be a row level AFTER UPDATE trigger.

C. The trigger fails because a SELECT statement on the table being updated is not allowed.

D. The trigger fails because you cannot use the minimum and maximum functions in a BEFORE

UPDATE trigger.

Answer   C

9. You need to implement a virtual private database (vpd). In order to have the vpd

functionality, a trigger is required to fire when every user initiates a session in the database.

What type of trigger needs to be created?

A. DML trigger

B. System event trigger

C. INSTEAD OF trigger

D. Application trigger

Answer  B

10. Which two program declarations are correct for a stored program unit? (Choose two)

A. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION tax_amt (p_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER

B. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE tax_amt (p_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER

C. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE tax_amt (p_id NUMBER, p_amount OUT NUMBER)

D. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION tax_amt (p_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER(10,2)

E. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE tax_amt (p_id NUMBER, p_amount OUT

NUMBER(10, 2))

Answer  A, C

11. The creation of which four database objects will cause a DDL trigger to fire? (Choose four)

A. Index

B. Cluster

C. Package

D. Function

E. Synonyms

F. Dimensions

G. Database links

Answer  A, C, D, E 

12. Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE insert_dept (p_location_id NUMBER)

IS v_dept_id NUMBER(4);

BEGIN INSERT INTO departments

VALUES (5, .Education ., 150, p_location_id);

SELECT department_id INTO v_dept_id FROM employees WHERE employee_id=99999;

END insert_dept; /

 CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE insert_location ( p_location_id NUMBER, p_city

VARCHAR2)

 IS BEGIN

INSERT INTO locations(location_id, city)

VALUES (p_location_id, p_city);

 insert_dept(p_location_id);

 END insert_location; /

You just created the departments, the locations, and the employees table. You did not insert any

rows. Next you created both procedures. You new invoke the insert_location procedure using

the following command: EXECUTE insert_location (19, .San Francisco .) What is the result in

this EXECUTE command?

A. The locations, departments, and employees tables are empty.

B. The departments table has one row. The locations and the employees tables are empty.

C. The location table has one row. The departments and the employees tables are empty.

D. The locations table and the departments table both have one row. The employees table is empty.

Answer  A

13. What is true about stored procedures?

A. A stored procedure uses the DELCLARE keyword in the procedure specification to declare formal

parameters.

B. A stored procedure is named PL/SQL block with at least one parameter declaration in the procedure

specification.

C. A stored procedure must have at least one executable statement in the procedure body.

D. A stored procedure uses the DECLARE keyword in the procedure body to declare formal

parameters.

Answer  C

14. Examine the trigger:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER Emp_count

AFTER DELETE ON Emp_tab

FOR EACH ROW

DELCARE n INTEGER;

BEGIN SELECT COUNT(*) INTO n FROM Emp_tab;

DMBS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE( . There are now . || a || . employees, .);

END;

This trigger results in an error after this SQL statement is entered: DELETE FROM Emp_tab

WHERE Empno = 7499;

How do you correct the error?

A. Change the trigger type to a BEFORE DELETE.

B. Take out the COUNT function because it is not allowed in a trigger.

C. Remove the DBMS_OUTPUT statement because it is not allowed in a trigger.

D. Change the trigger to a statement-level trigger by removing FOR EACH ROW.

Answer: D

15. The OLD and NEW qualifiers can be used in which type of trigger?

A. Row level DML trigger

B. Row level system trigger

C. Statement level DML trigger

D. Row level application trigger

E. Statement level system trigger

F. Statement level application trigger

Answer  A

16. Which view displays indirect dependencies, indenting each dependency?

A. DEPTREE

B. IDEPTREE

C. INDENT_TREE

D. I_DEPT_TREE

Answer  B

17. Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE audit_action (p_who VARCHAR2) AS

BEGIN INSERT INTO audit(schema_user) VALUES(p_who);

END audit_action; /

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER watch_it

AFTER LOGON ON DATABASE CALL audit_action(ora_login_user) /

What does this trigger do?

A. The trigger records an audit trail when a user makes changes to the database.

B. The trigger marks the user as logged on to the database before an audit statement is issued.

C. The trigger invoked the procedure audit_action each time a user logs on to his/her schema and adds

the username to the audit table.

D. The trigger invokes the procedure audit_action each time a user logs on to the database and adds

the username to the audit table.

Answer  D

18. Examine this procedure:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE UPD_BAT_STAT (V_ID IN NUMBER DEFAULT 10,

V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4) IS

BEGIN

UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT

SET AT_BATS = AT_BATS + V_AB

 WHERE PLAYER_ID = V_ID;

COMMIT;

END;

Which two statements will successfully invoke this procedure in SQL *Plus? (Choose two)

A. EXECUTE UPD_BAT_STAT;

B. EXECUTE UPD_BAT_STAT(V_AB=>10, V_ID=>31);

C. EXECUTE UPD_BAT_STAT(31, ‘FOUR’, ‘TWO’);

D. UPD_BAT_STAT(V_AB=>10, V_ID=>31);

E. RUN UPD_BAT_STAT;

Answer  A, B

19. Examine this code: 

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION gen_email_name (p_first_name VARCHAR2,

p_last_name VARCHAR2, p_id NUMBER)

RETURN VARCHAR2 IS

v_email_name VARCHAR2(19); 

BEGIN v_email_name := SUBSTR(p_first_name, 1, 1) || SUBSTR(p_last_name, 1, 7) ||

.@Oracle.com .;

UPDATE employees SET email = v_email_name

WHERE employee_id = p_id; RETURN v_email_name;

END;

Which statement removes the function?

A. DROP gen_email_name;

B. REMOVE gen_email_name;

C. DELETE gen_email_name;

D. DROP FUNCTION gen_email_name;

Answer  D

20. Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE comm_package IS

g_comm NUMBER := 10;

PROCEDURE reset_comm(p_comm IN NUMBER);

END comm_package; /

User Jones executes the following code at 9:01am:

EXECUTE comm_package.g_comm := 15

User Smith executes the following code at 9:05am:

EXECUTE comm_paclage.g_comm := 20 Which statement is true?

A. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9:06am for Smith.

B. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9:06am for Jones.

C. g_comm has a value of 20 at 9:06am for both Jones and Smith.

D. g_comm has a value of 15 at 9:03 am for both Jones and Smith.

E. g_comm has a value of 10 at 9:06am for both Jones and Smith.

F. g_comm has a value of 10 at 9:03am for both Jones and Smith

Answer  B

21. Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BB_PACK IS V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY

NUMBER(12,2);

PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2,

V_SALARY NUMBER);

END BB_PACK; /

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY BB_PACK IS

V_PLAYER_AVG NUMBER(4,3);

PROCEDURE UPD_PLAYER_STAT V_ID IN NUMBER, V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4,

V_HITS IN NUMBER) IS

BEGIN UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT SET AT_BATS = AT_BATS + V_AB, HITS = HITS +

V_HITS WHERE PLAYER_ID = V_ID;

COMMIT;

VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID);

END UPD_PLAYER_STAT;

PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER (V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2,

V_SALARY NUMBER) IS

BEGIN INSERT INTO PLAYER(ID,LAST_NAME,SALARY) VALUES (V_ID,

V_LAST_NAME, V_SALARY); UPD_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID,0,0);

END ADD_PLAYER; 

END BB_PACK /

Which statement will successfully assign .333 to the V_PLAYER_AVG variable from a

procedure outside the package?

A. V_PLAYER_AVG := .333;

B. BB_PACK.UPD_PLAYER_STAT.V_PLAYER_AVG := .333;

C. BB_PACK.V_PLAYER_AVG := .333;

D. This variable cannot be assigned a value from outside of the package.

Answer: D

22. What can you do with the DBMS_LOB package?

A. Use the DBMS_LOB.WRITE procedure to write data to a BFILE.

B. Use the DBMS_LOB.BFILENAME function to locate an external BFILE.

C. Use the DBMS_LOB.FILEEXISTS function to find the location of a BFILE.

D. Use the DBMS_LOB.FILECLOSE procedure to close the file being accessed.

Answer  D

23. Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE manage_emps IS

tax_rate CONSTANT NUMBER(5,2) := .28;

v_id NUMBER;

PROCEDURE insert_emp (p_deptno NUMBER, p_sal NUMBER);

PROCEDURE delete_emp; PROCEDURE update_emp;

FUNCTION calc_tax (p_sal NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER;

END manage_emps; /

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY manage_emps IS

PROCEDURE update_sal (p_raise_amt NUMBER) IS

BEGIN UPDATE emp SET sal = (sal * p_raise_emt) + sal WHERE empno = v_id;

END;

PROCEDURE insert_emp (p_deptno NUMBER, p_sal NUMBER) IS

BEGIN INSERT INTO emp(empno, deptno, sal) VALYES(v_id, p_depntno, p_sal);

END insert_emp;

PROCEDURE delete_emp IS

BEGIN DELETE FROM emp WHERE empno = v_id;

END delete_emp;

PROCEDURE update_emp IS v_sal NUMBER(10, 2); v_raise NUMBER(10, 2);

BEGIN SELECT sal INTO v_sal FROM emp WHERE empno = v_id;

IF v_sal < 500 THEN v_raise := .05;

ELSIF v_sal < 1000 THEN v_raise := .07;

ELSE v_raise := .04;

END IF; update_sal(v_raise);

END update_emp;

FUNCTION calc_tax (p_sal NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER IS

BEGIN RETURN p_sal * tax_rate;

END calc_tax;

END manage_emps; /

What is the name of the private procedure in this package?

A. CALC_TAX

B. INSERT_EMP

C. UPDATE_SAL

D. DELETE_EMP

E. UPDATE_EMP

F. MANAGE_EMPS

Answer  C

24. Which two dopes the INSTEAD OF clause in a trigger identify? (Choose two)

A. The view associated with the trigger.

B. The table associated with the trigger.

C. The event associated with the trigger.

D. The package associated with the trigger.

E. The statement level or for each row association to the trigger.

Answer  A, C

25. Which three are valid ways to minimize dependency failure? (Choose three)

A. Querying with the SELECT * notification.

B. Declaring variables with the %TYPE attribute.

C. Specifying schema names when referencing objects.

D. Declaring records by using the %ROWTYPE attribute.

E. Specifying package.procedure notation while executing procedures.

Answer  A, B, D

26. Examine this code: CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE add_dept ( p_name

departments.department_name%TYPE DEFAULT .unknown ., p_loc

departments.location_id%TYPE DEFAULT 1700) IS BEGIN INSERT INTO

departments(department_id, department_name, loclation_id)

VALUES(dept_seq.NEXTVAL,p_name, p_loc); END add_dept; / You created the add_dept

procedure above, and you now invoke the procedure in SQL *Plus.

Which four are valid invocations? (Choose four)

A. EXECUTE add_dept(p_loc=>2500)

B. EXECUTE add_dept(‘Education’, 2500)

C. EXECUTE add_dept(‘2500′, p_loc =>2500)

D. EXECUTE add_dept(p_name=>’Education’, 2500)

E. EXECUTE add_dept(p_loc=>2500, p_name=>’Education’)

Answer  A, B, C, E

27. Which two describe a stored procedure? (Choose two)

A. A stored procedure is typically written in SQL.

B. A stored procedure is a named PL/SQL block that can accept parameters.

C. A stored procedure is a type of PL/SQL subprogram that performs an action.

D. A stored procedure has three parts: the specification, the body, and the exception handler part.

E. The executable section of a stored procedure contains statements that assigns values, control

execution, and return values to the calling environment.

Answer  B, C

28. To be callable from a SQL expression, a user-defined function must do what?

A. Be stored only in the database.

B. Have both IN and OUT parameters.

C. Use the positional notation for parameters.

D. Return a BOOLEAN or VARCHAR2 data type.

Answer  A

29. Examine the procedure:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE INSERT TEAM

(V_ID in NUMBER,V_CITY in VARCHER2 DEFAULT ‘AUSTIN’V_NAME

in VARCHER2)

IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO TEAM (id, city,name)

VALUES (v_id,v_city,v_name);

COMMIT;

END;

Which two statements will successfully invoke this procedure in SQL Plus? (Choose two)

A. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM;

B. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (3, V_NAME=>’LONGHORNS’, V_CITY=>’AUSTIN’);

C. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (3, ‘AUSTIN’, ‘LONGHORNS’);

D. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (V_ID := V_NAME := ‘LONGHORNS’, V_CITY := ‘AUSTIN’);

E. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (3, ‘LONGHORNS’);

Answer:  B, C

30. How can you migrate from a LONG to a LOB data type for a column?

A. Use the DBMS_MANAGE_LOB.MIGRATE procedure.

B. Use the UTL_MANAGE_LOB.MIGRATE procedure.

C. Use the DBMS_LOB.MIGRATE procedure.

D. Use the ALTER TABLE command.

E. You cannot migrate from a LONG to a LOB date type for a column.

Answer  D

31. You need to remove the database trigger BUSINESS_HOUR . Which command do you use

to remove the trigger in the SQL *Plus environment?

A. DROP TRIGGER business_hour;

B. DELETE TRIGGER business_hour;

C. REMOVE TRIGGER business_hour;

D. ALTER TRIGGER business_hour REMOVE;

E. DELETE FROM USER_TRIGGERS WHERE TRIGGER_NAME = .BUSINESS_HOUR;

Answer  A

32. A CALL statement inside the trigger body enables you to call ______.

A. A package.

B. A stored function.

C. A stored procedure.

D. Another database trigger.

Answer  C

33. You are about to change the arguments of the CALC_TEAM_AVG function. Which

dictionary view can you query to determine the names of the procedures and functions that

invoke the CALC_TEAM_AVG function?

A. USER_PROC_DEPENDS

B. USER_DEPENDENCIES

C. USER_REFERENCES

D. USER_SOURCE

Answer  B

34. You create a DML trigger. For the timing information, which is valid with a DML trigger?

A. DURING

B. INSTEAD

C. ON SHUTDOWN

D. BEFORE

E. ON STATEMENT EXECUTION

Answer  D

35. Which type of argument passes a value from a procedure to the calling environment?

A. VARCHAR2

B. BOOLEAN

C. OUT

D. IN

Answer  C

36. You want to create a PL/SQL block of code that calculates discounts on customer orders.

This code will be invoked from several places, but only within the program unit

ORDERTOTAL. What is the most appropriate location to store the code that calculates the

discounts?

A. A stored procedure on the server.

B. A block of code in a PL/SQL library.

C. A standalone procedure on the client machine.

D. A block of code in the body of the program unit ORDERTOTAL.

E. A local subprogram defined within the program unit ORDERTOTAL.

Answer  E

37. Which statement about triggers is true?

A. You use an application trigger to fire when a DELETE statement occurs.

B. You use a database trigger to fire when an INSERT statement occurs.

C. You use a system event trigger to fire when an UPDATE statement occurs.

D. You use INSTEAD OF trigger to fire when a SELECT statement occurs.

Answer B

38. Examine this procedure: CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER (V_ID IN

NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2) IS BEGIN INSERT INTO PLAYER

(ID,LAST_NAME) VALUES (V_ID, V_LAST_NAME); COMMIT; END; This procedure must

invoke the APD_BAT_STAT procedure and pass a parameter. Which statement,

when added to the above procedure will successfully invoke the UPD_BAT_STAT procedure?

A. EXECUTE UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);

B. UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);

C. RUN UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);

D. START UPD_BAT_STAT(V_ID);

Answer  B

39. Which four triggering events can cause a trigger to fire? (Choose four)

A. A specific error or any errors occurs.

B. A database is shut down or started up.

C. A specific user or any user logs on or off.

D. A user executes a CREATE or an ALTER table statement.

E. A user executes a SELECT statement with an ORDER BY clause.

F. A user executes a JOIN statement that uses four or more tables.

Answer  A, B, C, D

40. When creating a function in SQL *Plus, you receive this message: .Warning: Function

created with compilation errors.. Which command can you issue to see the actual error

message?

A. SHOW FUNCTION_ERROR

B. SHOW USER_ERRORS

C. SHOW ERRORS

D. SHOW ALL_ERRORS

Answer   C

41. There is a CUSTOMER table in a schema that has a public synonym CUSTOMER and you

are granted all object privileges on it. You have a procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER that

processes customer information that is in the public synonym CUSTOMER table. You have just

created a new table called CUSTOMER within your schema. Which statement is true?

A. Creating the table has no effect and procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER still accesses data from

public synonym CUSTOMER table.

B. If the structure of your CUSTOMER table is the same as the public synonym CUSTOMER table

then the procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER is invalidated and gives compilation errors.

C. If the structure of your CUSTOMER table is entirely different from the public synonym

CUSTOMER table then the procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER successfully recompiles and accesses

your CUSTOMER table.

D. If the structure of your CUSTOMER table is the same as the public synonym CUSTOMER table

then the procedure PROCESS_CUSTOMER successfully recompiles when invoked and accesses your

CUSTOMER table.

Answer  D

42. Examine this package: CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BB_PACK IS

V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY NUMBER(12,2); PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER(V_ID IN

NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, V_SALARY_NUMBER; END BB_PACK; /

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY BB_PACK IS PROCEDURE

UPD_PLAYER_STAT (V_ID IN NUMBER, V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4, V_HITS IN

NUMBER) IS BEGIN UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT SET AT_BATS = AT_BATS + V_AB,

HITS = HITS + V_HITS WHERE PLAYER_ID = V_ID) COMMIT; END

UPD_PLAYER_STAT; PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER (V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME

VARCHAR2, V_SALARY NUMBER) IS BEGIN INSERT INTO

PLAYER(ID,LAST_NAME,SALARY) VALUES (V_ID, V_LAST_NAME, V_SALARY);

UPD_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID,0.0); END ADD_PLAYER; END BB_PACK; Which statement

will successfully assign $75,000,000 to the V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY variable from within a

stand-alone procedure?

A. V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY := 7500000;

B. BB_PACK.ADD_PLAYER.V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY := 75000000;

C. BB_PACK.V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY := 75000000;

D. This variable cannot be assigned a value from outside the package.

Answer  C

43. Examine this code: CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER update_emp AFTER UPDATE ON

emp BEGIN INSERT INTO audit_table (who, dated) VALUES (USER, SYSDATE); END; You

issue an UPDATE command in the EMP table that results in changing 10 rows. How many rows

are inserted into the AUDIT_TABLE ?

A. 1

B. 10

C. None

D. A value equal to the number of rows in the EMP table.

Answer  A

44. Examine this package

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE discounts IS

G_ID NUMBER:=7839;

DISCOUNT_RATE NUMBER 0. 00;

PROCEDURE DISPLAY_PRICE (V_PRICE NUMBER);

END DISCOUNTS;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY discounts

IS

PROCEDURE DISPLAY_PRICE (V_PRICE_NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(‘DISCOUNTED||2_4

(V_PRICE*NVL(DISCOUNT_RATE, 1)))

END DISPLAY_PRICE;

BEGIN DISCOUNT_RATE;=0. 10;

END DISCOUNTS;

/

Which statement is true?

A. The value of DISCOUNT_RATE always remain 0. 00 in a session.

B. The value of DISCOUNT_RATE is set to 0. 10 each time the package are invoked in a session.

C. The value of DISCOUNT_RATE is set to 1 each time the procedure DISPLAY_PRICE is invoked.

D. The value of DISCOUNT_RATE is set to 0. 10 when the package is invoked for first time in a

session.

Answer:  D

 

45. Examine this code:CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER secure_emp BEFORE LOGON ON

employees BEGIN IF (TO_CHAR(SYSDATE, .DY.) IN ( .SAT., .SUN.)) OR

(TO_CHAR(SYSDATE, .HH24:MI .) NOT BETWEEN .08:00 AND .18:00 )

THEN RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR (-20500, .You may insert into the EMPLOYEES table

only during business hours. .);

END IF;

END;

What type of trigger is it?

A. DML trigger

B. INSTEAD OF trigger

C. Application trigger

D. System event trigger

E. This is an invalid trigger.

Answer  E

46. Which table should you query to determine when your procedure was last compiled?

A. USER_PROCEDURES

B. USER_PROCS

C. USER_OBJECTS

D. USER_PLSQL_UNITS

Answer  C

47. Examine this code:CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION gen_email_name (p_first_name

VARCHAR2, p_last_name VARCHAR2, p_id NUMBER) RETURN VARCHAR2 is

v_email_name VARCHAR2(19);

BEGIN v_email_home := SUBSTR(p_first_name, 1, 1) || SUBSTR(p_last_name, 1, 7) ||

.@Oracle.com .;

UPDATE employees SET email = v_email_name WHERE employee_id = p_id; RETURN

v_email_name;

END;

You run this SELECT statement:

SELECT first_name, last_name gen_email_name(first_name, last_name, 108) EMAIL FROM

employees; What occurs?

A. Employee 108 has his email name updated based on the return result of the function.

B. The statement fails because functions called from SQL expressions cannot perform DML.

C. The statement fails because the functions does not contain code to end the transaction.

D. The SQL statement executes successfully, because UPDATE and DELETE statements are ignoring

in stored functions called from SQL expressions.

E. The SQL statement executes successfully and control is passed to the calling environment.

Answer  B

48. What part of a database trigger determines the number of times the trigger body executes?

A. Trigger type

B. Trigger body

C. Trigger event

D. Trigger timing

Answer  A

49. What happens during the execute phase with dynamic SQL for INSERT, UPDATE, and

DELETE operations?

A. The rows are selected and ordered.

B. The validity of the SQL statement is established.

C. An area of memory is established to process the SQL statement.

D. The SQL statement is run and the number of rows processed is returned.

E. The area of memory established to process the SQL statement is released.

Answer  D

50. Given a function CALCTAX : CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calc tax (sal

NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER IS BEGIN RETURN (sal * 0.05); END;

If you want to run the above function from the SQL *Plus prompt, which statement is true?

A. You need to execute the command CALCTAX(1000); .

B. You need to execute the command EXECUTE FUNCTION calc tax; .

C. You need to create a SQL *Plus environment variable X and issue the command :X :=

CALCTAX(1000); .

D. You need to create a SQL *Plus environment variable X and issue the command EXECUTE :X :=

CALCTAX;

E. You need to create a SQL *Plus environment variable X and issue the command EXECUTE :X :=

CALCTAX(1000);

Answer  E

51. Which two dictionary views track dependencies? (Choose two)

A. USER_SOURCE

B. UTL_DEPTREE

C. USER_OBJECTS

D. DEPTREE_TEMPTAB

E. USER_DEPENDENCIES

F. DBA_DEPENDENT_OBJECTS

Answer  D, E

52. Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply)

A. If errors occur during the compilation of a trigger, the trigger is still created.

B. If errors occur during the compilation of a trigger you can go into SQL *Plus and query the

USER_TRIGGERS data dictionary view to see the compilation errors.

C. If errors occur during the compilation of a trigger you can use the SHOW ERRORS command

within iSQL *Plus to see the compilation errors.

D. If errors occur during the compilation of a trigger you can go into SQL *Plus and query the

USER_ERRORS data dictionary view to see compilation errors.

Answer  A, C, D

53. You need to create a trigger on the EMP table that monitors every row that is changed and

places this information into the AUDIT_TABLE. What type of trigger do you create?

A. FOR EACH ROW trigger on the EMP table.

B. Statement-level trigger on the EMP table.

C. FOR EACH ROW trigger on the AUDIT_TABLE table.

D. Statement-level trigger on the AUDIT_TABLE table.

E. FOR EACH ROW statement-level trigger on the EMP table.

Answer  A

54. Examine this package: CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BB:PACK IS

V_MAX_TEAM:SALAR NUMBER(12,2); PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER(V_ID IN NUMBER,

V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, V_SALARY NUMBER); END BB_PACK; / CREATE OR

REPLACE PACKAGE BODY BB_PACK IS PROCEDURE UPD_PLAYER_STAT (V_ID IN

NUMBER, V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4, V_HITS IN NUMBER) IS BEGIN UPDATE

PLAYER_BAT_STAT SET AT_BATS = AT_BATS + V_AB, HITS = HITS + V_HITS WHERE

PLAYER_ID = V_ID; COMMIT; END UPD_PLAYER_STAT; PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, V_SALARY NUMBER) IS BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER(ID,LAST_NAME,SALARY) VALUES (V_ID, V_LAST_NAME,

V_SALARY); UPD_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID,0,0); END ADD_PLAYER; END BB_PACK; You

make a change to the body of the BB_PACK package. The BB_PACK body is recompiled. What

happens if the stand alone procedure VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT references this package?

A. VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT cannot recompile and must be recreated.

B. VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT is not invalidated.

C. VALDIATE_PLAYER_STAT is invalidated.

D. VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT and BB_PACK are invalidated.

Answer  B

55. Which statement is valid when removing procedures?

A. Use a drop procedure statement to drop a standalone procedure.

B. Use a drop procedure statement to drop a procedure that is part of a package. Then recompile the

package specification.

C. Use a drop procedure statement to drop a procedure that is part of a package. Then recompile the

package body.

D. For faster removal and re-creation, do not use a drop procedure statement. Instead, recompile the

procedure using the alter procedure statement with the REUSE SETTINGS clause.

Answer  A

56. Examine this code:CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE bonus IS

g_max_bonus NUMBER := .99;

FUNCTION calc_bonus (p_emp_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER;

FUNCTION calc_salary (p_emp_id NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER;

END; /

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY bonus IS v_salary employees.salary%TYPE;

v_bonus employees.commission_pct%TYPE;

FUNCTION calc_bonus (p_emp_id NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER IS BEGIN SELECT salary, commission_pct INTO v_salary, v_bonus

FROM employees WHERE employee_id = p_emp_id;

RETURN v_bonus * v_salary;

END calc_bonus FUNCTION calc_salary (p_emp_id NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER IS BEGIN SELECT salary, commission_pct INTO v_salary, v_bonus

FROM employees WHERE employees RETURN v_bonus * v_salary + v_salary; END

cacl_salary; END bonus; / Which statement is true?

A. You can call the BONUS.CALC_SALARY packaged function from an INSERT command against

the EMPLOYEES table.

B. You can call the BONUS.CALC_SALARY packaged function from a SELECT command against

the EMPLOYEES table.

C. You can call the BONUS.CALC_SALARY packaged function form a DELETE command against

the EMPLOYEES table.

D. You can call the BONUS.CALC_SALARY packaged function from an UPDATE command

against the EMPLOYEES table.

Answer  B

57. Which code can you use to ensure that the salary is not increased by more than 10% at a

time nor is it ever decreased?

A. ALTER TABLE emp ADD CONSTRAINT ck_sal CHECK (sal BETWEEN sal AND sal*1.1);

B. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_sal BEFORE UPDATE OF sal ON emp FOR EACH

ROW WHEN (new.sal < old.sal OR new.sal > old.sal * 1.1) BEGIN

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR ( – 20508, .Do not decrease salary not increase by more than 10% );

END;

C. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_sal BEFORE UPDATE OF sal ON emp WHEN

(new.sal < old.sal OR new.sal > old.sal * 1.1) BEGIN RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR ( – 20508,

.Do not decrease salary not increase by more than 10% ); END;

D. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_sal AFTER UPDATE OR sal ON emp WHEN

(new.sal < old.sal OR -new.sal > old.sal * 1.1) BEGIN RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR ( – 20508,

.Do not decrease salary not increase by more than 10% ); END;

Answer  B

58. Which two statements describe the state of a package variable after executing the package in

which it is declared? (Choose two)

A. It persists across transactions within a session.

B. It persists from session to session for the same user.

C. It does not persist across transaction within a session.

D. It persists from user to user when the package is invoked.

E. It does not persist from session to session for the same user.

Answer  A, E

59. Which two programming constructs can be grouped within a package? (Choose two)

A. Cursor

B. Constant

C. Trigger

D. Sequence

E. View

Answer  A, B

60. Which two statements about packages are true? (Choose two)

A. Packages can be nested.

B. You can pass parameters to packages.

C. A package is loaded into memory each time it is invoked.

D. The contents of packages can be shared by many applications.

E. You can achieve information hiding by making package constructs private.

Answer  D, E

61. Examine this code:CREATE OR REPLACE PRODECURE add_dept (p_dept_name

VARCHAR2 DEFAULT .placeholder ., p_location VARCHAR2 DEFAULT .Boston .)

IS BEGIN INSERT INTO departments VALUES (dept_id_seq.NEXTVAL, p_dept_name,

p_location);

END add_dept; /

Which three are valid calls to the add_dep procedure ? (Choose three)

A. add_dept;

B. add_dept( .Accounting .);

C. add_dept(, .New York .);

D. add_dept(p_location=> .New York .);

Answer  A, B, D

62. You have created a stored procedure DELETE_TEMP_TABLE that uses dynamic SQL to

remove a table in your schema. You have granted the EXECUTE privilege to user A on this

procedure. When user A executes the DELETE_TEMP_TABLE procedure, under whose

privileges are the operations performed by default?

A. SYS privileges

B. Your privileges

C. Public privileges

D. User A.s privileges

E. User A cannot execute your procedure that has dynamic SQL.

Answer  B

63. Which three are true statements about dependent objects? (Choose three)

A. Invalid objects cannot be described.

B. An object with status of invalid cannot be a referenced object.

C. The Oracle server automatically records dependencies among objects.

D. All schema objects have a status that is recorded in the data dictionary.

E. You can view whether an object is valid or invalid in the USER_STATUS data dictionary view.

F. You can view whether an object is valid or invalid in the USER_OBJECTS data dictionary view.

Answer  A, C, F

64. Examine this function:

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION CALC_PLAYER_AVG (V_ID in

PLAYER_BAT_STAT.PLAYER_ID%TYPE)

RETURN NUMBER IS V_AVG NUMBER;

BEGIN SELECT HITS / AT_BATS INTO V_AVG FROM PLAYER_BAT_STAT WHERE

PLAYER_ID = V_ID;

RETURN (V_AVG);

END;

Which statement will successfully invoke this function in SQL *Plus?

A. SELECT CALC_PLAYER_AVG(PLAYER_ID) FROM PLAYER_BAT_STAT;

B. EXECUTE CALC_PLAYER_AVG (31);

C. CALC_PLAYER (.RUTH.);

D. CALC_PLAYER_AVG(31);

E. START CALC_PLAYER_AVG(31)

Answer  A

 

65. The number of cascading triggers is limited by which data base initialization parameter?

A. CASCADE_TRIGGER_CNT.

B. OPEN_CURSORS.

C. OPEN_TRIGGERS.

D. OPEN_DB_TRIGGERS.

Answer: B

 

66. Which type of package construct must be declared both within the package specification and

package body?

A. All package variables.

B. Boolean variables.

C. Private procedures and functions.

D. Public procedures and functions.

Answer: D

 

67. Why do stored procedures and functions improve performance? (Chose two)

A. They reduce network round trips.

B. They postpone PL/SQL parsing until run time.

C. They allow the application to perform high speed processing locally.

D. They reduce the number of calls to the database and decrease network traffic by bundling

commands.

E. They reduce the number of calls to the database and decrease network traffic by using the local

PL/SQL engine.

Answer:  B, D

68. When creating store procedures and functions which construct allows you to transfer values

to and from the calling environment?

A. Local variables.

B. Arguments.

C. Boolean variables.

D. Substitution variables.

Answer:  B

 

69. You need to remove database trigger BUSINESS_RULE. Which command do you use to

remove the trigger in the SQL*Plus environment?

A. DROP TRIGGER business_rule;

B. DELETE TRIGGER business_rule;

C. REMOVE TRIGGER business_rule;

D. ALTER TRIGGER business_rule;

E. DELETE FROM USER_TRIGGER

F. WHERE TRIGGER_NAME= ‘BUSINESS_RULE’;

Answer:  A

 

70. Which two tables are fused track object dependencies? (Choose two)

A. USER_DEPENDENSIES.

B. USER_IDEPTREE.

C. IDEPTREE.

D. USER_DEPTREE.

E. USER_DEPENDS.

Answer:  A, C

71. The QUERY_PRODUCT procedure directly references the product table. There is a

NEW_PRODUCT_VIEW view created based on the NOT NULL columns of the table. The

ADD_PRODUCT procedure updates the table indirectly by the way of

NEW_PRODUCT_VIEW view. Under which circumstances does the procedure

ADD_PRODUCT get invalidated but automatically get complied when invoked?

A. When the NEW_PRODUCT_VIEW is dropped.

B. When rows of the product table are updated through SQI Plus.

C. When the internal logic of the QUERY_PRODUCT procedure is modified.

D. When a new column that can contain null values is added to the product table.

E. When a new procedure s created that updates rows in the product table directly.

Answer:  D

 

72. You need to recompile several program units you have recently modified through a PL/SQL

program. Which statement is true?

17

A. You cannot recompile program units using a PL/SQL program.

B. You can use the DBMS_DDL. REOMPILE package procedure to recompile the program units.

C. You can use the DBMS_ALTER. COMPILE packaged procedure to recompile the program units.

D. You can use the DBMS_DDL.ALTER_COMPILE packaged procedure to recompile the program

units.

E. You can use the DBMS_SQL.ALTER_COMPILE packaged procedure to recompile the program

units.

Answer:  D

 

73. Which type of argument passes a value from a calling environment?

A. VARCHER2.

B. BOOLEAN.

C. OUT.

D. IN.

Answer:  D

 

74. In order for you to create run a package MAINTAIN_DATA which privilege do you need?

A. EXECUTE privilege on the MAINTAIN_DATA package.

B. INVOKE privilege on the MAINTAIN_DATA package.

C. EXECUTE privilege on the program units in the MAINTAIN_DATA package.

D. Object privilege on all of the objects that the MAINTAIN_DATA package is accessing.

E. Execute privilege on the program units inside the MAINTAIN_DATA package and execute

privilege on the MAINTAIN_DATA package.

Answer:  A

 

75. You have created a script file EMP_PROC.SQL that holds the text to create a procedure

PROCESS_EMP. You have compiled the procedure for SQL Plus environment by running the

script file EMP_PROC.SQL. What happens if there are syntax errors in the procedure

PROCESS_EMP?

A. The errors are stored in the EMP_PROC.ERR file.

B. The errors are displayed to the screen when the script file is run.

C. The errors are stored in the procedure_errors data dictionary view.

D. YOU need to issue the SHOW ERRORS command in the SQL Plus environment to see the errors.

E. YOU need to issue the display errors command in the SQL Plus environment to see the errors.

Answer:  D

 

76. Which statement about the local dependent object is TRUE?

A. They are on different nodes.

B. They are in a different database.

C. They are on the same node in the same database.

D. They are on the same node in a different database.

Answer:  C

 

77. You need to create a stored procedure, which deletes rows from a table. The name

of the table from which the rows are to be deleted is unknown until run time.

Which method do you implement while creating such a procedure?

A. Use SQL command delete in the procedure to delete the rows.

B. Use DBMS_SQL packaged routines in the procedure to delete the rows.

C. Use DBMS_DML packaged routines in the procedure to delete the rows.

D. Use DBMSDELETE packaged routines in the procedure to delete the rows.

E. You cannot have a delete statement without providing a table name before compile time.

Answer:  B

 

78. Under which situation do you create a server side procedure?

A. When the procedure contains no SQL statements.

B. When the procedure contains no PL/SQL commands.

C. When the procedure needs to be used by many client applications accessing several remote

databases.

D. When the procedure needs to be used by many users accessing the same schema objects on a local

database.

Answer:  D

 

79. Examine this function

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION CALC_PLAYER_AVG

(V_ID in PLAYER_BAT_STAT. PLAYER_ID%TYPE)

RETURN NUMBER

IS

V_AVG NUMBER;

SELECTS HITS/AT_BATS

INTO V_AVG

FROM PLAYER_BAT_STAT

WHERE PLAYER_ID_V_ID;

RETURN(V_AVG);

END;

This function must be moved to a package. Which additional statement must be

added to the function to allow you to continue using the function in the group by the

clause of a select statement?

A. PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERENCES (CALC_PLAYER_AVG, WNDS, WNPS);

B. PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERENCES (CALC_PLAYER_AVG, WNPS);

C. PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERENCES (CALC_PLAYER_AVG, RNPS, WNPS);

D. PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERENCES (CALC_PLAYER_AVG, ALLOW_GROUP_BY);

Answer:  A

 

80. Which code successfully calculates tax?

A. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE calc (p_no IN NUMBER)

RETURN tax IS

V_sal NUMBER;

Tax NUMBER;

BEGIN

SELECT sal INTO v_sal

FROM emp

WHERE EMPNO=p_no;

Tax:=v_sal * 0. 05;

END;

B. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calctax (p_no NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER IS

V_sal NUMBER;

BEGIN

SELECT sal INTO v_sal

FROM emp

WHERE empno =p_no;

RETURN (v_sal* 0. 05);

END;

C. CRETAE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calctax(p_no NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER IS

V_sal NUMBER;

Tax NUMBER;

BEGIN

SELECT sal INTO v_sal

FROM emp

WHERE empno =p_no;

Tax:=v_sal * 0. 05;

END;

D. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calctax(p_no NUMBER)IS

V_sal NUMBER;

Tax NUMBER;

BEGIN

SELECT sal INTO v_sal

FROM emp

WHERE empno =p_no;

Tax :=v_sal * 0. 05;

RETURN(tax);

END;

Answer:  B

 

81. The programmer view developed a procedure ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION left

organization. You were assigned a task to modify this procedure. YOU want to find all the

program units invoking the ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION procedure.

How can you find this information?

A. Query the USER_SOURCE data dictionary view.

B. Query the USER_PROCEDURES data dictionary view.

C. Query the USER_DEPENDENCIES data dictionary views.

D. Set the SQL Plus environment variable trade code=true and run the ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION

procedure.

E. Set the SQL Plus environment variable DEPENDENCIES=TRUE and run the

Account_Transaction procedure.

Answer:  C

 

82. Which two statements about the overloading feature of packages are true? (Choose two)

A. Only local or packaged sub programs can be overloaded.

B. Overloading allows different functions with the same name that differ only in their return types.

C. Overloading allows different subprograms with the same number, type and order of the parameter.

D. Overloading allows different subprograms with the same name and same number or type of the

parameters.

E. Overloading allows different subprograms with the same name but different in either number or

type or order of parameter.

Answer:  A, E

 

83. All users currently have the INSERT privileges on the PLAYER table. You want only your

users to insert into this table using the ADD_PLAYER procedure. Which two actions must you

take? (Choose two)

A. GRANT SELECT ON ADD_PLAYER TO PUBLIC;

B. GRANT EXECUTE ON ADD_PLAYER TO PUBLIC;

C. GRANT INSERT ON PLAYER TO PUBLIC;

D. GRANT EXECUTE, INSERT ON ADD_PLAYER TO PUBLIC;

E.  REVOKE INSERT ON PLAYER FROM PUBLIC;

Answer:  B, E

 

84. Which Oracle supply package allows you to run jobs at use defined times?

A. DBMS_JOB

B. DBMS_RUN

C. DBMS_PIPE

D. DBMS_SQL

Answer:  A

 

85. You need to drop a table from within a stored procedure. How do you implement this?

A. You cannot drop a table from a stored procedure.

B. Use the DROP command in the procedure to drop the table.

C. Use the DBMS_DDL packaged routines in the procedure to drop the table.

D. Use the DBMS_SQL packaged routines in the procedure to drop the table.

E. Use the DBMS_DROP packaged routines in the procedure to drop the table.

Answer:  D

 

86. Which data dictionary views gives you the names and the source code of all the procedures

that you have created?

A. USER_SOURCE

B. USER_OBJECTS

C. USER_PROCEDURES

D. USER_SUBPROGRAMS

Answer:  A

 

87. Examine this package

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BB_PACK

IS

V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY NUMBER(12,2);

PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME)

VARCHAR2(V_SALARY NUMBER);

END BB_PACK;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY BB_PACK

IS

V_PLAYER_AVG NUMBER(4,3);

PROCEDURE UPD_PLAYER_STAT

V_ID IN NUMBER, V_AB IN NUMBER DEFAULT4, V_HITS IN NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT

SET ADD_BAT=ADD_BATS+V_AB,

HITS=HITS+V_HITS

WHERE PLAYER_ID=V_ID;

COMMIT;

VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID);

END UPD_PLAYER_STAT;

PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME, VARCHAR2, V_SALARY IN NUMBER);

IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER (ID, LAST_NAME, SALARY)

VALUES(V_ID, V_LAST_NAME, V_SALARY);

UPD_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID,0,0);

END ADD_PLAYER;

END BB_PACK;

Which kind of packaged variables is V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY?

A. PRIVATE

B. PUBLIC

C. IN

D. OUT

Answer:  B

 

88. Examine this trigger.

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER UPD_TEAM_SALARY

AFTER INSERT OR UPDATE OR DELETE ON PLAYER

FOR EACH ROW

BEGIN

UPDATE TEAM

SET TOT_SALARY=TOT_SALARY+:NEW SALARY.

WHERE ID=:NEW:TEAM_ID;

You will be adding additional coat later but for now you want the current block to

fire when updated the salary column. Which solution should you use to verify that

the user is performing an update on the salary column?

A. ROW_UPDATE(‘SALARY’)

B. UPDATING(‘SALARY’)

C. CHANGING(‘SALARY’)

D. COLUMN_UPDATE(‘SALARY’)

Answer:  B

 

89. Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BB_PACK

V_MAX_TEAM_SALARY NUMBER(12,2);

PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME

VARCHAR2, V_SALARY NUMBER);

DB_PACK;/ CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY BB_PACK

IS

V_WHERE_AVG NUMBER(4,3);

PROCEDURE UPD_PLAYER_STAT

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_AVG IN NUMBER DEFAULT 4,V_HITS IN NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

UPDATE PLAYER_BAT_STAT

SET AT_BATS=AT_BATS+V_AB,

HITS=HITS+V_HITS

WHERE PLAYER_ID=V_ID;

COMMIT;

VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID);

END UPD_PLAYER_STAT;

PROCEDURE ADD-PLAYER

 (V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHAR2, V_SALARY NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER(ID, LAST_NAME, SALARY)

VALUES(V_ID, V_LAST_NAME, V_SALARY);

UPD_PLAYER_STAT(V_ID,0,0);

END ADD_PLAYER;

END BB_PACK;

An outside procedure VALIDATE_PLAYER_STAT is executed from this package.

What will happen when this procedure changes?

A. The package specification is dropped.

B. The package specification is invalidated.

C. The package is invalidate.

D. The package body is invalidated.

Answer:  D

 

90. The PROCEDURE_ADD_PRODUCT is defined within a package specifications as follows:

PROCEDURE_ADD_PRODUCT (P_PRODNO NUMBER,P_PRODNAME VARCHER2);

Which procedure declaration can’t be added to package specifications?

A. PROCEDURE add_product (p_order_date DATE);

B. PROCEDURE add_product (p_name VARCHER2, P_ORDERED DATE);

C. PROCEDURE add_product (p_prodname VARCHER2, P_PRISE NUMBER);

D. PROCEDURE add_product (p_prize NUMBER, P_DESCRIPTION VARCHER2);

Answer:  D

 

91. Examine this package

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE PACK_CUR

IS

CURSOR C1 IS

SELECT PRODID

FROM PRODUCT ORDER BY PRODID DESC;

PROCEDURE PROC1;

PROCEDURE PROC2;

END PACK_CUR;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY PACK_CUR

IS

V_ID NUMBER;

PROCEDURE PROC1 IS

BEGIN

OPEN C1;

LOOP

FETCH C1 INTO V_PRODID;

DBMS_OUTPUT. PUT_LINE (ROW IS :,||C1/ROWCOUNT);

EXIT WHEN C1/ROWCOUNT>=3;

END LOOP;

END PROC1;

PROCEDURE PROC2 IS

BEGIN

LOOP

FETCH C1 TO V_PRODID

DBMS_OUTPUT. PUT_LINE (ROW IS :,||C1/ROWCOUNT);

EXIT WHEN C1/ROWCOUNT>=6;

END LOOP;

CLOSE C1;

END PROC2;

END PACK_CUR;

/

The products table has more than 1000 rows. The SQL plus server output setting is

turned on in your session. You execute procedure proc1 fromsql plus with the

command:

EXECUTE PACK_CUR.PROC1. What is the output in your session?

A.  Error at line 1

B.   Row is:

Row is:

Row is:

C.  Row is:1

Row is:2

Row is:3

D.  Row is:4

Row is:5

Row is:6

Answer:  C

 

92. When creating procedures, local variables and arguments should be placed after which key

words?

A. IS

B. BEGIN

C. DECLARED

D. PROCEDURE

Answer:  A

 

93. Which two statements about packages are true? (Choose two)

A. Both specifications and body are required components of a package.

B. Package specification is optional but the package body is required.

C. A package specification is required but the package body is optional.

D. The specification and body of the package is stored together in a database.

E. The specification and body of the package are stored separately in the database.

Answer:  C, E

 

94. You want to send a message to another session connected to the same instance.

Which Oracle supplied package will you use to achieve this task?

A. DBMS_JOB

B. DBMS_PIPES

C. DBMS_OUTPUT

D. DBMS_MESSAGE

E. SEND_MESSAGE

Answer:  B

 

95. Which system privileges must you have to manually recompile a stored procedure

owned by another application developer?

A. ALTER PROCEDURE

B. ALTER ANY PROCEDURE

C. ALTER ALL PROCEDURE

D. COMPILE ANY PROCEDURE

Answer:  B

 

96. Which situation requires a before update statement level trigger on the table?

A. When you need to populate values of each updated row into another table.

B. When a trigger must fire for each row affected by the triggering statement.

C. When you need to make sure that user making modifications to the table as necessary privileges.

D. When you need to store the information of the use who successfully modified tables and in audit

table.

Answer:  C

97. Examine the trigger

Create a replace trigger cascade_updates

After update (Deptno) on Dept

For each row

BEGIN

UPDATE EMP

SET emp_deptno=: new. Deptno

WHERE emp.Deptno=: old.Deptno;

END

When this trigger will fire successfully?

A. Only when the dept no in the emp table holds a NULL value.

B. Irrespective of any referential integrity constraints between two tables.

C. When there is no referential integrity between the dept number columns of the emp and the dept

tables within their table definitions.

D. Only when there is referential integrity constraint between the emp no columns of the emp and dept

tables within their table definitions.

Answer:  C

 

98. Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEUDRE AUDIT_EMP;

(P_ID IN EMP. EMPNO%TYPE)

IS

V_ID NUMBER;

PROCEDURE LOG_EXEC

IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO LOG_TABLE (USER_ID,LOG_DATE)

VALUES (USERS,SYSDATE);

END LOG_EXEC

V_NAME VARCHAR2(20)

BEGIN

DELECT FROM EMP

WHERE EMPNO = P_ID;

LOG_EXEC;

SELECT ENAME,EMPNO

INTO V_NAME,V_ID

FROM EMP

WHERE EMPNO=P_ID

END AUDIT_EMP;

Why does this code cause and error when compiled?

A. An insert statement is not allowed in a sub program declaration.

B. The LOG_exec procedure should be declared before any identifiers.

C. The V_NAME variable should be declared before declaring the LOG_EXEC procedure.

D. The LOG_EXEC procedure should be invoked as execute log_exec with in the AUDIT_EMP

procedure.

Answer:  C

 

99. When creating a function in which section will you typically find a return key word?

A. Header Only

B. Declarative

C. Executable and header

D. Executable and exception handling

Answer:  C

 

100. Examine this package

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE COMPILE_THIS

IS

G_VALUE VARCHAR2(100);

PROCEDURE A;

PROCEDURE B;

END COMPILE_THIS;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY COMPILE_THIS

IS

PROCEDURE A

IS

BEGIN

G_VALUE := (‘HELLO WORLD’);

END A;

PROCEDURE B

IS

BEGIN

C;

DBMS_OUTPUT. PUT_LINE (‘PROCEDURE B CALLING C’);

END B;

PROCEDURE C

IS

BEGIN

B;

DBMS_OUTPUT. PUT_LINE (‘PROCEDURE C CALLING B’);

END;

END COMILE_THIS; /

Procedure C is a local construct to the package. What happens when this package is

compiled?

A. It produces the output Procedure B calling C

B. It produces the output Procedure C calling B

C. It produces a compilation error because procedure C requires a forward declaration.

D. It produces a compilation error because procedure B requires a forward declaration.

E. It produces a compilation error because identified g_value is not declared in procedure A

Answer:  C

 

101. The ADD_PLAYER, UPD_PLAYER_STAT and UPD_PITCHER_STAT procedures are

grouped together in a package. A variable must be shared among only these procedures. Where

should you declare this variable?

A. In the package body.

B. In the data base triggers.

C. In the package specification.

D. In the procedures declare section using the exact name in each.

Answer:  A

 

102. Examine the trigger heading

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER SALARY_CHECK

Before update (sal,job) on emp

For each row

Under what conditions does this trigger fire?

A. When a row is inserted to EMP table.

B. When the value of the SAL or JOB column in a row is updated in a emp table.

C. When any column other than the sal or job columns in a row are updated in the EMP table.

D. Only when both values of sal or jobs column in a row are updated together in the EMP table.

Answer:  B

 

103. Which code can you use to ensure that the salary is neither increased by more than

10% at a time nor is ever decreased?

A. ALTER TABLE emp ADD

constraint_ck_sal CALC(sal BETWEEN sal AND sal*1.1);

B. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_sal

BEFORE UPDATE OF sal ON emp

FOR EACH ROW

WHEN(NEW.SAL<OLD.SAL OR

NEW.SAL>OLD.SAL*1.1)

BEGIN

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR(-20508, ‘do not decrease salary nor

increase by more than 10%’);

END;

C. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_sal

BEFORE UPDATE OF sal OR emp

WHEN (NEW.SAL<OLD.SAL OR

NEW.SAL>OLD.SAL*1.1)

BEGIN

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR(-20508, ‘Do not decrease salary nor

increase by more than 10%’);

D. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER check_sal

AFTER UPDATE OF sal OR emp

WHEN (NEW.SAL<OLD.SAL OR

NEW.SAL>OLD.SAL*1.1)

BEGIN

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR(-20508, ‘Do not decrease salary nor

increase by more than 10%’);

END;

Answer:  B

 

104. Which command must you issue to allow users to access the UPD_TEAM_STAT trigger on

the TEAM table?

A. GRANT SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE ON TEAM TO PUBLIC;

B. GRANT SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE ONUPD_TEAM_STAT TO PUBLIC;

C. GRANT EXECUTE ON TEAM TO PUBLIC;

D. GRANT SELECT, EXECUTE ON TEAM, UPD_TEAM_STAT TO PUBLIC;

Answer:  A

 

105. Which compiler directive to check the purity level of functions?

A. PRAGMA SECURITY_LEVEL.

B. PRAGMA SEARIALLY_REUSABLE.

C. PRAGMA RESTRICT_REFERRENCES.

D. PRAGMA RESTRICT_PURITY_LEVEL.

E. PRAGMA RESTRICT_FUNCTION_REFERRENCE.

Answer: C

 

106. You have an AFTER UPDATE row-level trigger on the table EMP. This trigger queries the

EMP table and inserts the updating users information into the AUDIT_TABLE. What happens

when the users update rows on the EMP table?

A. A compile time error occurs.

B. A run time error occurs. The effect of the trigger body and the triggering statement are rolled back.

C. A run time error occurs. The effect of the trigger body is rolled back but the update on the EMP

table takes place.

D. The trigger file successfully update the EMP file on the EMP table occurs and the data is asserted

into the AUDIT_TABLE.

E. A run time error occurs. The update on the EMP table does not take place but the insert into the

AUDIT_TABLE occurs.

Answer:  B

 

107. Given the header of a procedure ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION:CREATE OR

REPLACE PROCEDURE ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION

IS

BEGIN

END;

Which command will execute the PROCEDURE ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION

from the SQL Plus prompt?

A. ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION;

B. RUN ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION;

C. START ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION;

D. EXECUTE ACCOUNT_TRANSACTION;

Answer:  D

 

108. Which one is the correct routine for the utilization order when using dynamic SQL?

A. Open, Parse, Bind, Execute, Fetch, Close

B. Parse, Bind, open, Execute, Close, Fetch

C. Bind, Open, Parse, Execute, Fetch, Close

D. Open, Bind, Parse, Execute, Close, Fetch

Answer:  A

 

109. Examine this trigger:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER UPD_PLAYER_STAT_TRIG

AFTER INSERT ON PLAYER

FOR EACH ROW

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER_BAT_STAT(PLAYER_ID,

SEASON_YEAR,AT_BATS,HITS)

VALUES(player_id_seq.currval, 1997, 0, 0 );

END;

After creating this trigger, you test it by inserting a row into the PAYER table. You

receive this error message:

ORA-04091: table SCOTT.PLAYER is mutating,trigger/function may not see it.

How can you avoid getting this error?

A. Drop the foreign key contraint on the PLAYER_ID column of the PLAYER_BAT_STAT table.

B. Drop the primary key contraint on the PLAYER_ID column of the PLAYER_BAT_STAT table.

C. Drop the primary key constraint on the ID column of the PLAYER table.

D. The code of the trigger is invalid. Drop and recreate the trigger.

Answer:  A

 

110. Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE manage_emps

IS

Tax_rate CONSTRAINT NUMBER(5,2):=. 28;

v_id NUMBER;

PROCEDURE insert_emp(p_dept NO NUMBER, p_sal NUMBER);

PROCEDURE delete_emp;

PROCEDURE update_emp;

FUNCTION calc_text(p_sal NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER;

END manage_emps;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY manage_emps

IS

PROCEDURE update_sal

(p_raise_amt NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

UPDATE EMP

SET SAL=(SAL*p_raise_AMP)+SAL WHERE EMPNO=v_id;

END;

PROCEDURE insert_emp

(p_deptno NUMBER,p_sal NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO EMP(EMPNO,DEPTNO,SAL)

VALUES(v_id,p_deptno,p_sal);

INERT INTO EMP;

PROCEURE delete_emp

IS

BEGIN

DELETE FROM EMP

WHERE EMPNO=v_id;

END delete_emp;

PROCEDURE audit_emp;

IS

V_sal NUMBER(10,2);

V_raise NUMBER(10,2);

IS

SELECT SAL

INTO v_sal

FROM EMP

WHERE EMPNO=v_id;

IF v_sal<500 THEN v_raise:=. 05;ELSE

v_sal<1000 THEN v_raise:=. 07;ELSE

v_raise:=. 04;

END IF; update_sal (v_raise);

END update_emp; FUNCTION calc_tax

(p_sal NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER

IS

BEGIN

RETURN p_sal*tax_rate;

END calc_tax;

END manage_emps;

/

How many public procedures are there in the MANAGE_EMPS package?

A. 1.

B. 2.

C. 3.

D. 4.

E. 5.

F. None.

Answer:  C

 

111. You want to execute a procedure from SQL Plus. However you are not sure of the

argument list for this procedure. Which command will display the argument list?

A. DESCRIBE.

B. SHOWLIST.

C. SHOW ARG_LIST.

D. SHOW PROCEDURE.

Answer:  A

 

112. You are creating a stored procedure in the SQL Plus environment. The text of the

procedure is stored in a script file. You run the script file to compile the procedure.

What happens if the procedure contains syntax error?

A. Neither the source code nor the errors are stored in the database.

B. Both the source code and the compilation errors are stored in the database.

C. Compilation errors are appended to the script file that contains the source code.

D. The source code is stored in the database and the errors are stored in an output file.

E. The only compilation errors are written to the database and source code remains in the script file.

Answer:  B

 

113. Which statement about the forward declarations is true?

A. Forward declarations are not allowed in packages.

B. Forward declarations let you use mutually referential subprograms in a package.

C. A forward declaration means placing a subprogram declaration at the end of the package body.

D. Forward declaration in a package specification contains only the name of the sub program without

the formal parameter list.

Answer:  B

 

114. Which statement is true?

A. Server side procedures are stored in script files on the server.

B. Server side procedures are visible in the ALL_SOURCE dictionary view.

C. Server side procedures are visible in the SERVER_SOURCE dictionary view.

D. Server side procedures are visible in the SERVER_PROCEDURE data dictionary view.

Answer:  A

 

115. Examine this package specification:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE concat_all

IS

V_string VARCHER2(100);

PROCEDURE combine(p_num_val NUMBER);

PROCEDURE combine (p_dateval DATE);

PROCEDURE combine(p_char_val VARCHER2,p_num_val NUMBER);

END concat_all;

/

Which overloaded COMBINE procedure declaration can be added to this package

specification?

A. PROCEDURE combine;

B. PROCEDURE combine (p_no NUMBER);

C. PROCEDURE combine (p_val_1 VARCHER2,p_val_2 NUMBER);

D. PROCEDURE concat_all (p_num_val VARCHER2,p_char_val NUMBER);

Answer:  A

 

116. Examine this package body:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY forward_pack

IS

V_sum NUMBER;

– 44 –

PROCEDURE calc_ord(. . . );

PROCEDURE generate_summary(. . . )

IS

BEGIN

Calc_ord(. . . );

. . .

END calc_ord;

END forward_pack;

/

Which construct has a forward declaration?

A. V_SUM

B. CALC_ORD.

C. FORWARD_PACK

D. GENERATE_SUMMARY.

Answer:  B

 

117. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE manage_emp(p_eno NUMBER)

IS

V_sal emp.sal%TYPE;

V_job emp.job%TYPE;

BEGIN

SELECT sal,job

INTO v_sal,v_job

FROM emp

WHERE empno=p_eno;

IF(v_sal<1000)THEN

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(‘Delete employees who earn less than$1000’);

DELETE FROM emp

WHERE empno=p_eno;

ELSE

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(‘Updating employee salaries.’);

UPDATE emp

SET sal=sal+100

WHERE empno=p_eno;

END IF;

END;

/

What privileges do you need in order to invoke this procedure?

A. No privileges are required.

B. EXECUTE privilege on the procedure.

31

C. EXECUTE privilege on the DBMS_OUTPUT package.

D. DELETE and UPDATE privilege on the table EMP.

E. EXECUTE privilege on the procedure, and delete and update privileges on the table EMP.

Answer:  B

 

118. The ADD_PLAYER procedure inserts rows into the player table. Which command will

show this direct dependency?

A. SELECT * FROM USER_DEPENDENCIES WHERE REFFERENCE_NAME= ‘PLAYER’;

B. SELECT * FROM USER_DEPENDENCIES WHERE REFFERENCE_NAME=

‘ADD_PLAYER’;

C. SELECT * FROM USER_DEPENDENCIES WHERE TYPE= ‘DIR’;

D. SELECT * FROM USER_DEPENDENCIES WHERE REFFERENCE_NAME= ‘TABLE’;

Answer:  A

 

119. Examine this procedure:

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE ADD_PLAYER

(V_ID IN NUMBER, V_LAST_NAME VARCHER2(30))

IS

BEGIN

INSERT INTO PLAYER(ID, LAST_NAME)

VALUES(V_ID, V_LAST_NAME);

COMMIT;

END;

Why does this command fail when executed?

A. When declaring arguments length is not allowed.

B. When declaring arguments each argument must have a mode specified.

C. When declaring arguments each argument must have a length specified.

D. When declaring a VARCHAR2 argument it must be specified.

Answer:  A

 

120. Examine this trigger:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER CHECK_TOT_SALARY

AFTER INSERT OR UPDATE OF SALARY ON PLAYER

FOR EACH ROW

DECLARE

V_TOT_SALS NUMBER(12, 2);

BEGIN

SELECT SUM(SALARY)

INTO V_TOT_SAL

FROM PLAYER

WHER TEAM_ID=:NEW. SALARY;

END;

Why does this trigger fail when inserting a row into player table?

A. You can’t read data from a table that is being affected by the same trigger.

B. You can’t use the sum function with row triggers.

C. You can’t use the sum function with statement triggers.

D. You can’t reference :NEW with row triggers.

Answer:  A

 

121. Which procedure of the dbms_output supply package would you use to append text

to the current line of the output buffer?

A. GET.

B. GET_LINE.

C. PUT_TEXT_LINE.

D. PUT_LINE.

Answer:  D

 

122. What happens during the parse phase with dynamic SQL?

A. Rows are selected and ordered.

B. The number of rows processed is returned.

C. The validity of the SQL statement is established.

D. An area of memory is established to process the SQL statement.

E. An area of memory is established to process the SQL statement is released.

Answer:  C

 

123. Which script file must be executed before you can determine indirect independence’s using

the DEPTREE AND IDEPTREE VIEWS?

A. UTL_IDEPT.SQL.

B. UTLIDD.SQL.

C. UTLINDD.SQL.

D. UTLDTREE.SQL

Answer:  D

 

124. Debug the logic in a stored procedure. How do you monitor the value of variables in the

procedure using SQL Plus environment?

A. INSERT TEXT_IO.PUT_LINE statement to view data on the screen when the stored procedure is

executed.

B. Insert break points in the code and observe the variable values displayed to the screen as the

procedure is executed.

C. Insert DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE statement to view data on the screen when the stored

procedure is executed.

D. Insert DEBUG VARIABLE statements to view the variable values on the screen as the procedure is

executed.

Answer:  C

 

125. Which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. A function must return a value.

B. A procedure must return a value.

C. A function executes a PL/SQL statement.

D. A function is invoked as part of an expression.

E. A procedure must have a return data type specify in its declaration.

Answer:  A, D

 

126. Which allows a PL/SQL user define a function?

A. NEXTVAL.

B. HAVING clause of the SELECT COMMAND.

C. ALTER TABLE command.

D. FROM clause of the SELECT AN UPDATE COMMANDS.

Answer:  B

 

127. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE set_bonus

(p_cutoff IN VARCHAR2 DEFAULT ‘WEEKLY’

p_employee_id IN employees_employee_id%TYPE

p_salary IN employees_salary%TYPE,

p_bonus_percent IN OUT NUMBER DEFAULT 1.5,

p_margin OUT NUMBER DEFAULT 2,

p_bonus_value OUT NUMBER)

IS

BEGIN

UPDATE emp_bonus

SET bonus_amount =(p_salary * p_bonus_percent)/p_margin

WHERE employee_id = p_employee_id;

END set_bonus;

You execute the CREATE PROCEDURE statement above and notice that it fails. What are two

reasons why it fails? (Choose two)

A. The syntax of the UPDATE statement is incorrect.

B. You cannot update a table using a stored procedure.

C. The format parameter p_bonus_value is declared but is not used anywhere.

D. The formal parameter p_cutoff cannot have a DEFAULT clause.

E. The declaration of the format parameter p_margin cannot have a DEFAULT clause.

F. The declaration of the format parameter p_bonus_percent cannot have a DEFAULT clause.

Answer:  E, F

 

128. Which three statements are true regarding database triggers? (Choose three)

A. A database trigger is a PL/SQL block, C, or Java procedure associated with a table, view,

schema, or the database.

B. A database trigger needs to be executed explicitly whenever a particular event takes place.

C. A database trigger executes implicitly whenever a particular event takes place.

D. A database trigger fires whenever a data event (such as DML) or system event (such as logon,

shutdown) occurs on a schema or database.

E. With a schema, triggers fire for each event for all users; with a database, triggers fire for each event

for that specific user.

Answer:  A, C, D

 

129. A dependent procedure or function directly or indirectly references one or more of which

four objects? (Choose four)

A. view

B. sequence

C. privilege

D. procedure

E. anonymous block

F. packaged procedure or function

Answer:  A, B, D, F

 

130. Examine this package:

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE pack_cur

IS

CURSOR c1 IS

SELECT prodid

FROM product

ORDER BY Prodid DESC;

PROCEDURE Proc1;

PROCEDURE Proc2;

END pack_cur;

/

CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE BODY pack_cur

IS

v_prodif NUMBER;

PROCEDURE proc1 IS

BEGIN

OPEN C1;

LOOP

PROCEDURE proc2 IS

BEGIN

LOOP

FETCH C1 INTO v_prodid;

DBMS_OUTPUT-PUT_LINE ( ‘ Row is: ‘ ll c1 %ROWCOUNT);

EXIT WHEN C1%ROWCOUNT >= 3;

END LOOP;

END Procl;

/

The product table has more than 1000 rows. The SQL*Plus SERVEROUTPUT setting is turned

on in your session.

You execute the procedure PROC1 from SQL *Plus with the command:

EXECUTE pack_cur. PROC1;

You then execute the procedure PROC2 from SQL *Plus with the command:

EXECUTE pack_cur. PROC2;

What is the output in your session from the PROC2 procedure?

A.  ERROR at line 1:

B.  Row is:

Row is:

Rows is:

C.  Row is: 1

Row is: 2

Row is: 3

D.  Row is: 4

Row is: 5

Row is: 6

Answer:  D

 

131. You have the following table:

CREATE TABLE Emp_log (

Emp_id NUMBER

Log_date DATE,

New_salary NUMBER,

Action VARCHAR (20));

You have the following data in the EMPLOYEES table:

EMPLOYEE_ID LAST_NAME SALARY DEPARTMENT_ID

———– ——————- ———— ————-

100 King 24000 90

101 Kochhar 17000 90

102 De Haan 17000 90

103 Hunold 9000 60

104 Ernst 6000 60

105 Austin 4800 60

106 Pataballa 4800 60

107 Lorentz 4200 60

108 Greenberg 12000 100

201 Hartstein 13000 20

202 Fay 6000 20

You create this trigger:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER Log_salary_increase

AFTER UPDATE ON employees

FOR EACH ROW

WHEN (new.Salary > 1000)

BEGIN

INSERT INTO Emp_log (Emp_id, Log_date, New_Salary, Action)

VALUES (: new.Employee_id, SYSDATE, :new.salary, ‘NEW SAL’ );

END

/

Then, you enter the following SQL statement:

UPDATE Employee SET Salary = Salary + 1000.0

Where Department_id = 20M

What are the result in the EMP_LOG table?

A.

EMP_ID LOG_DATE NEW_SALARY ACTION

———- ——– ———- ———-

201 24-SEP-02 13000 NEW SAL

202 24-SEP-02 600 NEW SAL

B.

EMP_ID LOG_DATE NEW_SALARY ACTION

———- ——– ———- ———-

201 24-SEP-02 14000 NEW SAL

202 24-SEP-02 7000 NEW SAL

C.

EMP_ID LOG_DATE NEW_SALARY ACTION

———- ——– ———- ———-

201 24-SEP-02 NEW SAL

202 24-SEP-02 NEW SAL

D. No rows are inserted.

Answer:  B

 

132. Examine this code:

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION gen_email_name

(p_first VARCHAR2, p_last VARCHAR2)

RETURN VARCHAR2

IS

v_email_name VARCHAR (19) ;

BEGIN

v_email_bame := SUBSTR(p_first, 1, 1) || SUBSRE(p_last, 1, 7) ||

RETURN v_email_name;

END

/

Which two statements are true?

A. This function is invalid.

B. This function can be used against any table.

C. This function cannot be used in a SELECT statement.

D. This function can be used only if the two parameters passed in are not bull values.

E. This function will generate a string based on 2 character values passed into the function.

F. This function can be used only on tables where there is a p_first and p_last column.

Answer:  D, E

 

133. Examine the code examples. Which one is correct?

A. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER authorize_action BEFORE INSERT ON EMPLOYEES

CALL log_exectution; /

B. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER authorize_action BEFORE EMPLOYEES INSERT

CALL log_exectution;

C. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER authorize_action BEFORE EMPLOYEES INSERT

CALL log_exectution;

D. CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER authorize_action CALL log_exectution; BEFORE INSERT

ON EMPLOYEES; /

Answer: A

 

134. Which of the following statements about LOB are true? (Choose Three)

A. LOB is a database object

B. LOB represents a data type that is used to store large, unstructured data.

C. LOB can be stored inside or outside a database.

D. Internal LOB is a category of LOB.

Answer: B, C, D

135. Examine the following statement:

CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER Check_sal BEFORE UPDATE OF SALARY ON

EMPLOYEES for each ROW

WHEN (NEW.salary < OLD. Salary OR NEW.Salary > OLD.salary * 1.2)

BEGIN

RAISE_APPLICATION_ERROR(-20004,’You cannot increase salary by more than 10% nor

can you decrease it’);

END;

What will happen when you execute the statement?

A. the statement will fail because the OLD and NEW qualifiers are not prefixed with a colon (:).

B. the statement will fail because a trigger cannot be defined on a particular column of a table.

C. The statement will execute successfully and the trigger will be created.

D. The statement will execute successfully and the trigger will be created, but the trigger will fail

when the salary column of the Employees table is updated.

Answer: C

 

136. You work as an application developer for Dolliver Inc. The company uses an oracle

database. You own subprograms that reference to other subprograms on remote locations.

Oracle server uses the signature mode of remote dependency in order to manage remote

dependencies among the subprograms. Which of the following statements about the signature

mode of dependency are true? (Choose two)

A. Oracle Server records only the signature for each PL/SQL program unit.

B. Using the signature mode prevents the unnecessary recompilation of dependent local procedures, as

it allows remote procedures to be recompiled without affecting the dependent local procedures.

C. Signature mode is the default mode of remote dependency.

D. Oracle server records both the timestamp and the signature for each PL/SQL program unit.

Answer: B, D

137. You work as an application developer for federal Inc. the company uses an Oracle

database. You have created a function named My_Func in the database. You want to change the

arguments declared for the function. Before changing the arguments you want to see the names

of the procedures and other functions that invoke the My_Func function. Which of the following

data dictionary views will you query to accomplish this? (choose two)

A. USER_DB_LINKS

B. ALL_DEPENDENCIES

C. USER_DEPENDENCIES

D. USER_SOURCE.

Answer:  B, C

 

138. You work as an application developer for federal Inc. the company uses an oracle database.

The database contains a package named G_Comm. You want to remove the package

specification from the database while retaining the package body. Which of the following

statements will you use to accomplish this?

A. DROP Package G_Comm;

B. DROP Package Specification G_Comm;

C. DROP Package Body G_Comm;

D. You cannot accomplish this;

Answer D

 

139. Which of the following Oracle supplied package is used to enable HTTP callouts from

PL/SQL and SQL to access data on the Internet?

A. DBMS_DDL

B. UTL_HTTP

C. UTL_SMTP

D. UTL_URL

Answer: B

140. The DBMS_DDL package provides access from within PL/SQL to:

A. One DDL

B. Two DDL

C. Three DDL

D. Four DDL

Answer: B

 

141. If there is any changes applied to the package specification or body of a stored sub-program

which statement is true about it?

A. Package Specification only requires recompilation

B. Package body only requires recompilation

C. both package & body requires recompilation

D. both package & body does not require recompilation.

Answer: A

 

142. You disabled all triggers on the EMPLOYEES table to perform a data load. Now, you need

to enable all triggers on the EMPLOYEES table.

Which command accomplished this?

A. You cannot enable multiple triggers on a table in one command.

B. ALTER TRIGGERS ON TABLE employees ENABLE;

C. ALTER employees ENABLE ALL TRIGGERS;

D. ALTER TABLE employees ENABLE ALL TRIGGERS;

Answer:  D

 

143. Which statement is true?

A. Stored functions can be called from the SELECT and WHERE clauses only.

B. Stored functions do not permit calculations that involve database links in a distributed environment.

C. Stored functions cannot manipulate new types of data, such as longitude and latitude.

D. Stored functions can increase the efficiency of queries by performing functions in the query rather

than in the application.

Answer:  D

144. Examine this code: 

CREATE OR REPLACE STORED FUNCTION get_sal

(p_raise_amt NUMBER, p_employee_id employees.employee_id%TYPE)

RETURN NUMBER

IS

v_salary NUMBER;

v_raise NUMBER(8,2);

BEGIN

SELECT salary

INTO v_salary

FROM employees

WHERE employee_id = p_employee_id;

v_raise := p_raise_amt * v_salary;

RETURN v_raise;

END;

Which statement is true?

A. This statement creates a stored procedure named get_sal.

B. This statement returns a raise amount based on an employee id.

C. This statement creates a stored function named get_sal with a status of invalid.

D. This statement creates a stored function named get_sal.

E. This statement fails.

Answer:  E

 

145. Examine this code: CREATE OR REPLACE PACKAGE metric_converter IS c_height

CONSTRAINT NUMBER := 2.54; c_weight CONSTRAINT NUMBER := .454; FUNCTION

calc_height (p_height_in_inches NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER; FUNCTION calc_weight

(p_weight_in_pounds NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER; END; / CREATE OR REPLACE

PACKAGE BODY metric_converter IS FUNCTION calc_height (p_height_in_inches

NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER IS BEGIN RETURN p_height_in_inches * c_height; END

calc_height; FUNCTION calc_weight (p_weight_in_pounds NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER IS

BEGIN RETURN p_weight_in_pounds * c_weight END calc_weight END metric_converter; /

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION calc_height (p_height_in_inches NUMBER) RETURN

NUMBER IS BEGIN RETURN p_height_in_inches * metric_converter.c_height; END

calc_height; / Which statement is true?

A. If you remove the package specification, then the package body and the stand alone stored function

CALC_HEIGHT are removed.

B. If you remove the package body, then the package specification and the stand alone stored function

CALC_HEIGHT are removed.

C. If you remove the package specification, then the package body is removed.

D. If you remove the package body, then the package specification is removed.

E. If you remove the stand alone stored function CALC_HEIGHT, then the METRIC_CONVERTER

package body and the package specification are removed.

F. The stand alone function CALC_HEIGHT cannot be created because its name is used in a packaged

function.

Answer:  C 

146. You need to create a DML trigger. Which five pieces need to be identified? (Choose five) 

A. Table

B. DML event

C. Trigger body

D. Package body

E. Package name

F. Trigger name

G. System event

H. Trigger timing

Answer:  A, B, C, F, H 

147. Procedure PROCESS_EMP references the table EMP. 

Procedure UPDATE_EMP updates rows if table EMP through procedure

PROCESS_EMP.

There is a remote procedure QUERY_EMP that queries the EMP table

through the local procedure PROCESS_EMP.

The dependency mode is set to TIMESTAMP in this session.

Which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. If the signature of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles, the EMP

table is invalidated.

B. If internal logic of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles,

UPDATE_EMP gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the first time.

C. If the signature of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles,

UPDATE_EMP gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the first time.

D. If internal logic of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles,

QUERY_EMP gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the first time.

E. If internal logic of procedure PROCESS_EMP is modified and successfully recompiles,

QUERY_EMP gets invalidated and will recompile when invoked for the second time.

Answer:  B, E 

148. When using a packaged function in a query, what is true?

A. The COMMIT and ROLLBACK commands are allowed in the packaged function.

B. You can not use packaged functions in a query statement.

C. The packaged function cannot execute an INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE statement against the

table that is being queried.

D. The packaged function can execute and INSERT, UPDATE, or DELETE statement against the

table that is being queried if it is used in a subquery.

E. The packaged function can execute an INSERT, UPDATEM or DELETE statement against the

table that is being queried if the pragma RESTRICT REFERENCE is used.

Answer:  C 

149. Which three are true regarding error propagation? (Choose three) 

A. An exception cannot propagate across remote procedure calls.

B. An exception raised inside a declaration immediately propagates to the current block.

C. The use of the RAISE; statement in an exception handler reprises the current exception

D. An exception raised inside an exception handler immediately propagates to the enclosing block.

Answer:  A, C, D 

 

Advertisements