1.Which one of the following is an example of hardware?

a. An antivirus program.

b. A spreadsheet application.

c. A mouse.

d. The World Wide Web

2. Which one of the following would improve computer performance?
a. Using a larger monitor.

b. Increasing the number of applications running.

c. Using a faster printer.

d. Increasing the size of RAM.

3. Which one of the following is NOT a function of the Central Processing Unit?
a. Executing program instructions.

b. Ensuring program instructions are executed in the correct sequence.

c. Sending e-mail.

d. Carrying out calculations.

4. Which one of the following is both an input and output device?
a. Touchscreen.

b. Keyboard.

c. Printer.

d. Scanner.Ans-a

5. Which one of the following is a method of publishing frequently updated content such as news headlines online?
a. A Blog.

b. RSS.

c. A Podcast.

d. Instant messaging.

6. Which one of the following is an example of an operating system?
a. iTunes.

b. PowerPoint.

c. Windows.

d. Netscape.Ans-c

7. Which one of the following is considered good environmental practice?
a. Using a slow computer.

b. Printing on both sides of a page.

c. Using up to date software.

d. Backing up data on a regular basis.

8. Which one of the following statements about the Internet is TRUE?
a. The Internet is a global network that links many computer networks together.

b. The Internet is a private company network.

c. The Internet is a visual representation of linked documents.

d. The Internet is a network operating system.

9. Which one of the following is an input/output port?
a. Linear.

b. Radial.

c. Lateral.

d. FireWire.

10. Which one of the following is an advantage of teleworking?
a. Long commuting times.

b. Flexible schedules.

c. Less emphasis on teamwork.
d. Lack of human contact.

11. Which one of the following is a characteristic of broadband?
a. Completely safe from intruders.

b. It has a dial up connection.

c. High speed.

d. Cost can vary from day to day.

12. Which one of the following is a text-based communication between two or more people over the Internet?
a. Podcasting.

b. Really Simple Syndication.

c. Voice over Internet Protocol.

d. Instant Messaging.

13. Which one of the following practices helps create a good ergonomic working environment?

a. Protecting computer monitors from reflections and glare by correct positioning.
b. Taking very few breaks away from the computer.
c. Keeping the office cold and using low overhead lighting.
d. Use of non-adjustable chairs when working with computers

14. Why is it necessary for an organization to adopt a good password policy?
a. To allow easy sharing of files across the company network.
b. To make it easier for the computer to connect to a network.
c. To protect files against unauthorized use.
d. To make it easier to find files on a computer.

15. Which one of the following is a way to prevent the theft of data from a computer?
a. Use an up to date anti-virus program.

b. Back up data on a regular basis.
c. Remove the monitor when not in use.

d. Set up a username and password.

16. Which one of the following should be carried out to safeguard files from loss in case the main copy is damaged?
a. Backup files to a new location on your computer.

b. Install password security.

c. Backup the files regularly and store offsite.

d. Install a firewall.

17. Which one of the following could allow a virus to enter a computer?
a. Downloading files from the Internet onto the computer.

b. Connecting the computer to a new printer.

c. Running a virus scan on the computer.
d. Setting the computer monitor to a low resolution.

18. Which one of the following statements about an End User License Agreement is true?
a. It gives full ownership of the software to the user of the software.
b. It gives the user the exclusive right to copy and sell the software to other potential users.

c. It gives the user the right to modify the software.
d. It gives the user the right to install and run the software on a specified number of

computers.

19. Which one of the following types of computer is most likely to be used by a travelling salesman?
a. A desktop computer.

b. A tablet PC.

c. A server.

d. A laptop. Ans-d

20. Which one of the following is a term for systems used to store, retrieve, process and transmit data?
a. Internet & Communication Technology.

b. Internet & Information Technology.
c. Information & Communication Technology.

d. Information & Computer Technology. Ans-c

21. Which one of the following measures the speed of the CPU?
a. Gigahertz (GHz).

b. Bits per second (Bps).

c. Gigabytes (GB).
d. Megabytes (MB). Ans-a

22. Which one of the following is a term for an audio or video recording posted on a web site that can be downloaded and played later?
a. Podcast.

b. Blog.

c. VoIP.

d. RSS Feed.ans-a

23. Which one of the following describes a computer’s operating system?
a. Software that can retrieve information from a database.
b. Hardware that can scan and convert photographs into digital files.
c. Software that controls the allocation and usage of hardware.
d. Hardware that can record and send images across the Internet. (c)

24. Which one of the following types of software would you most likely use to create a letter?
a. Web browsing software.

b. Spreadsheet software.

c. Accounting software.
d. Word processing software. Ans-d

25. The computers in your office building are connected together so staff can share files and printers. What is this arrangement of computers called?

a. The Internet.

b. A Local Area Network.

c. The World Wide Web.

d. A network port. Ans-d

 

26. Which one of the following is a private network that allows specified external user’s access?
a. Intranet.

b. World Nets.

c. Internet.

d. Extranet. Ans-d
27. Which one of the following devices do you need to be able to communicate with other computers using the telephone network?

a. CD-ROM.

b. Modem.

c. Printer.

d. Speakers. Ans-b

28. Which one of the following is a software application that assists users who are visually impaired to identify and interpret what is displayed on screen?
a. A screen calendar.

b. A word processor.

c. A screen reader.

d. A web log.(b)

29. Which one of the following is a common feature of e-learning?

a. Always requires physical class attendance.

b. Cannot download documents for later reading.

c. Learning is self-paced.

d. Travel time and costs are very high. (c)

30. Which one of the following is NOT a feature of electronic commerce?

a. Goods can be advertised and prices compared.
b. There is physical contact between buyer and seller.
c. Transactions can be processed quickly.
d. Services are available 24 hours a day. Ans-b

31. Which one of the following is the best way to maintain a good posture?

a. Ensure your computer is in a well-lit area.
b. Make sure that there are no cables on the floor.
c. Make sure that your computer is using a fast processor.
d. Make sure that your computer; desk and chair are positioned correctly.

32. Which one of the following statements describes a good approach to information security for an organization?
a. There are no procedures for reporting security lapses.
b. Staff passwords are not changed regularly.
c. Sensitive data is available to everyone that requests it.
d. Keeping an off-site backup of all files.

33. Which one of the following is a good password policy for an organization?
a. All passwords are changed regularly.

b. All passwords are never changed.
c. All passwords are made up of less than four characters.
d. All passwords are made up of less than four numbers.
34. Which one of the following is the best way to protect a computer against computer viruses?
a. Only virus-check e-mail attachments.
b. Update antivirus software on a regular basis.
c. Always make sure that the operating system is up to date.
d. Only download files from the Internet during business hours.

35. Which one of the following statements describes shareware?
a. Totally free software that is available only on the Internet.
b. Commercial based software that must be paid for.
c. Software available for free on a trial basis after which payment will be required.
d. Copyright free software that allows unlimited copies and distribution.

36. There are rules governing the rights of a data subject and the responsibilities of a data controller. What are these rules called?
a. Data Privacy Policy.
b. Data Management Act.
c. Data Protection legislation or conventions.

d. Data Publicity Law.

 

37.Which one of these is an application software?
A.Graphics Card
B. Word Processor
C. Central Processing Unit (CPU)
D. Hard Disk

38. The World Wide Web is –
A. All the linked documents that are held on a global network of computer systems
B. The world-wide e-mail system
C. The cables and communications satellites that connect systems all over the world
D. Is a system of interlinked hypertext documents accessed via the Internet

 

 

 

39Which of the following device(s) takes part in two-way communication?
A. Modem
B. Digital Camera
C. Web Cam
D. Both A and C

40. Which one of the following statements about anti-virus software is true?
A. Anti-virus software can detect all known viruses
B. Anti-virus software can disinfect applications as well as files
C. Before accessing the internet, you need to run a virus check.
D. Deleting an infected file will eliminate the virus.

41. Which of the following is a special type of programme which loads automatically when you start your computer?
A. Internet Browser
B. Database
C. Operating System
D. Calculator

42.Which of the following is an output device?
A. Hard disk
B. Monitor
C. System casing
D. Mouse

43.Software that you can use without the need for any payment is referred to as:
A. E-ware
B. Freeware
C. Shareware
D. Multi-user software

45. Which of the following holds true for ROM?
A. The operating system is loaded into this when the PC is switched on

B. The contents of this disappear when the PC is switched off.
C. The contents of this change constantly as the PC is used.
D. You cannot write to this type of memory
46. Which one of the following statements about safety precautions applicable to power cables is true when using computers?
A. Faulty cables should be repaired using insulating tape
B. You should shut down your PC by unplugging it from the electricity supply
C. Cables should not be extended across open areas
D. More than one computer should not use the same power socket

 

47. In Windows Explorer, for displaying the contents of a certain drive or folder we need to
A. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key.
B. Triple-click the drive or folder.
C. Double-click the drive or folder.
D. Right-click the drive or folder.

48. By which software can we compress and extract our file?
A. Super Decor
B. WinZip
C. AVG 7.0
D. Kaspersky

49. Which of the following is NOT an Operating System?
A. Microsoft Windows
B. Redhat Linux
C. Microsoft Word
D. Unix

50. By which technique can we select multiple files which are not in a continuous block?
A. Keeping the Ctrl key pressed while clicking on the filename
B. Keeping the Shift key pressed while clicking on the filename
C. Repeatedly pressing the Tab key
D. Keeping the Alt key pressed while clicking on the filename

51. Which key in the keyboard should you press to display the Start menu?
A. Windows

B. S
C. ENTER
D. A

52. If the computer application you are working on has “frozen” what is the first thing you should do?
A. Re-install the non-responding application
B. Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete
C. Turn off the PC’s power supply
D. Select Exit from the application’s File menu.

53. Which of the following items is/are included in the Windows Taskbar?
A. Start button
B. Icons representing the running programs
C. Clock
D. All of the above

54. Which of the following icons on your Desktop most likely represent an application?
A. My Documents
B. My Computer
C. My Network Place
D. Internet Explorer

55. A Gigabyte consists of, approximately —
A. One thousand Bytes
B. One thousand Bits
C. One thousand Megabytes
D. One Hundred Kilobytes

56.What is WordPad?
A. An operating system.
B. An application software
C. Free version of DOS
D. Free version of MS Word