Category: COMPUTER FUNDAMENTAL



1 If we set the “Required” field property to “YES” then what happens?
A.   Data can not be deleted
B.  This prevents it from being left blank
C.  Data can be edited
D.  All of the above
2 What do you mean by Like” A????”
A.      Entry must be four characters and begin with the letter A
B.             Entry must be five characters and begin with the letter A
C.           Entry must be five characters and begin with any letter.
D.             None
3 Which one of the following is the extension of MS-Access 2007 database?
A.   .mdb
B.  .accdb
C.  .xlsx
D.  None
4 Which one of the following statements is not correct related to Primary key?
A.     A primary key is used as unique identifier for each column
B.  A primary key field can never be left empty
C.      When working with related tables, the primary key field in one table can be used as foreign key field in another table.
D.  Both B & C
5 What do you mean by * symbol ?
A.   It represents the column currently selected.
B.  It represents the row previously selected.
C.  It represents the row currently selected
D.  None of the above
6 Which of the following is the primary data repository in Access database?
A.   Queries
B.  Form
C.  Table
D.  Report
7 What do you mean by this query expression >=#1/1/1999 And <1/1/2000?
A.   The entry must be a date from 1999 to 2000
B.  The entry must be a date in 1999
C.  Both a & b
D.  None
8 To configure the properties of an object in MS-Access 2007, which of the following can we use?
A.   Datasheet view
B.  Design view
C.  Table view
 Print preview
9 Which one of the following statements is not correct related to Index?
A.      An index stores the location of records.
B.      Index may speed up searches, it can also slow the process of updating data within table.
C.       You can set index on a field which is seldom used
D.   You can set index on any fields except OLE objects or attachment fields.
10 To locate a particular record which of the following options of the navigation bar can we use ?
A.       First
B.      Specific
C.    Next
D.       Last
1 Which is not related to relationship?
A.   Avoid duplicate data
B.  Data can be entered into or viewed from one or more tables
C.  create inconsistency of data
D.  None
2 How can you get ‘Simple query wizard’ tool?
A.   Database tool > Query Wizard > Simple Query Wizard
B.  Create tab > Query Wizard > Simple Query Wizard
C.  Create tab > Query design > Simple Query Wizard
D.   None
3 Which of the following presents data in a way similar to an Excel spreadsheet.
A.   Datasheet view
B.  Design view
C.  Print preview
D.  Layout preview
5 Why do we use Filter?
A.   To find more specific record
B.  Sorting field in different direction
C.  Filtering out records that we don’t want
D.  All of the above
6 How can you export a table or query output as an excel spreadsheet?
A.         Open an access databaseàopen file queriesàClick external data tabàclick Export to XML icon.
B.  Open an access databaseàopen file queriesàClick external data tabàclick Export to Excel Spreadsheet icon
C.          Open an access databaseàopen file queriesàClick external data tabàSaved import icon
D.  None
9 Access 2007 supports which of the following relationships?
A.   Many to Many
B.  One to One
C.  One to Many
D.   All
10 Access 2007 supports which type of database system?
A.   DBMS
B.   RDBMS
C.   Flat file system
D.   ORDBMS
4 In which row of query design grid do we set conditions?
A.   Field
B.  sort
C.  criteria
D.  show
1 To insert unique and sequential data automatically which data type can we use?
 A.   OLE
 B.        Attachment
 C.       Text
 D.  AutoNumber
2 An index is automatically created on
 A.   Primary key field
 B.  Foreign key field
 C.  Id Number
 D.  All of them
1 Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
A.   Accessing
B.  Referencing
C.  Updating
D.  Functioning
3 Which one of the following is not the form view?
A.   Form view
B.  Datasheet view
C.  Layout view
D.  Design view

\

3 To create a relationship what should you do?
A.   Click Insert menu and then click Relationship
B.  Click Database Tools tab and click Relationship button
C.  Click Edit menu and then click Relationship
D.  Press Ctrl + Shift + P
10 Updating all tables that are dependent upon a main or master table is called
A.   Cascade delete
B.  Cascade update
C.  Referential integrity
D.  None
10 Which one is correct regarding relationships?
A.   You can not edit or delete relationship.
B.  Many to Many relationship between tables is considered as an ideal relationship.
C.  You can not edit table after establishing relationship
D.  None

3 Which of the following symbol is used before a number to make it a label?

A.   “ (quote)
B.  = (equal)
C.  _ (underscore)
D.  ‘ (apostrophe)

CF QUIZE MODULE 3

1 Which of the following statements is true about the cut, copy and paste command?
A. No paste command is necessary after a cut or copy command.
B. No paste command is necessary after a copy command.
C. No paste command is necessary after a cut command.
D. Cutting any content followed by pasting the same will move the content from original location to the new location and copying any content followed by pasting the same will duplicate the content to the new location.


2 To save the file using a different file name,—
A. click on the Microsoft Office button and from the menu displayed, click on the “Save” command.
B. click on the Microsoft Office button and from the menu displayed, click on the “Save As” command.
C. click on the Microsoft Office button and from the menu displayed, click on the “Prepare” command.
D. click on the Microsoft Office button and from the menu displayed, click on the “Publish” command.

3 Suppose, you have an MS Word document which contains the name of a person called “Karim”. By mistake, it was typed as “Kalim” at 25 places in the document. Now, to correct this, which method would you apply?
A. Find and correct manually all the words containing “Kalim”.
B. Delete the whole content of the document and re-type the same.
C. Use AutoCorrect feature as available in the Tools menu.
D. Use “Replace All” command within the Find & Replace dialogue box after accessing the Replace sub-menu command under the Edit menu.


4 In order to distribute copies of your document via disk or email to other people who are using versions older than Microsoft Word 2007, you should—
A. save your document in Word 97‐2003 Document (.doc) format.
B. save your document in Plain Text (.txt) format.
C. save your document in Word 2007 Template (.dotx) format.
D. advise them to install Microsoft Office 2007 in their computers rather.

5 Which view layout will you work in to see how text, graphics, and other elements will be positioned on the printed page?
A. Web Layout
B. Print Layout
C. Outline
D. Normal

6 Which method will you use to switch between open documents in Microsoft Word 2007?
A. Using “Alt + Tab” key-combination in the keyboard
B. Using “Switch Windows” button under View tab
C. Using any of the above methods
D. Using “Web Layout” button under View tab

7 In Microsoft Word 2007, what is the screen area within which the tabs and their associated icons & controls are located?
A. Title Bar
B. Status Bar
C. Ribbon
D. Left side of the document

8 Which dialogue box lets you set and customize various MS-Word options such as setting the user name, default file location etc.?
A. “Word Options” dialogue box
B. “Document Inspector” dialogue box
C. “Save As” dialogue box
D. None of the above

9 Which of the following best describes the application MS Word?
A. MS Word is a kind of data modelling software.
B. MS Word is a kind of typing software.
C. MS Word is a kind of word processor software.
D. MS Word is a kind of accounting software.

10 Which of the following file-types you can NOT choose when saving an MS Word document?
A. Word Document (.docx)
B. Rich Text Format (.rtf)
C. Web Page (.htm, .html)
D. Bitmap Image (.bmp)

11. Which of the following statements is true about zooming in Microsoft Word 2007?
A. Zooming-in/out causes the document’s page-size to be larger/smaller.
B. Zooming-in/out causes the document’s font-size to be larger/smaller.
C. There is no zooming option in Microsoft Word.
D. Zooming is just a viewing option which magnifies the document for user’s viewing. It has no effect on the actual size of document elements or property such as font, page-size etc.

12 .In which of the following ways, can you start Microsoft Word 2007?
A. Right-click on Desktop > Click “Start Microsoft Word”
B. Start menu > All Programs > Microsoft Office > Microsoft Office Word 2007
C. Start menu > Settings > Control Panel > Microsoft Office Word 2007
D. Start menu > Documents > MS-Word 2007

13. In MS-Word 2007, the Dialog Box Launcher (indicated by a very small icon) is located at—
A. the bottom right of each command groups in the Ribbon.
B. the top left of the related command groups.
C. the top right of the related command groups.
D. the bottom left of the related command groups.

14. ________ view mode is useful when viewing long documents, as you can easily identify headings and sections within the document.
A. Print Layout
B. Outline
C. Draft
D. Web Layout

15. What type of page orientation does a document have when it is laid out so that it is wider than it is tall?
A. Landscape
B. Side
C. Horizontal
D. Portrait

17. When you first start Microsoft Word, you normally see the—
A. Home tab displayed
B. Insert tab displayed
C. View tab displayed
D. Page Layout tab displayed

18. How can you access mail merge procedure?

A. Home tab > Mail and Letter > Start Mail Merge

B. Mailings tab > Start Mail Merge > Step by Step Mail Merge Wizard…

C. Mailings tab > Mail Merge > Add Recipient > Send Letter …
D. Insert tab > Communications > Letters and mails > Addresses > Send…

19.Which steps would you follow to insert a row above the current row in an MS Word table?
A. Go the starting of the row > Press Enter key
B. Go the end of the row > Press Enter key
C. Go to the Table Tools > Choose a double-line border style from Draw Borders options group

D. Right‐click over current row > Insert > Insert Row s Above
20.Valid alignment options in MS Word are—

A. Left, Top, Middle
B. Right, Centre, Justify

C. Left, Right, Centre, Justify

D. Bottom, Centre, Justify, Top

21.  Why do you use the Print Preview command?
A. To enable the contents to be suitable for a specific printer

B. To preview a page before printing to see what it will look like after the printing out the file

C. To edit the contents with more comfort
D. To remove the visible text boundary, gridlines etc.

22. How can you add footer to each page of an MS Word document by clickingA. View tab > Insert > Header and Footer > Footer > insert or type your desired footer content
B. Home tab > Footer > Add

C. Insert tab > Footer > Edit Footer > insert or type your desired footer content

D. Page Layout tab > Header & Footer > Footer

23.  How can you go to the next cell within a table using your keyboard in MSWord?
A. Using Space Bar key
B. Using Enter key

C. Using Tab key

D. Using Shift+Tab key

24. You can use different page formatting within the same document by separating the differently formatted areas using –

A. Page Break
B. Column Break
C. Formatting Break

D. Section Break
27. What will happen if you split a table cell in MS Word?
A. Tab stops will be set to the contents of the cell.

B. The cell will be divided into multiple cells as specified and the text will go to the first cell among those multiple cells.

C. The cell will be divided into multiple cells as specified and the text will go to the last cell among those multiple cells.
D. The cell will be divided into multiple cells as specified and the text will be distributed among those multiple cells.

28. Which of the following statements is NOT true about drawing and using shapes in MS Word?
A. Holding down the Shift key while drawing an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines

B. The text in a text box cannot be formatted

C. The Shapes button within the Insert tab allows you to insert various shapes such as rectangles, circles, arrows, lines, flowchart symbols, callouts etc.
D. You can change the size of a box shape by selecting it and dragging its sizing handles

29.To modify your page margins, —

A. go to the Page Layout tab. From the Page Setup section, click on the Margins button. Then choose from the available margin presets or click Custom Margins …. and set your desired margins.

B. go to the View tab. Click Print Layout button. Then choose from the available margin presets or click Customize Margins …. and set your desired margins.
C. go to Home tab > Insert > Margins.
D. go to Insert tab > Margins and Layouts > Margins.
30. The font size refers to—

A. the height of the text.

B. the colour of the text.
C. the area around the text.
D. the space between two lines.
31. To insert a manual page break, press –

  1. A.    Ctrl+Enter

B. Shift+Enter
C. Alt+Enter
D. Ctrl+E

 

32.   Why do you use “Shading” in MS-Word?
A. In order to color the whole page

B. In order to color the background behind the selected text or paragraph

C. In order to assign color to the fonts
D. In order to add colorful header & footer
33. What happens when you right-click something in MS Word?
A. The object is deleted
B. Nothing happens – the right mouse button is there for left-handed people
C. Object becomes selected only
D. Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object

34. How will you make the first letters of all sentences capital at a time in MS Word?
A. Select the texts > go to Home tab > click Change Case button in the Font options group > choose “Sentence case”

B. Select the texts > go to Home tab > click Change Case button in the Font options group > choose “UPPERCASE”
C. Select the texts > go to Insert tab > click Capitalize button
D. Delete the first letter of each sentence and re-type them after setting the Caps Lock on

35. What will happen if you merge multiple cells of a table in MS Word?

A. Those cells will become a single cell.
B. Contents of those cells will be deleted.
C. Formatting of the contents of those cells will be lost.
D. Texts of those cells will go out of the table and become normal plain texts.

36. Which of the following statements is true about spelling and grammar feature in MS Word?
A. Spelling mistakes are shown by non-printing red-colored wavy line under the mistaken texts.
B. Grammatical mistakes are shown by non-printing green-colored wavy line under the mistaken texts.
C. The wavy lines used to show the spelling land grammatical mistakes will be printed along with the texts when printing-out the document.
D. Both A. and B.

37. Which of the following statements is/are true about “Undo” command in Microsoft Word?
A. Undo command erases the most recent changes made to a document.
B. Undo command deletes a document.
C. The shortcut key for the Undo command is Ctrl+Z.
D. Both A. and C. are correct.

 

 


1.Which one of the following is an example of hardware?

a. An antivirus program.

b. A spreadsheet application.

c. A mouse.

d. The World Wide Web

2. Which one of the following would improve computer performance?
a. Using a larger monitor.

b. Increasing the number of applications running.

c. Using a faster printer.

d. Increasing the size of RAM.

3. Which one of the following is NOT a function of the Central Processing Unit?
a. Executing program instructions.

b. Ensuring program instructions are executed in the correct sequence.

c. Sending e-mail.

d. Carrying out calculations.

4. Which one of the following is both an input and output device?
a. Touchscreen.

b. Keyboard.

c. Printer.

d. Scanner.Ans-a

5. Which one of the following is a method of publishing frequently updated content such as news headlines online?
a. A Blog.

b. RSS.

c. A Podcast.

d. Instant messaging.

6. Which one of the following is an example of an operating system?
a. iTunes.

b. PowerPoint.

c. Windows.

d. Netscape.Ans-c

7. Which one of the following is considered good environmental practice?
a. Using a slow computer.

b. Printing on both sides of a page.

c. Using up to date software.

d. Backing up data on a regular basis.

8. Which one of the following statements about the Internet is TRUE?
a. The Internet is a global network that links many computer networks together.

b. The Internet is a private company network.

c. The Internet is a visual representation of linked documents.

d. The Internet is a network operating system.

9. Which one of the following is an input/output port?
a. Linear.

b. Radial.

c. Lateral.

d. FireWire.

10. Which one of the following is an advantage of teleworking?
a. Long commuting times.

b. Flexible schedules.

c. Less emphasis on teamwork.
d. Lack of human contact.

11. Which one of the following is a characteristic of broadband?
a. Completely safe from intruders.

b. It has a dial up connection.

c. High speed.

d. Cost can vary from day to day.

12. Which one of the following is a text-based communication between two or more people over the Internet?
a. Podcasting.

b. Really Simple Syndication.

c. Voice over Internet Protocol.

d. Instant Messaging.

13. Which one of the following practices helps create a good ergonomic working environment?

a. Protecting computer monitors from reflections and glare by correct positioning.
b. Taking very few breaks away from the computer.
c. Keeping the office cold and using low overhead lighting.
d. Use of non-adjustable chairs when working with computers

14. Why is it necessary for an organization to adopt a good password policy?
a. To allow easy sharing of files across the company network.
b. To make it easier for the computer to connect to a network.
c. To protect files against unauthorized use.
d. To make it easier to find files on a computer.

15. Which one of the following is a way to prevent the theft of data from a computer?
a. Use an up to date anti-virus program.

b. Back up data on a regular basis.
c. Remove the monitor when not in use.

d. Set up a username and password.

16. Which one of the following should be carried out to safeguard files from loss in case the main copy is damaged?
a. Backup files to a new location on your computer.

b. Install password security.

c. Backup the files regularly and store offsite.

d. Install a firewall.

17. Which one of the following could allow a virus to enter a computer?
a. Downloading files from the Internet onto the computer.

b. Connecting the computer to a new printer.

c. Running a virus scan on the computer.
d. Setting the computer monitor to a low resolution.

18. Which one of the following statements about an End User License Agreement is true?
a. It gives full ownership of the software to the user of the software.
b. It gives the user the exclusive right to copy and sell the software to other potential users.

c. It gives the user the right to modify the software.
d. It gives the user the right to install and run the software on a specified number of

computers.

19. Which one of the following types of computer is most likely to be used by a travelling salesman?
a. A desktop computer.

b. A tablet PC.

c. A server.

d. A laptop. Ans-d

20. Which one of the following is a term for systems used to store, retrieve, process and transmit data?
a. Internet & Communication Technology.

b. Internet & Information Technology.
c. Information & Communication Technology.

d. Information & Computer Technology. Ans-c

21. Which one of the following measures the speed of the CPU?
a. Gigahertz (GHz).

b. Bits per second (Bps).

c. Gigabytes (GB).
d. Megabytes (MB). Ans-a

22. Which one of the following is a term for an audio or video recording posted on a web site that can be downloaded and played later?
a. Podcast.

b. Blog.

c. VoIP.

d. RSS Feed.ans-a

23. Which one of the following describes a computer’s operating system?
a. Software that can retrieve information from a database.
b. Hardware that can scan and convert photographs into digital files.
c. Software that controls the allocation and usage of hardware.
d. Hardware that can record and send images across the Internet. (c)

24. Which one of the following types of software would you most likely use to create a letter?
a. Web browsing software.

b. Spreadsheet software.

c. Accounting software.
d. Word processing software. Ans-d

25. The computers in your office building are connected together so staff can share files and printers. What is this arrangement of computers called?

a. The Internet.

b. A Local Area Network.

c. The World Wide Web.

d. A network port. Ans-d

 

26. Which one of the following is a private network that allows specified external user’s access?
a. Intranet.

b. World Nets.

c. Internet.

d. Extranet. Ans-d
27. Which one of the following devices do you need to be able to communicate with other computers using the telephone network?

a. CD-ROM.

b. Modem.

c. Printer.

d. Speakers. Ans-b

28. Which one of the following is a software application that assists users who are visually impaired to identify and interpret what is displayed on screen?
a. A screen calendar.

b. A word processor.

c. A screen reader.

d. A web log.(b)

29. Which one of the following is a common feature of e-learning?

a. Always requires physical class attendance.

b. Cannot download documents for later reading.

c. Learning is self-paced.

d. Travel time and costs are very high. (c)

30. Which one of the following is NOT a feature of electronic commerce?

a. Goods can be advertised and prices compared.
b. There is physical contact between buyer and seller.
c. Transactions can be processed quickly.
d. Services are available 24 hours a day. Ans-b

31. Which one of the following is the best way to maintain a good posture?

a. Ensure your computer is in a well-lit area.
b. Make sure that there are no cables on the floor.
c. Make sure that your computer is using a fast processor.
d. Make sure that your computer; desk and chair are positioned correctly.

32. Which one of the following statements describes a good approach to information security for an organization?
a. There are no procedures for reporting security lapses.
b. Staff passwords are not changed regularly.
c. Sensitive data is available to everyone that requests it.
d. Keeping an off-site backup of all files.

33. Which one of the following is a good password policy for an organization?
a. All passwords are changed regularly.

b. All passwords are never changed.
c. All passwords are made up of less than four characters.
d. All passwords are made up of less than four numbers.
34. Which one of the following is the best way to protect a computer against computer viruses?
a. Only virus-check e-mail attachments.
b. Update antivirus software on a regular basis.
c. Always make sure that the operating system is up to date.
d. Only download files from the Internet during business hours.

35. Which one of the following statements describes shareware?
a. Totally free software that is available only on the Internet.
b. Commercial based software that must be paid for.
c. Software available for free on a trial basis after which payment will be required.
d. Copyright free software that allows unlimited copies and distribution.

36. There are rules governing the rights of a data subject and the responsibilities of a data controller. What are these rules called?
a. Data Privacy Policy.
b. Data Management Act.
c. Data Protection legislation or conventions.

d. Data Publicity Law.

 

37.Which one of these is an application software?
A.Graphics Card
B. Word Processor
C. Central Processing Unit (CPU)
D. Hard Disk

38. The World Wide Web is –
A. All the linked documents that are held on a global network of computer systems
B. The world-wide e-mail system
C. The cables and communications satellites that connect systems all over the world
D. Is a system of interlinked hypertext documents accessed via the Internet

 

 

 

39Which of the following device(s) takes part in two-way communication?
A. Modem
B. Digital Camera
C. Web Cam
D. Both A and C

40. Which one of the following statements about anti-virus software is true?
A. Anti-virus software can detect all known viruses
B. Anti-virus software can disinfect applications as well as files
C. Before accessing the internet, you need to run a virus check.
D. Deleting an infected file will eliminate the virus.

41. Which of the following is a special type of programme which loads automatically when you start your computer?
A. Internet Browser
B. Database
C. Operating System
D. Calculator

42.Which of the following is an output device?
A. Hard disk
B. Monitor
C. System casing
D. Mouse

43.Software that you can use without the need for any payment is referred to as:
A. E-ware
B. Freeware
C. Shareware
D. Multi-user software

45. Which of the following holds true for ROM?
A. The operating system is loaded into this when the PC is switched on

B. The contents of this disappear when the PC is switched off.
C. The contents of this change constantly as the PC is used.
D. You cannot write to this type of memory
46. Which one of the following statements about safety precautions applicable to power cables is true when using computers?
A. Faulty cables should be repaired using insulating tape
B. You should shut down your PC by unplugging it from the electricity supply
C. Cables should not be extended across open areas
D. More than one computer should not use the same power socket

 

47. In Windows Explorer, for displaying the contents of a certain drive or folder we need to
A. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key.
B. Triple-click the drive or folder.
C. Double-click the drive or folder.
D. Right-click the drive or folder.

48. By which software can we compress and extract our file?
A. Super Decor
B. WinZip
C. AVG 7.0
D. Kaspersky

49. Which of the following is NOT an Operating System?
A. Microsoft Windows
B. Redhat Linux
C. Microsoft Word
D. Unix

50. By which technique can we select multiple files which are not in a continuous block?
A. Keeping the Ctrl key pressed while clicking on the filename
B. Keeping the Shift key pressed while clicking on the filename
C. Repeatedly pressing the Tab key
D. Keeping the Alt key pressed while clicking on the filename

51. Which key in the keyboard should you press to display the Start menu?
A. Windows

B. S
C. ENTER
D. A

52. If the computer application you are working on has “frozen” what is the first thing you should do?
A. Re-install the non-responding application
B. Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete
C. Turn off the PC’s power supply
D. Select Exit from the application’s File menu.

53. Which of the following items is/are included in the Windows Taskbar?
A. Start button
B. Icons representing the running programs
C. Clock
D. All of the above

54. Which of the following icons on your Desktop most likely represent an application?
A. My Documents
B. My Computer
C. My Network Place
D. Internet Explorer

55. A Gigabyte consists of, approximately —
A. One thousand Bytes
B. One thousand Bits
C. One thousand Megabytes
D. One Hundred Kilobytes

56.What is WordPad?
A. An operating system.
B. An application software
C. Free version of DOS
D. Free version of MS Word