Category: PPT


PPT DESCRIPTIVE


1.What is computer program ? Write down the activities of computer program.

Ans: A computer program consists of a group of instruction for a computer  that cause to perform a desired task.

The activities of computer program are:-

(1)defining the problem.

(2) preparing an algorithm.

(3)preparing a program flowchart.

(4) coding the program.

(5)debugging &  testing .

(6)documenting.

 

2.What is algorithm?

Ans:-An algorithm is a description of the sequence of  steps required to solve a problem.

 

3.What is flowchart?

Ans:-Flowchart is a symbolic representation of our algorithm.

 

4.What are compiler , assembler ,generator & interpreter?

Compiler: is used to translate source program instruction into one or more object program instructions.

Assembler: is a low level language. it relatively difficult to learn and understand. it is not widely used for business data processing.

Generator: is a translator program designed to create object program.

Interpreter: is a translator program used to create object program.

 

5.What is structure programming?

structure programming :A collection of techniques for the planning and writing of programs that increase programmer productivity. Such as top-down programming and the use of loop, selection and sequence structure.

 

6.What is modular programming ?

Modular programming : An early stage in the development of structured programming. OR   A program is broken down into pieces, or modules which can be coded and tested separately called modular programming.

 

7.What is subroutine? What difference between internal & external subroutine?

Subroutine: A set of instructions for performing a particular task can be called when needed.

Internal  subroutine: An internal subroutine is a part of the program. A set of instructions for performing a particular task that is written as a part of the using program.

External subroutine: External subroutine are used for tasks that more than one program is likely to want performed.

8.What is structure chart?

Structure chart: Structure chart is a tool to use in the top-down planning of a structured program that shows the modules that comprise the program.

 

9.What is pseudocode ? What is the limitation of pseudocode?

Ans: A way to represent instruction that uses ordinary English a planning tool for structured programming.

Iimitations of pseudocode :

(1)There is no accepted structure of pseducode.

(2) Psuedocode use the ordinary English.

 

10.Devolop a flowchart & pseudocode according to sort three numbers.

Ans:

 

11.What is Boolean algebra ? write down the evaluate order of Boolean expression.

 Ans: A form of algebra in which symbol have the values of either” true” or “false” are subject to operation and, or , not are known as Boolean expression.  The evaluate order of Boolean expression is NOT, AND, OR.

 

12. What is truth table? How do you develop a truth table?

Ans: Truth table is a tool for analyzing all possible combinations of values of a Boolean expression.

Develop a truth table:

1.Set up a column for each condition.

2.List all possible combinations of condition one combination to a row.

3.write each expression to evaluated as a column heading & follow other instruction.

4.Set  the value of the expression in the heading.

 

13.What is decision table? Write down the component of decision table.

Decision table: Decision table is a tool for planning & documenting processing that involves complex combination of condition.

Component of decision table:  condition entry, condition stub, action entry, action stub.

 

14. What do you mean by the term of Redundancy & contradiction?

Redundancy: Redundancy occurs when there is more than one rule in a decision table.

Contradiction: Contradiction occurs when there is same combination of condition but action is different.

 

15.When false control break occur?

Ans: false control break occur when processing first records that does not actually reflect a change in a value in a control field.

 

16.what do you mean by the term the main element of HIPO chart?

 the main element of HIPO chart: the main element of HIPO chart is structure chart & pseudo code.

 

 17.Write down the advantage & disadvantages of  hipo chart?

Advantages of HIPO:

a)There is more work involved in preparing so the HIPO provides more information.
b)The input and output for each module are clearly identified in HIPO chart.
c)We can also determine very easily what modules call the module being examined.

 

Disadvantages of HIPO:

a)The documentation for a program gets to be rather bulky.
b) Each module regardless of the actual size of the module.

 

18.What is table ? Describe single & paired table.

Table: the table is the most powerful programming tools. it is a collection of items of the (which are) same type and size.

Single Table: single table is an argument table with no corresponding function table.

Paired table: paired table is combination of the argument and function table used together.

 

19.Shortly brief : one ,two & multidimensional table.

One dimensional table: a table containing a single column of values.

Two dimensional table: it is table contains rows and columns.

Multi dimensional table: a table containing more than one single column.

 

20. What are difference between sequential & serial access ?

Serial access: – serial access refers to a method of reading or writing a file the first record is processed first then second record until the last record has been processed in file.
Sequential access: sequential access refers to process the records of a file based on the value in a field of each record, called the key field.

 

21. Write down the file processing activities.

The file processing activities :

a.Maintainning : Add or delete the number of records in a master file.

b.Updating :Replace the number of record in a master file.

c.Referencing: Retrieving  instruction from a file without altering its consist.

 

22. Shortly brief ISAM & VSAM file ?

ISAM  file: Index sequential access method is organizing records on a direct access storage device that providing both direct & sequential access.

VSAM file : Virtual storage access method is organizing records on a direct access storage device that providing both direct & sequential access.

Advertisements

PPT-MCQ


Chapter 1: Constructors, Inheritance, and Polymorphism

2 .A computer program is a means to an end. Which of the following about “the end” is true?

A) The end will normally be information needed to solve a problem.

B) The end will normally be input needed to solve the program.

C) The end will normally be process needed to solve the program.

D) None of the above.

Answer: A

3. Which one is true?

A) The programming process is a problem solving process.

B) The programming process is a data transformation process.

C) The programming process is a coding process.

D) The programming process is problem-defining process.

Answer: A

4. In a programming process, what the programmer must do carry out before moving from one activity to the next?

A. Documenting procedures

B. Model design activities

C. Checking procedures

D. Compilation

Answer: C

5.  Which of the following is or are included in problem definition?

A. Output

B. What the output is look like

C. Input

D. Processing algorithm

Answer: A, B, C

6. In the problem definition, which of the following do we use to describe the output that is to be printed?

A. Print chart

B. Display system layout sheet

C. A record format form

D. All of the above

Answer: A

7. In the problem definition, which of the following do we use to describe the output that is to be displayed on VDT?

A. Print chart

B. Display system layout sheet

C. A record format form

D. All of the above

Answer: B

9. Which of the following defines an algorithm?

A. It is a graphical representation of a program flow

B. It is the documentation of program logic

C. It is a list of the sequence of steps required to solve the problem

D. It is the actual program code

Answer: C

10. What is used for keeping track of the number of times something occurs in a program?

A. A loop

B. A counter

C. A decision construct

D. None of the above

Answer: B

14. Which of the following defines an algorithm?

A. It is a symbolic representation an algorithm

B. It is the documentation of program logic

C. It is a list of the sequence of steps required to solve the problem

D. It is the actual program code

Answer: C

16. A source program written in a High-level language is translated into __________ using a special translator program?

A. Object program

B. Assembly program

C. IL program

D. Byte code

Answer: A

19. During testing what type or types or error are eliminated?

A. Syntax Error

B. Logic Error

C. Execution time error

D. None of the above

Answer: A, B

Chapter 2:                      

Introduction to Structured Programming

 

21. Today in developing a program, major emphasis is given on which aspects?

A. Efficient algorithms and techniques to save computer time and memory.

B. Easily understood logic.

C. Easy maintenance

D. Low usage of costly disk space

Answer: B, C

22. Which of the following the term structured programming refers to?

A. A collection of techniques to follow for program developing

B. A collection of library code to help programmers

C. A collection hardware for fast processing

D. A collection of efficient logic

Answer: A

24. Which type of subroutines is frequently used for complex processing that is needed by many users, such as mathematical or statistical routines or the sorting of files?

A. Internal

B. External

Answer: B

26. What do we do to identify a module?

A. A module is given a abbreviated name

B. A module is given a name which reflects what the module does and a number is included with name

C. A module is given name with a special prefix.

D. None of the above

Answer: B

34. Which of the following are related to structured programming?

A. To-down programming

B. Use of control structures – loop, selection, sequence

C. Functional programming

D. OOP

Answer: A

36. The likelihood of error in a small and limited purpose serving module is reduced. Why?

A. Because each module is written by an individual team

B. Because it is commented well while coding

C. Because the purpose and size of the each module is limited

D. All of the above

Answer: C

37. In modular programming, each program contains a main module, which controls everything that happens but it transfers control to submodules so that they can perform their function. Then, which of the following is true?

A. Each submodule exits program when it has performed its function.

B. Each submodule returns control to the main module when it has performed its function.

C. Each submodule calls an exit module when it has performed its function.

D. None

Answer: A,B,C

38. A printed line that contains information about a single entity is which of the following?

A. Group indication

B. Heading line

C. Detail Line

D. Printed line

Answer: C

39. The subroutine that is part of the program that uses is ______________.

A. An internal subroutine

B. An external subroutine

C. None

Answer: A

40. After a subroutine has finished its work what will happen?

A. The program end

B. Control is returned transferred to the caller of the subroutine

C. Control is transferred to the exit routine

D. None

Answer: B

42. The instructions that transfers control to the subroutine and back again are commonly known as ___________.

A. Call instruction

B. Return instruction

C. Call and return instructions

D. Any of the three

Answer: B

47. Which of the following is/are true for structure chart?

A. It does not show the exact processing steps

B. It does not show what modules will be called under what condition

C. It does not show function to perform

D. It does not show relationship between modules

Answer: A,C

48. Reading of first record in a file prior to entering a loop that is executed until EOF is reached is known as ___________.

A. Active read

B. Priming read

C. Data read

D. Read record

Answer: B

49. Pseudocode is _____________.

A. language dependent

B. language independent

C. a flowcharting tool

D. a .NET compliant language

Answer: B

Chapter 3: Conditions that Control Processing

51. How many ways contents of two variables can be compared?

A. Four

B. Five

C. Six

D. Seven

Answer: A

52. The condition A > B is equivalent to which of the following?

A. A > B

B. B = A

C. A <  B

D. NOT (B > A)

Answer: D

Which of the following will produce the same result as the above does?

A. IF A = B THEN

Instruction-1

ELSE

Instruction-2

END IF

B. IF B > A THEN

Instruction-2

ELSE

Instruction-1

END IF

C. IF B ? A THEN

Instruction-1

ELSE

Instruction-2

END IF

D. IF B < A THEN

Instruction-2

ELSE

Instruction-1

END IF

Answer: D

54. Which of the following exchanges the contents in memory locations X and Y?

A. move Y to X

move X to Y

B. move X to TEMP

move Y to X

move TEMP to Y

Answer: B

55. Boolean algebra (Boolean Logic) works with which type of variables (fields)?

A. Fields that represent numeric values

B. Fields that represent textual values

C. Fields that represent Boolean values

D. Fields that represent decimal values

Answer: C

56. What value a Boolean filed (variable) can have?

A. Any vale

B. Only Textual data

C. Either true or false

D. Only numeric value

Answer: C

59. When the expression A AND B is true?

A. If A is true and B is true

B. If A is false and B is false

C. Either A is true or B is true

D. Either A is false or B is false

Answer: A

60. NOT A is false _____________.

A. if A is true

B. if A is false

Answer: A

61. Say a = 5 and b = 9

Now consider the Boolean expression NOT (a < b)

This expression evaluates to ____.

A. true

B. false

Answer: B

62. NOT (3 > 5) AND (5 > 3)

This expression will evaluate to _________.

A. true

B. false

Answer: A

63. Which of the following is used to represent the possible values of combinations of conditions?

A. Decision table

B. Truth table

C. Argument table

D. Function table

Answer: B

64. If three are n number of conditions what will be the number of rows of possible combinations in the truth table?

A. n2

B. n*n

C. 2n

D. n/2

Answer: C

65. Two Boolean expressions are equivalent _________________________.

A. When they have the same values for all combinations of conditions.

B. When they have the same values for any one combination of conditions.

Answer: A

66.  Which of the following is compound condition?

A. More than one conditions used in the same subroutine

B. More than one conditions that are logically related

C. More than one conditions  that are combined using Boolean operators

D. None of the above

Answer: C

67. Which of the following is or are true about a condition?

A. It is used to control  submodules from the main module in a program

B. It is used to control a loop

C. It is used to select from  among two alternatives for processing

D. It is used to display output of a program

Answer: B, C

68. Which of the following is or are used as input editing techniques?

A. Desk checking

B. Sequence checking

C. Restricted-value test

D. Counter technique

Answer: B, C

69. What is an error routine?

A. Instructions that causes errors

B. Instructions that prevents errors to occur

C. Instructions that are executed when an error is encountered during processing

D. Suspicious instructions that are skipped during processing

Answer: C

70. If you find a sequence error during processing, which of the following option will be suitable?

A. Display error message and terminate processing?

B. Display an error message and wait for the operator and the operator to some corrective action

C. Make a record of the error so that it can be corrected later and continue processing ignoring the error

D. None of the above

Answer: A

71. If you find an invalid input during processing, which of the following option will be suitable?

A. Display error message and terminate processing?

B. Display an error message and wait for the operator and the operator to some corrective action

C. Make a record of the error so that it can be corrected later and continue processing ignoring the error

D. None of the above

Answer: B

72. In batch a process where data is stored on a key field (or fields), which type of input editing technique is useful?

A. Desk checking

B. Sequence checking

C. Restricted-value test

D. Counter technique

Answer: B

73. When counter technique can be used?

A. In batch processing where  data is stored on a key filed

B. When number of data record to be read be known in advance

C. When number of data is over 10000

D. When data is very few

Answer: B

Chapter 4: Complex Combinations of Conditions

74. Which is used to plan and document processing that involves complex combinations of conditions?

A. Flow chart

B. Structure chart

C. HIPO Chart

D. Decision table

Answer: D

75. Which of the following is true for a decision table?

A. It is a tool for identifying and documenting modules in a program

B. It is a tool for showing what happens in a program modules

C. It is a tool for planning and documenting processing that involves complex combinations of conditions

D. It is a tool for developing algorithm

Answer: C

76. ____________ are best suited to documenting complex decisions involving combinations of conditions.

A. Flow charts

B. Structure charts

C. HIPO Charts

D. Decision tables

Answer: D

77. Is the order of rules in a decision table important?

A. Yes

B. No

Answer: B

78. What do we call a situation in which more than one rule of a decision table may be applied for a given combination of conditions?

A. Contradiction

B. Confusion

C. Conflict

D. Redundancy

Answer: D

79. A situation in a decision table in which the same combinations of conditions lead to different actions is referred to as ______________.

A. Contradiction

B. Confusion

C. Conflict

D. Redundancy

Answer: A

80. It is possible to move part of the condition from the condition stub to the condition entries and part of the action from the action stub to the action entries. What do we call such a table?

A. mixed-entry decision table

B. compound decision table

C. extended-entry decision table

D. complex-entry decision table

Answer: C

Chapter 5: Control Breaks

81. A common requirement of generating business report is inclusion of__________.

A. company heading

B. detail line

C. various subtotals as well as a final total.

D. None

Answer: C

82. What do we call the field in input record that is used to sequence the file?

A. Control break

B. Control field

C. Control area

D. Control loop

Answer: B

83. Which field is checked to determine when a subtotal is to be printed?

A. Total field

B. Control field

C. ID field

D. None

Answer: B

84. Where do we use control break situation using control field?

A. In business analysis

B. In printing business report

C. In structure report

D. In structure chart

Answer: B

85. Line printed at the top of the pages of a report is_________.

A. Heading line

B. Final line

C. Detail line

D. None

Answer: A

86. Which of the following is heading line?

A. A line that contains sales amount for each item.

B. A line that prints subtotal for each item.

C. A line that final total in the report.

D. A line printed that identifies the contents of each column.

Answer: D

87. In printing report all the input records for an item are grouped together to facilitate printing the item’s total. How this grouping is accomplished?

A. Sorting the input file by control field.

B. Changing the order of the input fields.

C. Checking sequence error in records.

D. None

Answer: A

88. You are using employee files to print pay report and the file sorted in ascending order by employee number. In a loop which condition should you say is a control break?

A. When new employee number is equal to the previous employee number.

B. When new employee number is greater than previous employee number.

C. When new employee number is 0.

D. When new employee number is less than previous employee number.

Answer: B

89. What do we call a control break that is encountered when processing the first record in an ordered file?

A. Control field

B. False control break.

C. Page break

D. Line break.

Answer: B

90. In which of the following tools there is in option for branching?

A. Structure chart

B. HIPO chart

C. Flow chart

D. N-S flowchart

Answer: C

91. Which one does not use branching?

A. Conventional flowchart

B. N-S Flowchart

Answer: B

92. Which is the following is true for a loop structure?

A. One instruction must check the end of the loop.

B. At least one instruction must alter the condition being tested if the loop is to be terminated.

C. At least one instruction must beak the loop.

D. None

Answer: B

93. CASE structure can be categorized as a _________

A. Selection structure.

B. Loop structure.

C. Sequence structure.

D. None

Answer: A

94.  What do you mean by the term “single spacing”?

A. Printing with no blank lines between report lines.

B. Separating report lines.

C. Printing a blank line between report lines.

D. None.

Answer: A

95. What do you mean by the term “double spacing”?

A. Printing one blank line between report lines.

B. Printing two blank lines between report lines.

C. Printing no blank line between report lines.

D. Printing page break.

Answer: A

96. What do you mean by the term “triple spacing”?

A. Printing one blank line between report lines.

B. Printing two blank lines between report lines.

C. Printing no blank line between report lines.

D. Printing page break.

Answer: B

Chapter 6: Multi-level Control Breaks

97. In processing business file, you find that there are number of levels of subtotals. Each different level of subtotal is control by different control field. This situation is defined as __________.

A. Multi-level control break.

B. Multi-level condition break.

C. Multi-level loop break.

D. None.

Answer: A

98. Processing that produces more than one level of subtotal is________.

A. Multi-level control break.

B. Multi-level condition break.

C. Multi-level loop break.

D. None

Answer: A

99. The most significant field in the ordering of a file and the field that changes least frequently is ________________________.

A. Minor control field.

B. Major control field.

C. Master Field.

D. Control break.

Answer: B

100. The least significant field in the ordering of a file and the field that changes most frequently is ______.

A. Minor control field.

B. Major control field.

C. Master Field.

D. control break

Answer: A

101. The other than the major or minor control field, present only when there are three or more control fields is _____.

A. Minor control field.

B. Major control field.

C. master field

D. Intermediate-level control field.

Answer: D

102. Which of the following is group-indication technique in printing reports?

A. Printing one line for each input record

B. Printing value of a control field for each input record

C. Printing value of a control field only when the value changes

D. None of the above

Answer: C

103. What do we call a report that does not contain detail lines?

A. Detail-printed report

B. Group-printed report

C. Grouped report

D. Sorted report

Answer: B

104. In which type of report one line summarizes more than one input record?

A. Detail-printed

B. Group-printed

Answer: B

105. What is call action?

A. A temporary transfer of control another module.

B. To return control to another module.

C. To transfer value to another module.

D. None

Answer: A

106.What is go-to action?

A. A temporary transfer of control another module.

B. To return control to another module.

C. To transfer value to another module.

D. A permanent transfer of control another module.

Answer: D

108. In HIPO chart, _________________________.

A. One page is prepared for each module.

B. One page is created for all the modules.

C. One page is prepared for the main module.

D. None.

Answer: A

109. Which three of the following are shown in HIPO chart?

A. what data is used by the module (input)

B. the processing steps performed by the module (process)

C. the fields changed or records written by the module (output)

D. the control fields ( control)

Answer: A, B, C

110. The first step in preparing HIPO chart is to develop _________.

A. a structure chart.

B. a pseudocode.

C. a program flow chart.

D. a process chart.

Answer: A

111. Which of the following is the main disadvantage of a HIPO chart?

A. It is straightforward.

B. It is neatly documented.

C. It is bulky; since it contains one page for each module.

D. It is difficult to understand.

Answer: C

Chapter 7 Tables

 

2. Data items those are of the same type are considered to be what

A. Homogeneous data

B. Paired data

C. Single data.

D. None.

Answer A

3. What is homogeneous data

A. Data items those are of same length

B. Data items those are of the same type

C. Textual data items

D. Numeric data items

Answer B

in which the argument entry is the upper or lower limit of a range of values is ___________. What

A. a segmented table

B. a discrete table

Answer A

12. How search argument is compared in case of a segmented table in ascending order to find an entry

A. The search ends when we find a table argument that is equal to the search argument.

B. The search ends when we find a table argument that is less than the search argument

C. The search ends when we find a table argument that is greater or equal to the search argument

D. None

Answer C

13. How search argument is compared in case of a segmented table in descending order to find an entry

A. The search ends when we find a table argument that is equal to the search argument.

B. The search ends when we find a table argument that hat is less than the search argument

C. The search ends when we find a table argument that hat is greater or equal to the search argument

D. None

Answer B

14. For which type of tables the binary search is a more efficient technique

A. Large tables.

B. Small tables.

C. A table with 500 entries.

D. None.

15. When the binary search is used, in what order the argument table should be

A. Ascending order

B. Descending order

C. Either ascending or descending order

D. None

Answer C [it must be sorted]

16. Which of the following is an advantage of direct table addressing

A. Argument entries can be accessed without having to search the function table.

B. Function entries can be accessed without having to search the argument table.

C. Entries can be searched faster.

D. None

Answer C

Chapter 8 Multiprocessing Sequential Access

 

1.  A relatively permanent file that contains information used regularly is a __________________.

A. Transaction file

B. Master file

C. Index file

D. Data file

Answer B

2. What is a master file

A. A relatively permanent file that contains information used

B. A relatively temporary file that contains information used to update or maintain master information

C. A relatively permanent file  that contains valuable information

D. A relatively permanent file  that contains on transactional information

Answer A

5. What is a transaction file

6. Ii is a method of reading or writing a file in which first record is processed first and then the second and so on. What the method is

A. Sequential access.

B. Serial access.

C. Direct access

D. Binary access.

Answer B

7. In sequential access, which of the following is true

A. First record is processed first and then the second and so on

B. Records are processed in sequence of key field.

C. Records are processed in random

D. None.

Answer B

8. A special case serial access where in which records in the file are accessed in order of one or more field is ___________.

A. Sequential access.

B. Random access.

C. Direct access.

D. None.

Answer A

9. Processing in which data is accumulated over a period of time and then processed as a group is ____________.

A. Transaction processing

B. Data processing

C. Batch processing

D. File processing.

Answer C

10. File-processing activities include which of the following

A. Scheduling

B. Maintaining

C. Updating

D. Referencing

Answer B, C, D

11. Any activity that changes the number of records in a master file is _______________.

A. Updating

B. Maintaining

C. Scheduling

D. Creating

Answer B

12. Referencing means __________________.

A. Extracting information from file

B. Changing the contents of records in a master file.

C. Changing the contents of records in a transaction file.

D. None

Answer A

13. Initial creation of master file is considered as __________________

A. Maintenance activity

B. Updating

C. Referencing

D. None

Answer A

14. For which purpose Magnetic tape is used for

A. backing up files

B. archiving files

C. mirroring files

D. splitting files

Answer A

15. What does backing up mean

A. Providing a way to restore a master file in case the current version of the master file can no longer be used.

B. Providing a way to restore a transaction file in case the current version of the master file can no longer be used.

C. Providing a way to restore an archive file in case the current version of the master file can no longer be used.

D.  None

Answer A

16. We mean by grandfather-father-son

A. It is a technique for archiving a master file in tape

B. It is a technique for backing up a master file on tape.

C. It is a technique for splitting a master file in disk.

D. It is a technique for creating a master file.

Answer B

17. A file to which records are added by placing them after the records already in the file – what is it called

A. A batch file

B. A exe file

C. An assembly file

D. A piggyback file

Answer D

18. Volatility rate means

A. Number of records per storage unit of a file during creation.

B. A measure of relative number of records in a file that are altered during an update run.

C. A measure of relative amount of change in a master file.

D. None

Answer C

19. Activity rate means

A. Number of records per storage unit of a file during creation.

B. A measure of relative number of records in a file that are altered during an update run.

C. A measure of relative amount of change in a master file.

D. None

Answer B

Chapter 9 Multiprocessing Sequential Access

 

1. What does “direct access” mean

A. ability to store any amount of data

B. ability to extract information fast

C. ability to go directly to any record without having to read the first read all the preceding records

D. None

Answer C

2. DASD stands for

A. Digital Access Storage Device

B. Direct Address Storage Device

C. Direct Access Storage Device

D. Dynamic Access Storage Device

Answer C

6. When a readwrite head of the disk is positioned at a particular track, which one of the following is true

A. The top readwrite head on the accessing mechanism is positioned at the same track of the surface it reads from and to which it writes to.

B. The bottom readwrite head on the accessing mechanism is positioned at the same track of the surface it reads from and to which it writes to.

C. All the readwrite heads on the accessing mechanism are positioned at the same track of the surface they read from and to which they write to.

D. None

Answer C

7. The collection tracks of the same number, all of which can be accessed with a single positioning of the accessing mechanism of the disk, is known as __________________.

A. Track

B. Sector

C. Cylinder

D. Head

Answer C

8. What do we use in conjunction with a table name to specify a particular element of a table

A. Catalogue

B. Counter

C. Map

D. Index

Answer D

9. A file from which records may be retrieved directly by means of one or more indexes and can be accessed sequentially is _________________.

A. Master file

B. Indexed file

C. Data file

D. Transaction file

Answer B

10. Indexes provide the location of the record in the file so that ____________________________________.

A. The system can store the location.

B. The file can be sorted easily.

C. The system can go directly to the location to retrieve that specific data.

D. None

Answer C

11. Indexed files provide not only direct access to records but also sequential access.

A. True

B. False

Answer A

12.When processing is online, how the activity and volatility rate is measured

A. By measuring the amount of change in a processing run.

B. By measuring the amount of change per unit of time.

C. By measuring the amount of change unit process

D. None

Answer C

16. ISAM file is divided into which three areas

A. Prime data area

B. The index

C. The bottom area.

D. The overflow area

Answer A, B, D

17. The prime data area of an ISAM file is used for what

A. For the over flown records

B. For the records themselves at the time the file is created.

C. For track index

D. None

Answer B

18. The records in the prime data area in an ISAM file must be _______________________.

A. fixed-length

B. variable length

C. both

D. character data

Answer A

19. Which of the following is the lowest leveled index in an ISAM file

A. master index

B. track index

C. cylinder index

Answer B

20. Which of the following is the highest leveled index in an ISAM file

A. master index

B. track index

C. cylinder index

Answer C

21. When a specific record is to be retrieved from an ISAM file, _________________ Fill the blank.

A. The lowest level index is searched first.

B. The highest level index is searched first.

C. The mid level index is searched first.

D. None

Answer B

22. IOCS stands for _____________.

A. Input Output Control System

B. Input Output Cache System

C. Input Output Control Storage

D. Input Output Common Storage

Answer A

23. IOCS is ______________.

A. Part of the operating system that handles file creation and management

B. Part of the operating system that handles reading and writing of records

C. Part of the operating system that handles printing of files

D. None

Answer B

24. Online real-time is _________________.

A. A system in which the output from processing a transaction is received immediately and affects the activity taking place.

B. A system in which the output from processing a transaction is received in batch and affects the activity taking place.

C. A system in which the output from processing a transaction is received through internet and affects the activity taking place.

D. None

Answer A

25. Any reference to a VSAM file is to a ______________________.

A. Master index

B. Primary key

C. ID

D. Key-sequence data set

Answer D

26. Which of the following is a key-sequence data set

A. a data set (or file) in sequence on a key field

B. a data set (or file) in sequence on a master index

C. a data set (or file) in sequence on a track

D. none

Answer A

27. Choose those that a VSAM file is capable of handling

A. Fixed-length record

B. Variable length record

C. Both

D. None

Answer C

28. A record that requires differing amounts of storage and may change over time is __________.

A. Fixed-length record

B. Variable-length record

C. Binary record

D. Textual record

Answer B

29. What makes VSAM files independent of any particular type disk

A. Tracks and cylinder are of part of the logical scheme for locating record

B. Tracks and cylinder are not of part of the logical scheme for locating record

C. It is sequential

D. It is random

Answer B

30. VSAM files are dependent on the particular type of disk.

A. True

B. False

Answer B

31. Records are located in a VSAM file ____________________________.

A. By means of track and cylinder indexes

B. By using hash algorithm

C. By their displacement from the start of the file

D. By their displacement from the end of the file

Answer C

32. Which of the following is defined by control interval

A. In ISAM files the unit of storage that is transferred on a read or write operation

B. In VSAM files the unit of storage that is transferred on a read or write operation

C. In random files the unit of storage that is transferred on a read or write operation

D. None

Answer B

33. The space for a VSAM file cane divided into ____________________ and ________________.

A. Control breaks

B. Control chunks

C. Control intervals

D. Control areas

Answer C, D

34. What is a control area

A. In a VSAM file, collection of control intervals

B. In an ASAM file, collection of control intervals

C. In a random file, collection of control intervals

D. In a text file, collection of control intervals

Answer A

35. Which one is the lowest-level index in a VSAM file

A. Data set

B. Key set

C. Sequence set

D. Master set

Answer C

36. A fully indexed file contains _________________.

A. An index entry for each record

B. An index entry for key record

C. Track index for location record

D. Sequence set for locating record

Answer A

37. Which one of the four means hashing

A. To locate sequence in a VSAM file

B. To search the master index in an ISAM file.

C. Deriving the location for a record in a random file from the record key

D. To search an item in a fully indexed file

Answer C

38. The hashing algorithm yields ___________________.

A. a relative track number

B. both a relative track number and the position of the record in the track

C. Either A or B

D. Both A and B

Answer C

39. A random file has one distinct advantage over index files, which one is this

A. speed of access

B. the way records are accessed

C. efficiency in storage management

D. all

Answer A

Chapter-1

Which is/are translation program(s)?

a)    Compiler             b) Generator                     c) Assembler                     d) Interpreter   e)

Choose the correct answer.

a)      √An assembler language is a low-level language

b)     √A generator program uses the problem descriptions in the source program to generate an object program.

c)      √RPG II is an example of a problem-oriented language.

d)     BASIC, COBOL, Pascal, FORTRAN, RPG II follows ANSI standards.

Which is/are true?

a)      A counter is a drive for keeping track of the number of times something occurs.

b)     The sequence of steps are called algorithm√.

c)      Memory is a part of the computer in which data and instructions can be stored. √

d)     Despite having the limitations, we use computer to solve very complex problems√.

e)      All of the above.

  1. Choose the correct answer.

a)      En error that occurs while a program is being executed called execution error. √

b)     ANSI stands for American National Standards

c)      A computer can perform an arithmetic operations such as addition, subtraction, division, multiplication√

d)     The programming process is also called a problem solving process. √

e)      All of the above

 

  1. Which is/are true?

a)      CRT is not stands for cathode ray tube.                c) CRT is stands for cathod ray tube.

b)     CRT is stands for cathode ray tube. √                    d) Both b & c

 

  1. Which activity must occur simultaneously with the other five activities?

a)    Defining the problem                    b) Documenting √          c) Coding the program

d)   Preparing algorithm                      e) Debugging & testing

 

  1. VDT stands for:

a)    Virtual display terminal               b) Visual display terminal√       c) Visual display term

d)   Virtual display term

  1. What is bug?

a)    An error in a computer program. √        b) A debug in a computer program.

c)    An error in a computer                                d) Virtual display term

  1. Which is/are true?

a)    A File is made up of Collection of records.√       b) Fields contains a record

c)    Item is another name of field√                                 d) Programmer The person who writes the program. √

e) Terminal at the beginning and end of the flowchart.√

Input              b. output    c. Terminal       d. Process√

Chapter-2,3

1. An early stage in the development of structured programming is called-

a) Top Down Programming   b) Modular Programming           c)   Structured Coding    d) GOTOless Programming

2. Different programs can work simultaneously on different parts of the same program, it is possible if the modules are-

a) Independent              b)dependent                 c) a & b                         d)   None

3. The another name for a structure chart is/are

a) VTOC         b) Visual Table Of Comments                      c)        a & b                 d)           none

4. “Two outline not allowed in a sequence structure is the decision outline” it is-

a) True           b)   false

5.“REPEAT subroutine UNTIL condition- A”, this statement is-

a) False         b)   true

6.“Flowcharts are easier than structure charts for the user to understand”, this is –

a) False         b) true

7.“BASIC, FORTRAN77, Pascal and RPG II, provides FOR loops that are controlled by a counter”, is this true?

a) Yes  b) No

8.Boolean variables have values of ‘true’ or ‘false’-this sentence is/are…….

a) True          b)   false

9.“Instead of AND, OR & Not, Boolean algebra uses addition, subtraction, multiplication & division” this is-

a) True           b)   false

10.The comparison of……. values is represented in a program flowchart by the decision outline.

a) 2                 b)   3          c)  4          d)  5

11.Which is/are not correct?

a) A AND (B OR C) = (A AND B) OR (A AND C)     b) A OR (B AND C) =  (A OR B) AND (A OR C)

c) NOT (A AND B) = NOT A OR NOT B                   d) NOT (A OR B) = NOT A AND NOT B        e) None

12.Which language(s) is/are represented by “on” or “off,” rather than “true” or “false”

a) BASIC         b) COBOL       c) FORTRAN              d) RPG            e) Pascal

13.“BASIC, COBOL, FORTRAN and RPG are used in IF-THEN-ELSE instructions,” this is-

a)                 True    b)    false

14.“IF (SEX = ‘M’) AND (AGE >=65) THEN,” this is follows-

A   Pascal                   b)  FORTRAN             c)  BASIC        d) COBOL

15.“RPG uses Boolean algebra extensively,” is this possible?

a) Yes                   b)    No

16.”Processing that checks the validity of data,” is called–

a)                Input Editing                       b)   Error Routine       c) Sentinel Value                 d)   Truth Table

17. Which is/are true? (Choose two)

a)                 A module transfer control (branch) to another module.

b)                 Internal subroutine is represented in a program flowchart by a horizontally striped process outline.

c)                 Using subroutine results slower execution.           D) All of the above

18. Which is/are true? (Choose all that apply)

a)                A properly subdivided module will have at least two modules at the next lower level.

b)                 Structure chart is a technique in top down programming.

c)                 The modules will usually appear in the program in module number order.

d)                 All of the above

19. Boolean logic is also called Boolean algebra.

a) True                      b) False

20. Detecting End Of Data we use only Counters.

a) True                       b) False

21. Which is/are true?

a) The comparison of two values is represented in a program flowchart by decision outline.

b) Boolean algebra is also known as Boolean logic.

c) NOT is used to change the value of a Boolean expression from true to false or vs.

d) a & c           e) a & b           f) All of the above

22. If A,C = T and B,D=F then what will be the result of: A and((B or D)and(D or C) or A)

a) True          b) False

23.If we have 4 conditions then how many rows will be available in the Truth table?

a) 4     b) 8                 c) 16               d) 32              e) None of the above

24.The truth table is commonly used to represent the possible values of combinations of conditions.

a) True           b) False

25.Which is/are true?

a) Two Boolean expressions are equivalent if they have the same values for all combinations of conditions.

b) Parentheses should not be used whenever there may be any possible confusion over what is intended.

c) The normal order of Boolean expression is NOT, AND, OR.

d) a & c           e) b& c

26.Which is/are true? (Choose two)

a)If a program will not function properly unless the data in a field meets certain criteria, that field should be tested before the data is used.

b)To detect End-of-File there are two techniques a sequential value and a counter.

c)The sentinel value is a predetermined value that is placed in a dummy record at the end of the data file.

d)The counter is a predetermined value that is placed in a dummy record at the end of the data file.

27.Input editing follows which techniques:

a) Sentinel value        b) Restricted-value test    c) Miscellaneous other tests        d) All are true

28.The solutions that we will develop will use go-to instructions; that is, they will be part of what is sometimes called GOTOless programming.

a) True                                   b) False

29.We can therefore break the algorithm down into the following components.

a) Initialization       b) Processing of data                     c) End-of-file processing   d) None of the above

30.Which is/are true? (Choose two)

a)The error is also called bug

b)If a compiler, generator, assembler is used, the entire program is processed as a unit.

c)A compiler, generator, assembler or interpreter are not called translation program.

d) If systex error are detected, assembler program and some compiler, generators will go further.

31. Commonly used to represent the possible values of combinations of conditions is called?

a)Truth table.                B)Binary table  c)Boolean algebra.         D)None of these.

 

Chapter -4

 

Q1.An indication of an action to be taken under a rule in a decision table is called:

  1. Action stub
  2. Action entry
  3. Condition stub
  4. Condition entry

Q2. More than one rule applies in a given situation is called:

  1. Condition entry
  2. B.     Redundancy
  3. Contradiction
  4. None of then above

Q3. A tool for planning and documenting processing that involves complex combinations of condition is called

  1. Redundancy
  2. Contradiction
  3. Action entry
  4. D.     None of then above

Q4. We can’t use CASE in N-S flow chart

  1. True
  2. B.     False

Q5. A change in the value in a control field between consecutive records in a file is called:

  1. Control break
  2. False Control break
  3. Multiple Control break
  4. Above all

Q6. A list of conditions in a decision table is called:

  1. Action stub
  2. Action entry
  3. Condition stub
  4. Condition entry

Q7. The numbers of any module that can call the module being documented recorded between the input and process sections in a HIPO chart?

A True

B. False

Q8. What is true about false control break?

  1. When we get false control break we do not want to print the final total line and add to the final line
  2. When we get false control break we do not want to print the final total line but we want to add to the final line
  3. All of the above are true
  4. All of the above are false

Q9.How can we know that we have reached the bottom of a page?

  1. A.     We will first deter mine the number lines
  2. When we get a false control break
  3. All of the above are true
  4. All of the above are false

 

 

Chapter 5, 6, 7

 

  1. Table is one of the most powerful ——-?
    1. Homogeneous data items.
    2. B.     Programming tools.
    3. Results processing.
    4. Array.
    5. Tables can be used to hold information that is required in processing and also to store the results of processing.
      1. A.     True
      2. False
      3. Two tables with the same number of elements and some logical relationship are called?
        1. Array table.
        2. Single table
        3. C.      Paired table
        4. None of these.

4. Accessing a function table directly without first searching an argument table is known as—?

  1. A.     Direct table addressing.
  2. Table addressing.
  3. Direct addressing.
  4. Table direct addressing.
  5. An argument table in which each entry represents a particular value that will be compared with a search argument in a attempt to find an exact match is called?
    1. Segmented argument table
    2. B.     Discrete table
    3. Single table
    4. Paired table.

6. An argument table with no corresponding function table is called?

  1. A.     Single table.
  2. Paired table.
  3. Direct table addressing.
  4. None.

7. An argument table in which the argument entry is the upper or lower limit of a range of values is called?

  1. A.     Segmented table.
  2. Argument table.
  3. Segmented for computer table.
  4. Argument for a descending table.

8. Which argument is true for referencing table Entries?

  1. To refer to an entry in a table, we must specify the name of the table.
  2. We must indicate the specific entry in some way.
  3. An individual table entry is specified by an index enclosed in parentheses following the table name.
  4. D.     All are true.

9. Which statement is true for binary search? (Choose three)

  1. A.     Binary search is more efficient searching technique for large tables.
  2. Binary search is much easier to program than a sequential search.
  3. C.      The argument table must be in ascending or descending order.
  4. D.     The search argument is first compared with the argument entry in the middle of theargument table.

10.In 2n > E, If the maximum number of comparison is n & the number of entries E, how many comparisons needed for 450 entries.

  1. 6 times
  2. 7 times
  3. c.       8 times
  4. 9 times

11…A table that can be visualized as containing more than a single column is called?

  1. One-dimensional table.
  2. b.  Multi-dimensional table.
  3. Search argument table
  4. Index.

Chapter – 9

1. Index file provide——–?

  1. C.      Location of a record
  2. D.     Direct access to record.
  3. E.      Sequential access.
  4. None.

2. ISAM, VSAM and full index this three methods relates to–?

  1. C.      Indexing
  2. Methods.
  3. Technique.
  4. Particular indexing.

3. Prime data area, the index and the overflow area are the main areas of ——-?

  1. a.      ISAM.
  2. Disk space.
  3. VSAM.
  4. Fixed-length records.

4. Which statement is true for ISAM indexes –?

  1. Two commonly indexes are track index and master index.
  2. D.     Big ISAM file also have a master index.
  3. At the lower level is the cylinder index.
  4. Higher level index in the track index.

5. Overflow areas allow for the ———- to the file?

  1. a.      Addition of records
  2. Deletion of records
  3. Updating of records
  4. None.

6. The input output control system of the computer will terminate processing if———-?

  1. a.  There is a sequence error
  2. b.  An attempt is made to write two records with the same key field value.
  3. There is a sequence checking
  4. None.

7. The VSAM is capable of handling ———? (Choose two)

  1. Key-Sequence data set.
  2. b.  Fixed-length records
  3. c.   Variable-length records
  4. Control interval.

 

8. The lowest level index in a VSAM file is called ———?

  1. a.  Sequence set.
  2. Fixed-length records
  3. Variable-length records
  4. Control interval.